About this title: A core text for undergraduate/graduate-level courses in Music Theory and Harmony, Analysis of 20th-Century Music, 20th-Century Idioms, and a supplement for courses in 20th-Century Music History. This text provides the most comprehensive analytical approach to 20th-Century Music available -- from Impressionism to recent trends. It covers music from the early 1900s through such movements as Minimalism and the Neoromanticism of the 1990's, and includes chapters on rhythm, form, electronic and computer music, and the roles of chance and choice in Twentieth-Century music.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780139240775ISBN:0139240772
Description: Fine. Black spined HB with light green lettering...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780139240775ISBN:0139240772
Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780139240775ISBN:0139240772
Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780139240775ISBN:0139240772
Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more
Description: Very Good. 0-13-560830-9. Hardcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no dust jacket, no stamps or writing, Contents: The Twilight of the Tonal System, Scale Formations in Twentieth-Century Music, The Vertical Dimension: Chords and Simultaneities, The Horizontal Dimension: Melody and Voice Leading, Harmonic Progression and Tonality, Developments in Rhythm, Form in Twentieth-Century Music, Influences from the Past, the Present, the Exotic, etc., some light scuffing on the glossy covers is about ... read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780139240775ISBN:0139240772
Description: Brand New. Brand new. Very nice condition.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div (October
Date Published: 1989)
ISBN-13:9780135608302ISBN:0135608309
Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 337 pages, 0 x 7.2 x 9.5 inches tall. 5th printing (1989). Glossy blue boards. FAIR, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback (heavy rubbing shelfwear; heavy corner wear w/ top corner small fissuring of outer covering; one small green mark on bottom edge, else clean and bright textblock edges; interior crisp and clean with moderate highlighting throughout). No dust jacket. A nice working / study copy. ISBN = 0135608309. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This ... read more
Description: Good. Sound, solid edition with sections containing neat ink or penciled notations/brackets. Cover excellent with light rub from shelving. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.