» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Michael D Intriligator

About this title: Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory provides a self-contained introduction to and survey of mathematical programming and control techniques and their applications to static and dynamic problems in economics, respectively. It is distinctive in showing the unity of the various approaches to solving problems of constrained optimization that all stem back directly or indirectly to the method of Lagrange multipliers. In the 30 years since its initial publication, there have been many more applications of these mathematical techniques in economics, as well as some advances in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Prentice-Hall Series in Mathematical Economics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $63.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135617533 ISBN: 0135617537

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Intriligator, Michael D.

price: $67.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics(Cambridge University Press) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.98 by 1.02 inches. (528 pages) a classic account of mathematical programming and control techniques and their applications to static and dynamic problems in economics. this classic book provides a self-contained introduction to and survey of mathematical programming and control techniques and their applications to static and dynamic problems in economics. although it is some time since the book was first published, it continues to be useful to advanced undergraduate and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $68.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Unknown

Description: Very Good. Name on front end sheet. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Intriligator, Michael D

price: $95.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780135617533 ISBN: 0135617537

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. excellent unmarked copy in very good condition with some mild shelfwear. original paper dj close to good with edgewear & small tears. 508 p. Prentice-Hall Foundations of Modern Linguistics Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Intriligator, Michael D.

price: $175.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall PTR, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780135617533 ISBN: 0135617537

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive classic text presents detailed topics in economizing and the economy; static optimization; nonlinear and linear programming; game theory; applications of static optimization; general equilibrium; welfare economics; dynamic optimization; differential games; calculus of variations; maximum principle; applications of dynamic optimization; matrices; analysis; etc. 508 pgs. Illustrated. Minimal shelfwear. Dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Intriligator, Michael D

price: $60.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $69.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathemat Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Intriligator, Michael D.

price: $76.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780135617533 ISBN: 0135617537

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 508 pp. Light edge wear, stamp on ffep, else text clean. Jacket has small edge tears, light wear but is bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $79.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Society for Industrial & Applied ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics, 39) new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics, 39)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $84.76

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soc for Industrial & Applied Math ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0898715113. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Prentice-Hall Series in Mathematical Economics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780135617533 ISBN: 0135617537

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $101.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: Good. 0898715113. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Intriligator, Michael D.

price: $112.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: Good. 0898715113 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $149.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $165.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) used book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $223.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics) new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $223.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Society for Industrial Mathematics Date Published: 2002-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics, 39) new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory (Classics in Applied Mathematics, 39)

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $79.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Soc for Industrial & Applied Math ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0898715113. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory new book

Mathematical Optimization and Economic Theory

by Michael D. Intriligator

price: $84.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Society for Industrial & Applied ISBN-13: 9780898715118 ISBN: 0898715113

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oldie, but goodie, Jul 20, 2008
By JMWhite

"Highly specialized introduction to linear programming. If you need to know the foundations of what your computer is doing, this will help, especially the first six chapters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.