About this title: In this scholarly but straightforward work, a mathematician presents contemporary research that supports innate mathematical abilities in most humans. Through numerous exercises and supplementary illustrations, he suggests ways to retrain the mind by channeling capabilities for abstract thinking into a genuine understanding and appreciation of mathematics.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780465016198ISBN:0465016197
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780465016198ISBN:0465016197
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Fair. 0465016197 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465016198ISBN:0465016197
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, and cover, 329 pages. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Basic Books, 2001, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780465016198ISBN:0465016197
Description: Very Good. 0.90 x 8.02 x 5.32. Trade Paperback. 0.90 x 8.02 x 5.32. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Book Description: If people are endowed with a "number instinct" similar to the "language instinct"-as recent research suggests-then why can't everyone do math? In The Math Gene, mathematician and popular writer Keith Devlin attacks both sides of this question. Devlin offers a breathtakingly new theory of language development that describes how language evolved in two stages ... read more
Description: Very good. Very Good. Copyright 2000 hardcover pubished by Basic Books with different ISBN; 0465016189//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000-01-15
ISBN-13:9780465016181ISBN:0465016189
Description: Very Good. Looks Great! Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books 2000
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465016181ISBN:0465016189
Description: ISBN 0465016189. Hardcover copy in Very Good condition with Very good dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 14 7 5. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465016181ISBN:0465016189
Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. Later printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. ISBN 0-465-01618-9. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465016181ISBN:0465016189
Description: Hardback copy in dustjacket. Later printing in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight bright copy in like new condition. Copy #2. ISBN 0-465-01618-9. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books; Perseus, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780465016181ISBN:0465016189
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 328 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "If people are endowed with a 'number instinct' similar to the 'language instinct'--as recent research suggests--then why can't everyone do math? In The Math Gene, mathematician and popular writer Keith Devlin attacks both sides of this question. Devlin offers a breathtakingly new theory of language ... read more
"Was a good look at the differences of how regular folk and mathematicians approach math. The second quarter and parts of the first quarter of the book are very interesting and make you turn the pages. I was still reading with great interest the third quarter of the book, but became more and more impatient as the book became more of a history of linguistic evolution and less about the approach of mathematical thought. I skimmed the last quarter in advance of reading it; the ending left me wanting more. Mr. Devlin has a good look at patterns and some good ideas but I did not feel like he explained much to the effect of the evolution of mathematical thought."
"Even though I didn't believe all of the author's theories or agree with all of his opinions, I had to give this five stars, because the first half of the book practically made me giddy with delight. His descriptions of the mathematical experience really resonate with me."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.