» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith J Devlin

About this title: In this scholarly but straightforward work, a mathematician presents contemporary research that supports innate mathematical abilities in most humans. Through numerous exercises and supplementary illustrations, he suggests ways to retrain the mind by channeling capabilities for abstract thinking into a genuine understanding and appreciation of mathematics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic) used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic)

by Keith Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic) used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic)

by Keith Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic) used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic)

by Keith Devlin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $2.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $2.27

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $2.28

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Good. Ex-library; Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Fair. 0465016197 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Fair. 0465016197 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Paperback Edition) used book

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Paperback Edition)

by Devlin, Keith

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition/1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, and cover, 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip new book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip new book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith J.

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Very Good. 0.90 x 8.02 x 5.32. Trade Paperback. 0.90 x 8.02 x 5.32. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Book Description: If people are endowed with a "number instinct" similar to the "language instinct"-as recent research suggests-then why can't everyone do math? In The Math Gene, mathematician and popular writer Keith Devlin attacks both sides of this question. Devlin offers a breathtakingly new theory of language development that describes how language evolved in two stages ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith J

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Withanee, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith J.; Devlin, Keith

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic) used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic)

by Keith Devlin

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Very Good. Mylar covered dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip...

price: $8.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780756765927 ISBN: 0756765927

Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover pubished by Basic Books with different ISBN; 0465016189//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic) used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip (First Published in Great Britain in 2000 By Weidenfeld & Nic)

by Keith Devlin

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Very Good. Looks Great! Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Keith Devlin

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: ISBN 0465016189. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 14 7 5. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved & Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. edn. Binding: cloth & boards Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000

Description: B&W illustrations. As-new condition in as-new DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. Later printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-465-01618-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

The Math Gene How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. Later printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. Copy #2. ISBN 0-465-01618-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip new book

The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith J

list price: $17.00

our price: $14.73

you save: $2.27 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780465016198 ISBN: 0465016197

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip used book

Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip

by Devlin, Keith J.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books; Perseus, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780465016181 ISBN: 0465016189

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 328 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "If people are endowed with a 'number instinct' similar to the 'language instinct'--as recent research suggests--then why can't everyone do math? In The Math Gene, mathematician and popular writer Keith Devlin attacks both sides of this question. Devlin offers a breathtakingly new theory of language ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Karen, Hyde Park, MA

"Was a good look at the differences of how regular folk and mathematicians approach math. The second quarter and parts of the first quarter of the book are very interesting and make you turn the pages. I was still reading with great interest the third quarter of the book, but became more and more impatient as the book became more of a history of linguistic evolution and less about the approach of mathematical thought. I skimmed the last quarter in advance of reading it; the ending left me wanting more. Mr. Devlin has a good look at patterns and some good ideas but I did not feel like he explained much to the effect of the evolution of mathematical thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Aparna, Columbia, MD

"Quite compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I used some of this research in designing my Algebra 1 projects one year. Turns out the students don't really want to know what its good for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By Genevieve, The United States

"Even though I didn't believe all of the author's theories or agree with all of his opinions, I had to give this five stars, because the first half of the book practically made me giddy with delight. His descriptions of the mathematical experience really resonate with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip by Keith J Devlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
6 of 11 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.