» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Models

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematical Models

by Cundy

About this title: Includes detailed instructions for making a wide variety of mathematical models of all kinds. Complete nets are given for all regular Archimedean and stellated polyhedra together with a number of interesting compounds. There are sections on folding, dissections and linkages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn, And Rollett, Arthur Percy

price: $8.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon P Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford

Description: Good. B000RMQWU8 Name written inside cover, otherwise very good condition. Second edition, 1961, reprinted 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by H Cundy

price: $9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Models used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn, and Rollett, Arthur Percy

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon P Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. 286p., ill., 23 cm. Previous ed. (B52-8608) 1952. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by H. M. Cundy And A. P. Rollett

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Very good book in fair dust jacket. Previous owner's name and date on FFEP. No other user's writing in book and pages and pull-out chart are very clean and firm. Hardcover: 286 pages. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA; Revsied Second (2nd) edition 1961. ISBN-10: 0198325045 ISBN-13: 978-0198325048. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Pearson, Bookseller., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by H. Martyn Cundy, A.P. Rollett

price: $31.69

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Good. Foxing/tan to the book edge Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn & Rollett, A.P.

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Second impression with corrections. A description with detailed instructions for making a large number of things which illustrate elementary mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 240 pages including index. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Blue dustwrapper is grubby & worn at edges with slight loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by H. Martyn Cundy

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Unmarked text in rather worn jacket with scuffing, edge wear and a few chips, tears; fold out tables, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn; A. P. Rollett

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Near fine condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 240 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, slightly darkened on spine; protected in archival mylar. Reprinted from the corrected sheets of the 1951 First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy And Rollett

price: $59.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. 1957 from corrected sheets of the 1951 First Edition. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Models used book

Mathematical Models

by H.M. Cundy, A.R. Rollett

price: $86.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarquin Publications Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780906212202 ISBN: 0906212200

Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Models

by Henry Martyn Cundy

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Good. Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models 2nd Edition

by Cundy, H Martyn

price: $20.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by H. Martyn Cundy, A.P. Rollett

price: $42.49

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780199140183 ISBN: 0199140189

Description: Good. Pages tanned and cover worn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn And Rollett, A.P.

price: $50.23

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: at the Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1952

Description: Details for making a large number of things which illustrate elementary mathematics. HB, 1st ED, 240pp with figures throughout. Dust jacket spine darkened with creasing to ends and tiny chip top right. A near Fine copy in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Ford Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn And A. P. Rollett

price: $53.00

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1954

Description: 8vo, black cloth. Pp 240, with four plates and many figures in the text. From the preface: "This book was born in the classroom, and arose from the spontaneous interest of a Mathematical Sixth in the construction of simple models. A desire to show that even in mathematics one could have fun led to an exhibition of the results and attracted considerable attention throughout the school. Since then the Sherborne collection has grown, ideas have come from many sources, and widespread interest has ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Henry Martyn Cundy

price: $62.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models With Applications {Tx}

by A

price: $67.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780131747944 ISBN: 0131747940

Description: Like New. 0131747940. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: INCLUDES PULL OUT TABLE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1962

Description: Collectible-Good/No Dust Wrapper. Ex-Library 1962 Second Edition (M241) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Models used book

Mathematical Models

by H. M. Cundy

price: $87.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarquin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780906212202 ISBN: 0906212200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Models new book

Mathematical Models

by H. M. Cundy

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarquin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780906212202 ISBN: 0906212200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models With Applications {Tx}

by A

price: $197.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780131747944 ISBN: 0131747940

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Cundy, H. Martyn; Rollett, A. P.

price: $392.04

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon House

Description: Good. B000K6IEZM This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Models

by Henry Martyn Cundy

price: $24.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PR Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780198325048 ISBN: 0198325045

Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Front end page removed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mathematical Models

by H. Martyn And Rollett, A. P. Cundy

price: $26.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1977

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1977. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Lacks front end paper. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.