» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The materials of the artist and their use in painting, with notes on the techniques of the old masters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The materials of the artist and their use in painting, with notes on the techniques of the old masters

by Max Doerner

About this title: The methods and materials of the artist are explained thoroughly with an emphasis on craftsmanship.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Materials of the Artist & Their Use in Painting; With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, New York NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo Ex-Library GOOD exlibrary copy with ususal marks, residue from card hold and date list, also has tape residue where protective cover was removed, USEABLE but not prettey, No dust jacket, Revised edition in 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Max Doerner

price: $10.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $11.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company

Description: Fair. B001ODEJMM Thanks XC39. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Max Doerner

price: $11.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist & Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters. Revised Edition

by Doerner, Max

price: $12.38

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.

Description: Good. B001G0S410 wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Materials of the Artist & Their Use in P

by Max Doerner

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO@ Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. First Edition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Max Doerner

price: $13.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Max Doerner

price: $13.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1949-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: Very good. Book is clean and tight with almost no shelfwear-only a few vague greenish scuffs on side page edges; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Doerner, Max, and Neuhaus, Eugen (Translated by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on Their Techniques of the Old Masters new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on Their Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $16.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1984-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156577168. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Doerner, Max

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: New. 015657716X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition new book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting: With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters, Revised Edition

by Max Doerner

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780156577168 ISBN: 015657716X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Max Doerner

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co. 1934 Date Published: 1934

Description: ISBN. Hardback. No Dustjacket. Later Printing. Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with spine cock, dust soiling to edges, some browning to edges of interior pages, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Good jacket. Text appears to be intact, Tight, Few light smudges on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist & Their Use in Painting...With Notes on Techniques of the Old Masters

by Max Doerner

price: $18.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co. ,, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. Some staining on inside cover page and top cover. Looks like it was caused by water. Ex library book. Loose binding. Unknown printing. 435 p. ; illus. ; index; Trranslated by Neuhaus, 1949 rev edition. 1947 Reprint read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Max Doerner; Illustrator-Eugen Trans. : Neuhaus

price: $18.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. P/O name is on FFEP. Text is clean, only slightly tanned with age, and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist

by Doerner, Max

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Near Fine (ep browning, ep name) in Fine dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max [Eugen Neuhaus (Transl. )]

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "R.I.64" on copyright page. Light brown cloth. xvii, 435 pp. Several minor underlinings or marginal brackets early on, else clean interior, virtually as issued. Modest shelf wear to dust jacket, a bit soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: B0008BJE7G. Good, corners bumped, owner note printed ffep; Reprint; Grey cloth; 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Translated By Eugen Neuhaus. Very Good + No Dust Jacket. Art-Painting-materials. 6" By 8 3/4" 432 Pages. Beige boards with titles on paste-down on spine remain in Very Good+ condition. Last name of P.O.N. on front endpaper otherwise clean and bright. No dust jacket. Frontis is a black and white illustration of Peter Paulus Rubens: Meleager and Atalanta. Other illustrations by Van Gogh-Sun Flowers; Roger Van der Weyden-Portrait of a Woman; Albrecht Durer-The Apostles; Hans Holbein The Younger ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting, With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max; Neuhaus, Eugen (Translated By)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1944 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xvi, 435 pp., illus., biblio.; 22 cm. Paper label on spine. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting (Revised Edition):

by Max (Translated By Eugen Neuhaus) Doerner

price: $31.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, M.

price: $34.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. Rev. Ed. Illus. xvi, 435 pp. Dw chipped & worn; some browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting, With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters

by Doerner, Max; Neuhaus, Eugen (Translated By)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1943 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, xvi, 435 pp., illus., biblio.; 22 cm. Paper label on spine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards mildly soiled. Browning. Another copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Materials of the Artist and Their Use in Painting (Revised Edition):

by Doerner, Max (Translated By Eugen Neuhaus).

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: VERY GOOD MINUS. With Notes on the Techniques of the Old Masters. 1949 (revised) edition, original hardcover edition, no dust jacket, 435 pages, tan cloth cover, light tan paper title band with brown lettering. Slight discoloration due to exposure to moisture to bottom edge of covers; pages match and a few of the glossy pages stuck together but have been separated with inconsequential damage. Title band on spine and cover is otherwise like new. A number of pages have bottom right corner ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.