» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

by Stefan Kostka

About this title: A core text for undergraduate/graduate-level courses in Music Theory and Harmony, Analysis of 20th-Century Music, 20th-Century Idioms, and a supplement for courses in 20th-Century Music History. This text provides the most comprehensive analytical approach to 20th-Century Music available -- from Impressionism to recent trends. It covers music from the early 1900s through such movements as Minimalism and the Neoromanticism of the 1990's, and includes chapters on rhythm, form, electronic and computer music, and the roles of chance and choice in Twentieth-Century music.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan M

price: $24.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Good. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music

by Stefan Kostka

price: $2.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover)

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover)

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover)

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover)

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover)

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. [No CD or ancillary materials included] [Authentic USA edition] [I will ship immediately] Book in standard used condition: slightly marked, moderately worn covers and edges, and good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $48.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Fine. Black spined HB with light green lettering...For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $69.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $69.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $72.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Like New. Like new. Some minimal shelf wear. Text is clean. Very nice condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $72.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Very Good. 0-13-560830-9. Hardcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, no dust jacket, no stamps or writing, Contents: The Twilight of the Tonal System, Scale Formations in Twentieth-Century Music, The Vertical Dimension: Chords and Simultaneities, The Horizontal Dimension: Melody and Voice Leading, Harmonic Progression and Tonality, Developments in Rhythm, Form in Twentieth-Century Music, Influences from the Past, the Present, the Exotic, etc., some light scuffing on the glossy covers is about ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd new book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music 2nd

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $79.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Very nice condition.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of 20th Century Music (3rd Edition) new book

Materials and Techniques of 20th Century Music (3rd Edition)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $121.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780131930803 ISBN: 013193080X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of 20th Century Music (3rd Edition) new book

Materials and Techniques of 20th Century Music (3rd Edition)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $124.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780131930803 ISBN: 013193080X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music new book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $129.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131930803 ISBN: 013193080X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 334 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music

by Stefan Kostka

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Very Good. Slight shelfwear, otherwise excellent, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) (October 1989) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music (Hardcover) (October 1989)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div (October Date Published: 1989) ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: NOT an ex-library, remainder or bookclub copy. 337 pages, 0 x 7.2 x 9.5 inches tall. 5th printing (1989). Glossy blue boards. FAIR, straight & tight, clean & bright hardback (heavy rubbing shelfwear; heavy corner wear w/ top corner small fissuring of outer covering; one small green mark on bottom edge, else clean and bright textblock edges; interior crisp and clean with moderate highlighting throughout). No dust jacket. A nice working / study copy. ISBN = 0135608309. BUYER PLEASE NOTE: This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Butler, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall College Div Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. Minimal highlighting/underlining possible, otherwise a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $21.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Good. Several pages show underlining, notations to the end papers, 2nd Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth Century Music

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Good. Sound, solid edition with sections containing neat ink or penciled notations/brackets. Cover excellent with light rub from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sherry Chance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition) used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition)

by Stefan Kostka

price: $29.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Good. Unmarked text. Cover corners and edges are slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition). used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music (2nd Edition).

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780139240775 ISBN: 0139240772

Description: Very Good. Very Good clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music used book

Materials and Techniques of Twentieth-Century Music

by Kostka, Stefan

price: $35.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780135608302 ISBN: 0135608309

Description: Very Good. Hardcover in very good condition. A few pages have highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent "Tool", Jun 11, 2009
By OdysseasGR, Greece

"I'm familiar with second and third edition. It is a remarkable book, highly recommented to musicians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By YunJin, Chico, CA

"whoa."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.