About this title: Region by region, season by season, this update to the classic fly-fishing manual contains all of the information about the structure, appearance, and habits of the insects that signal the favourite feeding times of various fish. With commentary on dozens of mayflies, stone flies, and caddis flies as well as on crane flies, dragonflies, damsel ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan (N.Y. )
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 221p., ill., 22 cm. Bk is clean & tight slight darkening on frt cvr bot edge, minor wear, dj slight rubbing & edgewear. Slight discoloration bot edge bk cvr dj, very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1955
Description: Fair. 1955. Macmillan. Hardcover. Bookplate and gift inscription inside. Clean text. Tanning pages. Heavy corner and spine wear. Ship same or next day. More fishing books in our store. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: the Macmillan Co, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Author. Fine in Good jacket. 7th Printing, Fine in Good shelfworn dj with several small closed tears and one thumb sized chip at top of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan (N.Y. )
Date Published: 1955
Description: New in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. owners name else brand new condition, dj bright shiny, slight edge roughness upper spine, light spine fade, slight water stain? , bottom spine. 221p., ill., 22 cm. read more
Description: Hard cover. VG/VG. States Eighth printing. Prev owners resort stamp on inside that reads "Carriage Manor RV Resort" otherwise unmarked. Light shelfwear on cover. Protected in Brodart mylar cover. Includes a 5 page fold out pamplet called "Tools of the Flyfisher" from Flycasting. Illustrations by the author. LCS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Easton Press, (, Norwalk, Connecticut
Date Published: 1996)
Description: Octavo. x; 221 pages. With a few small black and white illustrations and a color frontispiece. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: macmillan
Date Published: 1955
Description: Acceptable in acceptable jacket. Jacket is worn with some dirtiness and tearing around the edges, foxing on outside of pages, name written inside front cover, first printing Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1974
Date Published: 1974
Description: Hardback. Fine as New/Near Fine. Ninth Printing. Fishing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is flawless and unread! DJ is perfect except for a tiny, tiny tear at the bottom front edge, and a whisper of shelf wear to the spine bottom. "A practical guide to imitation of insects found on Eastern and Western trout waters. " read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company
Date Published: 1955
ISBN-13:9780883170762ISBN:0883170760
Description: Good+ 0883170760. Softbound covers. The binding shows where and slight staining to the edges of the covers.; Stoeger Sportsman's Library; 0.63 x 8.28 x 5.39 Inches; 221 pages. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmaillan Co, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Used-Very Good in Used-Good jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. BW Illus. A practical guide to imitation of insects found on Eastern and Western trout streams. DJ edges a bit tattered. Book has small booksellers label to FEP; DJ front flap price clipped. 221 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition; Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillian, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 2inch piece of DJ missing back bottom corner chipping at spine ends; DJ has 2 inch piece missing back edgewear and light soiling. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1/1/1966
Description: Very Good. B001202DW0 Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket with two small tears and price clip. No marks or stickers inside or out, save three owner stamps. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan and Company, New York
Date Published: 1955
Description: Ernest G. Schwiebert, Jr. Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Exlibrary, NO Writing, tight clean copy, 221 pages, wear spline ends, clipped but not price clipped, DJ split on spine, chips, piece missing top of spine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.