» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald (Photographer)

About this title: Seductive, exotic, beautiful, with an air of mystery about it, no flower casts a spell like the orchid. Here, Elvin McDonald, an orchid fanatic, shares his experiences and passion, introducing 100 varieties with advice on how to raise and care for them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald~Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald, Elvin; McDonald, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very Good. 0761110712. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald, Elvin; McDonald, Steven

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1/8/1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Fine. 0761110712 NEW BOOK. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald; Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald, Elvin; McDonald, Steven

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Fair. 0761110712 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Like New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) new book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald~Steven McDonald

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) new book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald~Steven McDonald

price: $2.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very good. 1998; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) new book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald, Elvin; McDonald, Steven

price: $3.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: New. 0761110712 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by McDonald, Elvin; McDonald, Steven

price: $4.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Fine. 0761110712 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener: Smith & Hawken used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener: Smith & Hawken

by McDonald, Elvin & McDonald, Steven

price: $5.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: VG- Some underlining; ISBN: 0761110712. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: PB, Workman Publishing, New York, 1998, ISBN#0761110712, Smith & Hawken copyright on text, photographs by Steven McDonald. Laminated flexable covers are showing very light rubbing, a gutter crack at page 4, contents are bright and clean. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by McDonald, Elvin

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: VG-. 8vo, 247, Trade paperback with sitff covers and french flaps. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by Elvin McDonald

price: $10.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Binding: Softcover Wrapper Publisher: Workman, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Steven McDonald. Near Fine+ in --- jacket. Trade Edition. 5.5" x 10.25" "....100 ORCHIDS FOR THE AMERICAN GARDENER removes the mystery and confusion surrounding these gorgeous plants. A fully illustrated guide, it takes gardeners step-by-step through the appropriate potting mediums, light, water, and fertilizer for a huge range of orchids. It tells how to repot an orchid, keep it free of disease and pests, and care for it during its dormand period so that you can successfully bring it back to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener new book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener

by McDonald, Elvin, and McDonald, Steven (Photographer)

list price: $17.95

our price: $15.55

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Smith & Hawken (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken) used book

100 Orchids for the American Gardener (Smith & Hawken)

by Elvin McDonald, Steven McDonald

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780761110712 ISBN: 0761110712

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.