» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Theory of Communication

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon, Warren Weaver

About this title: Scientific knowledge grows at a phenomenal pace-but few books have had as lasting an impact or played as important a role in our modern world as "The Mathematical Theory of Communication", published originally as a paper on communication theory in the "Bell System Technical Journal" more than fifty years ago. Republished in book form shortly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon, Warren Weaver

price: $9.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: 117 pp., Paperback, discolorations to inner margin and fore edge of front cover, previous owner's name to half-title page, minor discolorations to top and fore edges (text unaffected), else near very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude; Weaver, Warren

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana & Chicago Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: Very Good. 9&1/4 by 5&1/2" Clean and tight, 125 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon, Warren Weaver

price: $19.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, C.E.; Weaver, Warren

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL Date Published: 1967

Description: Good-Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4" Tall x 6 1/4" 125pp. Red cloth cover with silver lettering. Slightly soiled cover. Minor wear to corners. Previous owner's name on front end-paper. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude E; Weaver, Warren

price: $25.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1949; 1963

Description: Very good condition. 117 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon, Warren Weaver

price: $36.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E. And Warren Weaver Shannon

price: $41.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. University of Illinois, 1964, hardbound without jacket. Ex-library with pocket inside cover, stampings partially blacked out and owner's name written in. Text unmarked, moderate usage wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon; Warren Weaver; Shannon

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252725463 ISBN: 0252725468

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon; Warren Weaver; Shannon

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252725463 ISBN: 0252725468

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon; Warren Weaver; Shannon

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252725463 ISBN: 0252725468

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon; Warren Weaver; Shannon

price: $53.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780252725463 ISBN: 0252725468

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E. Warren Weaver. Shannon

price: $79.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E.; Weaver, Warren Shannon

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude, And Weaver, Warren Shannon

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Stamp inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude Elwood Shannon

price: $132.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Hardcover. Name &c on end paper; text unmarked. Spine and edges sunned. Lower corners bumped. Binding solid. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude E. And Warren Weaver

price: $150.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1949

Description: Near fine, minor rubs, 117 pp, maroon cloth; name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude And Warren Weaver

price: $175.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, Urbana IL Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine. Name stamp on endpaper else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude; Weaver, Warren

price: $299.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois, Urbana IL Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book clean, damp wrinkled on the bottom edge, no staining, jacket damp wrinkled and lightly chipped and worn, not faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by C. & W. Weaver Shannon

price: $8.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Dust jacket has small tears/bends on edges. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E Shannon; Warren Weaver

price: $9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1963-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: Very Good. Cover may show some shelf wear. Very clean inside, never used! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TEXTBOOKS4LESS, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon

price: $13.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Theory of Communication used book

Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude And Weaver, Warren

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: Fine. Attractive copy. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Shannon, Claude, And Warren Weaver

price: $21.82

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover trade, light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former ownerââ„¢s name in upper corner of front cover; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication----4th Printing of Paperback Edition

by Shannon, Claude E; Weaver, Warren

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of Illinois Press, USA Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 125 pages, 2 parts: RECENT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE MATHEMATICAL THJEORY OF COMMUNICATIONS by Warren Weaver and THE MATHEMATICAL THEORY OF COMMUNICATION by Claude E. Shannon. Clean, tigfht, sound copy with very mild soiling to soft cover, barely noticable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Mathematical Theory of Communication new book

The Mathematical Theory of Communication

by Claude E. Shannon And Warren Weaver

price: $24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252725487 ISBN: 0252725484

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252725484. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Jh6p, Brighton, MA

"This is a seminal work in both computer science and the physics of entropy. I cannot delay reading it any longer. Too many other books depend on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Okie, The United States

"A humble account by the father of information theory...the first sentence lets you know what you're getting into: "The word communication will be used in a very broad sense to include all of the procedures by which one mind may affect another." I probably wouldn't have read this book if it weren't for the assurance of broadness given from the beginning. It was a quick read, and I was left with the feeling that part of my mind had been tidied up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Daniel, Spain

"Nice reading. This publication initiated the Theory of Communication as is known today. I bought it on a second-hand bookstore and it is an edition of the year 1964."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2007
By Cody, Seattle, WA

"Shannon's use of entropy in his theory is fabulous and an idea that seems as though it could show up in a Pynchon novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Mathematical Theory of Communication by Claude E Shannon, Warren Weaver

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.