About this title: Includes detailed instructions for making a wide variety of mathematical models of all kinds. Complete nets are given for all regular Archimedean and stellated polyhedra together with a number of interesting compounds. There are sections on folding, dissections and linkages.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarendon P
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. 286p., ill., 23 cm. Previous ed. (B52-8608) 1952. More info/scan upon request. Packaged securely and shipped promptly. read more
Description: Very good book in fair dust jacket. Previous owner's name and date on FFEP. No other user's writing in book and pages and pull-out chart are very clean and firm. Hardcover: 286 pages. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA; Revsied Second (2nd) edition 1961. ISBN-10: 0198325045 ISBN-13: 978-0198325048. read more
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Second impression with corrections. A description with detailed instructions for making a large number of things which illustrate elementary mathematics. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 240 pages including index. Name and address in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Blue dustwrapper is grubby & worn at edges with slight loss. read more
Edition: Early reprint edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near fine condition. Very good condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). 240 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Price-clipped dustjacket with moderate shelfwear and rubbing to extremities, slightly darkened on spine; protected in archival mylar. Reprinted from the corrected sheets of the 1951 First Edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Tarquin Publications
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780906212202ISBN:0906212200
Description: Good. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780198325048ISBN:0198325045
Description: Good. Unless noted Good Condition Used items may contain highlighting and underlining and may not include CD's, etc. unless noted. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780199140183ISBN:0199140189
Description: Good. Pages tanned and cover worn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: at the Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1952
Description: Details for making a large number of things which illustrate elementary mathematics. HB, 1st ED, 240pp with figures throughout. Dust jacket spine darkened with creasing to ends and tiny chip top right. A near Fine copy in VG+ DJ. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1954
Description: 8vo, black cloth. Pp 240, with four plates and many figures in the text. From the preface: "This book was born in the classroom, and arose from the spontaneous interest of a Mathematical Sixth in the construction of simple models. A desire to show that even in mathematics one could have fun led to an exhibition of the results and attracted considerable attention throughout the school. Since then the Sherborne collection has grown, ideas have come from many sources, and widespread interest has ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CLARENDON PR
Date Published: 1961
ISBN-13:9780198325048ISBN:0198325045
Description: Hardback, no D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Front end page removed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
Date Published: 1977
Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1977. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. Lacks front end paper. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.