» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Matching the Hatch: A Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Matching the Hatch: A Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Ernest G Schwiebert

About this title: Region by region, season by season, this update to the classic fly-fishing manual contains all of the information about the structure, appearance, and habits of the insects that signal the favourite feeding times of various fish. With commentary on dozens of mayflies, stone flies, and caddis flies as well as on crane flies, dragonflies, damsel ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library) used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library)

by Ernest George Schwiebert

price: $4.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library) used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library)

by Ernest George Schwiebert

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Stoeger Quality Pbk. Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoeger Pub Co Date Published: 3/1/1955 ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the hatch: a practical guide to imitation of insects found on eastern and western trout waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest George

price: $18.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan (N.Y. ) Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 221p., ill., 22 cm. Bk is clean & tight slight darkening on frt cvr bot edge, minor wear, dj slight rubbing & edgewear. Slight discoloration bot edge bk cvr dj, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch (a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters. )

by Ernest G. Schwiebert

price: $19.64

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 1955. Macmillan. Hardcover. Bookplate and gift inscription inside. Clean text. Tanning pages. Heavy corner and spine wear. Ship same or next day. More fishing books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch (a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters. )

by Ernest G. Schwiebert

price: $19.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest G.

price: $20.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch. a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the Macmillan Co, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Author. Fine in Good jacket. 7th Printing, Fine in Good shelfworn dj with several small closed tears and one thumb sized chip at top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the hatch: a practical guide to imitation of insects found on eastern and western trout waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest George

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing of 1955 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan (N.Y. ) Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. DJ shows fading and light shelf-wear. 221p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest G., Jr

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: blue cloth Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine/n-fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Matching the hatch: a practical guide to imitation of insects found on eastern and western trout waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest George

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan (N.Y. ) Date Published: 1955

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. owners name else brand new condition, dj bright shiny, slight edge roughness upper spine, light spine fade, slight water stain? , bottom spine. 221p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert, Ernest G. Jr

price: $53.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Macmillan 1972

Description: Hard cover. VG/VG. States Eighth printing. Prev owners resort stamp on inside that reads "Carriage Manor RV Resort" otherwise unmarked. Light shelfwear on cover. Protected in Brodart mylar cover. Includes a 5 page fold out pamplet called "Tools of the Flyfisher" from Flycasting. Illustrations by the author. LCS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest

price: $80.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Easton Press, (, Norwalk, Connecticut Date Published: 1996)

Description: Octavo. x; 221 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert Ernest

price: $89.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: macmillan Date Published: 1955

Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. Jacket is worn with some dirtiness and tearing around the edges, foxing on outside of pages, name written inside front cover, first printing Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Ernest G. Schwiebert

price: $107.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1974 Date Published: 1974

Description: Hardback. Fine as New/Near Fine. Ninth Printing. Fishing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! DJ is perfect except for a tiny, tiny tear at the bottom front edge, and a whisper of shelf wear to the spine bottom. "A practical guide to imitation of insects found on Eastern and Western trout waters. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest George

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Good+ 0883170760. Softbound covers. The binding shows where and slight staining to the edges of the covers.; Stoeger Sportsman's Library; 0.63 x 8.28 x 5.39 Inches; 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Matching the Hatch used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert, Ernest G

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert Ernest

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1972

Description: Used; Good. Previous owner's name on inside page. Small tear in the cover. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert, Ernest G.

price: $21.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmaillan Co, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. BW Illus. A practical guide to imitation of insects found on Eastern and Western trout streams. DJ edges a bit tattered. Book has small booksellers label to FEP; DJ front flap price clipped. 221 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert. Ernest

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillian, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2inch piece of DJ missing back bottom corner chipping at spine ends; DJ has 2 inch piece missing back edgewear and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Ernest George Schwiebert

price: $25.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Acceptable. 0883170760. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert, Ernest G.

price: $26.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Very Good. B001202DW0 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket with two small tears and price clip. No marks or stickers inside or out, save three owner stamps. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch a Practical Guide to Imitat

by Ernest Schwiebert

price: $44.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Gide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters

by Schwiebert, Ernest G., Jr

price: $58.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmilan, nYC Date Published: 1972

Description: F in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library) used book

Matching the Hatch: a Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and Western Trout Waters (Stoeger Sportsman's Library)

by Ernest George Schwiebert

price: $63.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780883170762 ISBN: 0883170760

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Matching the Hatch

by Schwiebert, Ernest G. Jr

price: $65.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Ernest G. Schwiebert, Jr. Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Exlibrary, NO Writing, tight clean copy, 221 pages, wear spline ends, clipped but not price clipped, DJ split on spine, chips, piece missing top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.