Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey
by
G T Kneebone
About this title: Graduate-level historical study is ideal for students intending to specialize in the topic, as well as those who only need a general treatment. Part I discusses traditional and symbolic logic. Part II explores the foundations of mathematics, emphasizing Hilbert's metamathematics. Part III focuses on the philosophy of mathematics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey
(22 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G. T
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2001-04-25
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: Very good condition. Book, 452 pp. read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
G. T. Kneebone
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2001-04-25
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. New softcover. No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SELG Inc. ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G. T.
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: Fine+; Dover Publications; 2001; Softcover. 0486417123. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 435 pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Avon Hill Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: An Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G T
list price: $16.95
our price: $14.69
you save: $2.26 (13%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 452 p. read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics
by
Kneebone, G.T.
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: Dover, 2001, softcover, fine condition, mathematics, blm50. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G.T. :
Ships from
QC,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand, 2nd impression
Date Published: 1965
Description: xiv-435 pp. Soft cover, underlining on a few pages only. Very good condition. read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780442043513
ISBN: 0442043511
Description: Good. 1965 HARDCOVER XLIBRARY NO DJ CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS AGE 435 PAGES: read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books On The Run ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics. an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G.T.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Van Nostrand, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: 8vo. Card Covers 2nd Impr. xiv, 435 pp. V.g. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mair Wilkes ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G. T.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition (? )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Co
Date Published: 1963
Description: Used: Good. Hardcover in Good condition. 435pp. Spine sunned. Lettering on spine chipped. read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
G. T. Kneebone
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathemat
by
Kneebone, G. T.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. Graduate-level historical study is ideal for students intending to specialize in the topic, as well as those who only need a general treatment. Part I discusses traditional and symbolic logic. Part II explores the foundations of mathematics, emphasiz... read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
G. T. Kneebone
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
G. T. Kneebone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics
by
Kneebone, G T
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company Inc
Date Published: 1963
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. An Introductory Survey. No dust jacket., 850grams, ISBN: read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd. ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic & the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G T
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Van Nostrand NJ
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/ No dustwrapper. 435pp. Small inscription inside front cover / fading to cloth cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics, an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone, G.T.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Cloth hardbound, 435 pp., clean unmarked text, near fine copy, no dust jacket, owner's signature to front pastedown. read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics
by
Kneebone, G T
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: xiv 435p cloth, ex lib, index and bibliography, spine a bit worn, otherwise clean unmarked pages, VG+ read more
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductionary Survey
by
Kneebone, Gt
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Van Nostrand NJ
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 435pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics
by
Kneebone, G.T.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: An Introductory Survey. Cover slightly sunned. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 435pages., 800grams, ISBN: read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd. ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics: an Introductory Survey
by
Kneebone Gt
Ships from
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Dover Publications reprint 2001 (1963)
ISBN-13: 9780486417127
ISBN: 0486417123
Description: 435p as new paperback [0486417123] read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G. & J. Chesters ,
STAFFS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
Mathematical Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics-an Introductory Survey. Van Nostrand. 1965
by
Kneebone, Gt
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HB
Publisher: Van Nostrand
Date Published: 1965
Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, xiv+435pp., a good copy. read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.