|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Algebraically based approach to vectors, mapping, diffraction, and other topics covers generalized functions, analytic function theory, Hilbert spaces, calculus of variations, boundary value problems, integral equations, more. 1969 edition.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Mathematical Methods in Physics & Engineering
(41 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
John W. Dettman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw Hill 1969, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library book with various stamps and markings. Text clean and tight and book otherwise in very good condition. read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
John W. Dettman
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: McGraw-hill
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. x-lib. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: John Wiley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 428 pp. 2nd Edition. Name on ffep, light edge wear, a few marks, largely clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Textsellers,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780486656496
ISBN: 0486656497
Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012629 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No dustjacket. Textbook. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, 9" x 6", 323 pages, indexed. Name in front, else a very good copy, no dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Midnight Bookman,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 323 pp. Light cover wear, name on ffep, else new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Textsellers,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780486656496
ISBN: 0486656497
Description: Text Figures. VG+ 428pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0486656497. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: REPRINT Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780486656496
ISBN: 0486656497
Description: Text Figures. VG+ 428pgs(Index) Trade Size Paperback. Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & very tight. Rest of book in Fine Almost New condition. ISBN 0486656497. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering (International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics)
by
Dettman, John W
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. B0006AXDCQ Pub date: 1962. Condition: Very Good. Cover worn; binding slightly loose. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business d. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 1962 1st ed.; name and address in dark pencil on front end board; clean clean. read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: Reprint 2nd edition; not stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780486656496
ISBN: 0486656497
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Tight square no internal marks, mild edgewear main flaw is a corner crease to bottem right front wrap. 0486656497. This book is intended for college level physics, engineering and mathematics majors; 8vo; 428 pages; This book offers an algebraically based approach. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John Warren
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780486656496
ISBN: 0486656497
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. New read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: Second Edition;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780070165977
ISBN: 0070165971
Description: F/NF; McGraw-Hill (1969), 12 mo., xi, 428 pp., figs., refs., index; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering (International Series in Pure...
by
John W Dettman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 1962 hardcover edition, as Shown! ! ! Nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Colossians 317,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering. Second Ed
by
Dettman, John W.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Nicely rebound, Library markings on half title page and title page. Clean and sturdy. 428 pg. McGraw Hill (1969) (Hardback ) read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 323pgs(Index) 2" x 3" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, 3" DJ tear front fore-edge, ink owner name, date & owner name embossment on front endpaper, Small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics & Engineering 2e
by
Dettman, John W
Edition: 2e, Second Edition
Binding: H Hard Cover, Ex-library, Tight
Publisher: McGH, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good Condition Ex Library; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Value for a clean widely used applied math text; read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics & Engineering 2e
by
Dettman, John W
Binding: H Hard Cover, Ex-library, Tight
Publisher: McGH, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1969
Description: Previously owned but like new; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Value for a clean widely used applied math text; read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics & Engineering 2e Second 1969
by
Dettman, John W
Edition: 2e, Second Edition
Binding: H ^^Tight, and HARD Cover
Publisher: McGH, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1969
Description: Previously owned but like new; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Value, for a clean widely used applied math text; very handsome navy cloth; with crisp and B O L D gilt on cover and on spine; read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY:
Date Published: 1962
Description: Ex-lib. with spine, edge & end-paper marks; G/VG Hardback; Text marked; no DJ. xii + 323 pp. read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
John W. Dettman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL
Date Published: 1962
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
Dettman, John W
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" tall. 323 pages. read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering (Second Edition)
by
John W. Dettman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780070165977
ISBN: 0070165971
Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
|
Mathematical Methods in Physics and Engineering
by
John W. Dettman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780070165977
ISBN: 0070165971
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
|
| | |