» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Alexander I Khinchin, Aleksandr Iakovlevich Khinchin

About this title: Comprehensive, rigorous introduction to work of Shannon, McMillan, Feinstein and Khinchin. Translated by R. A. Silverman and M. D. Friedman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. I.

price: $2.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Acceptable. Some moderate edgewear, light crease on cover-a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Good. Clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. Ya

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: 1957 Dover Publications softcover with very little actual wear. Covers and pages are a bit yellowed. Covers are a little soiled. No spine creases. Pages are clean with no marks or writing. Not ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $4.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, one stamp on inside cover page, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin (A.I. )

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I, and Khinchin, Aleksandr Iakovlevich

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I.

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Very Good. Signed by Previous Owner Text in English (120 pages). Signed by Previous Owner. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Places the information theory (begun by Shannon and continued by McMillan, Feinstein and Khinchin) on a rigorous mathematical basis. Develops the concept of entropy in probability theory as a measure of uncertainty of a finite scheme. Discusses a simple application to coding theory. Investigates the restrictions previously placed on the study of sources ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Morin, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin (A.I.).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: slight cover wear otherwise very good. 120pp. 8vo paperback. Reprints two papers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory-

by A. I. Khinchin-

price: $31.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $2.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $3.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Good+ Tight Binding. Clean Pages. Slight wear. Different cover illustration but same edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I

price: $4.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Good. Interior clean. Light wear and one small tear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Now, Voyager, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: Very Good. 0486604349. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I, and Khinchin, Aleksandr Iakovlevich

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. Ya

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. I.

price: $6.62

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover trade, light fading, light use wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. I.

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pub. 1957

Description: Very Good. Softcover. 120 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, Alexander I.; Khinchin, Aleksa

price: $8.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. Comprehensive, rigorous introduction to work of Shannon, McMillan, Feinstein and Khinchin. Translated by R. A. Silverman and M. D. Friedman. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory new book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by A. Ya. Khinchin

price: $9.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780486604343 ISBN: 0486604349

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. I. & Translated By Silverman, R. A. & Friedman, M. D.

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. It has 120 pages with illustrations and bibliographical references. Soft cover with scuffs and mark on the front cover. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A.I.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Information Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8 " This new Dover edition is a translation of the following two papers by A.I. Khinchin: "The Entropy Concept in Probability Theory" & "On the Fundamental Theorems of Information Theory". Text is clean and tight except for previous owner's name inside cover. Cover's spine is sunned with vertical crease in the middle of its front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A.I.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC., NEW YORK Date Published: N.D.

Description: VG. TRANSLATED BY R.A. SILVERMAN AND M.D. FREIDMAN.; 8vo; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A. I.

price: $38.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1957. Dover. Softback-Good. 5.5x8. 120pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Foundations of Information Theory

by Khinchin, A.I.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: c. 1957

Description: Illustrated. Owner name, otherwise Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.