» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey

by G T Kneebone

About this title: Graduate-level historical study is ideal for students intending to specialize in the topic, as well as those who only need a general treatment. Part I discusses traditional and symbolic logic. Part II explores the foundations of mathematics, emphasizing Hilbert's metamathematics. Part III focuses on the philosophy of mathematics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G. T

price: $9.86

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: Very good condition. Book, 452 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by G. T. Kneebone

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. New softcover. No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G. T.

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: Fine+; Dover Publications; 2001; Softcover. 0486417123. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 435 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G T

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.69

you save: $2.26 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics

by Kneebone, G.T.

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: Dover, 2001, softcover, fine condition, mathematics, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G.T. :

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, 2nd impression Date Published: 1965

Description: xiv-435 pp. Soft cover, underlining on a few pages only. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780442043513 ISBN: 0442043511

Description: Good. 1965 HARDCOVER XLIBRARY NO DJ CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS AGE 435 PAGES: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G.T.

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Van Nostrand, London Date Published: 1965

Description: 8vo. Card Covers 2nd Impr. xiv, 435 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G. T.

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition (? ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in Good condition. 435pp. Spine sunned. Lettering on spine chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by G. T. Kneebone

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathemat new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathemat

by Kneebone, G. T.

price: $13.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. Graduate-level historical study is ideal for students intending to specialize in the topic, as well as those who only need a general treatment. Part I discusses traditional and symbolic logic. Part II explores the foundations of mathematics, emphasiz... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by G. T. Kneebone

price: $14.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey new book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by G. T. Kneebone

price: $17.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics

by Kneebone, G T

price: $21.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. An Introductory Survey. No dust jacket., 850grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic & the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G T

price: $22.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Van Nostrand NJ Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/ No dustwrapper. 435pp. Small inscription inside front cover / fading to cloth cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics, an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone, G.T.

price: $23.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound, 435 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, no dust jacket, owner's signature to front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics

by Kneebone, G T

price: $32.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: xiv 435p cloth, ex lib, index and bibliography, spine a bit worn, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductionary Survey

by Kneebone, Gt

price: $34.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Van Nostrand NJ Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 435pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics

by Kneebone, G.T.

price: $64.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand, London Date Published: 1963

Description: An Introductory Survey. Cover slightly sunned. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 435pages., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey

by Kneebone Gt

price: $22.63

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dover Publications reprint 2001 (1963) ISBN-13: 9780486417127 ISBN: 0486417123

Description: 435p as new paperback [0486417123] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics-an Introductory Survey. Van Nostrand. 1965

by Kneebone, Gt

price: $49.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Van Nostrand Date Published: 1965

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, xiv+435pp., a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.