» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mathematical discovery; on understanding, learning, and teaching problem solving.

by George Pólya

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume 1

by George Polya

price: $13.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1962

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery: on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Vol. I

by Polya, George

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has some light wear at the spine and corners, but the binding is sound. The pages are beginning to yellow and have a little foxing, light soil and wear. There are no markings in the text. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery: on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving-Volume 1.

by Polya, George

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, Date Published: 1962.

Description: Minor shelfwear, else very good, clean and sound condition. 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery; : on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving

by George Polya

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. DJ worn. Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery, on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Vol 11

by Polya, George

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Expected library markings. 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I

by Polya, George, and Sloan, Sam (Foreword by)

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ishi Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 236 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I: 1 new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I: 1

by George Polya

price: $39.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ishi Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I: new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I:

by Polya, George

price: $44.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 236 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery: on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving Vol. 1

by George Polya

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Cloth. Good/Good. Academic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery: on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving Vols. 1 and 2

by Polya, George

price: $69.79

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Son Ltd Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ 2 volume set; Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mathematical Discovery: on Understanding, Learning and Teaching Problem Solving

by George Polya

price: $10.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1966

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Near fine reprint. Ex-library copy with corresponding stamp on front free endpaper and reverse of title. Bound in smart, clean green cloth with yellow titles on spine. No Dustjacket. Showing only very mild shelfwear. Internally immaculate; pages clean and bright with no annotations. World of Books recycles books on behalf of charity and makes a charitable donation for every book sold. RRP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Discovery. on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving. Volume 2

by Polya, George

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Minor shelfwear to dj, book clean, tight, crisp, unmarked very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Discovery. on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving

by Polya, George

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with good dust jacket. name on 1st blank page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume II

by Polya, George

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editions Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good to Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mathematical Discovery

by Polya, G

price: $18.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: On Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving. Volume I. No dust jacket. Covers worn. Backstrip slightly torn. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning,

by Polya, George And Sloan, Sam

price: $24.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ISHI PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. George Polya was a Hungarian mathematician. Born in Budapest on 13 December 1887, his original name was Plya Gyrg. He wrote perhaps the most famous book of mathematics ever written, namely "How to Solve It. " However, "How to Solve It" is not strictly... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning,

by Polya, George

price: $32.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ishi Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. George Polya was a Hungarian mathematician. Born in Budapest on 13 December 1887, his original name was Pólya Györg. He wrote perhaps the most famous book of mathematics ever written, namely "How to Solve It". However, "How to Solve It" is not strictl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I

by George Polya

price: $34.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ishi Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I new book

Mathematical Discovery on Understanding, Learning, and Teaching Problem Solving, Volume I

by George Polya; Sam Sloan

price: $43.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ishi Press ISBN-13: 9784871878319 ISBN: 4871878317

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.