» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

About this title: The author of The Ultimate Athlete has spent much of his life seeking to master the ancient and demanding martial art of aikido, in which flaws are magnified and the quick fix is impossible. He soon learned that mastery is a journey, and that the master must have the courage to risk failure.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, one dog-eared page; minor edge wear to the wraps. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Long-Term Success and Fulfillment used book

Mastery: the Keys to Long-Term Success and Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $7.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $7.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $10.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

list price: $14.00

our price: $11.20

you save: $2.80 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Long-Term Success & Fulfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Long-Term Success & Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $12.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Very Good. 0452267560 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mastery: 2the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $3.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525249474 ISBN: 0525249478

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. some highlighting in text. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249474 ISBN: 0525249478

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $3.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249474 ISBN: 0525249478

Description: Acceptable. WRITING ON SEVERAL PAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $3.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780525249474 ISBN: 0525249478

Description: Acceptable. Has Some Markings Has Some Water Damage Well Used. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525249474 ISBN: 0525249478

Description: Very Good. 0525249478 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by George Leonard

price: $4.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. 0452267560 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery used book

Mastery

by Leonard, George

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume. ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. New Age: Spirituality; Psychology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fullfillment new book

Mastery: the Keys to Success and Long-Term Fullfillment

by George Burr Leonard

price: $8.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452267560. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $8.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $9.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment used book

Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelfwear. A nice clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Draws on Zen philosophy and the author's expertise in the martial art of aikido. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment new book

The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment

by Leonard, George

price: $10.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452267565 ISBN: 0452267560

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Ashley, Portland, OR

"I read this book last year while I was in a relationship with someone who was not right for me. I was not happy, but I found a great deal of solace in running, and I was struggling to achieve a sense of emotional stability. George Leonard incorporates zen methodology into this book, which is kind of like a user's manual for living life.

Mastery, of course implies challenging oneself, either intentionally or through navigating through life's situations. Leonard seems to emphasize that accomplishments and personal growth are reached through a consistent and calm focus, which is not emotionally charged. In this way, humans can tap into a flow and effort and anxiety are no longer a part of the experience. It is in this way which we can recognize our potential and gain fulfillment. Which in turn will allow us to energize those around us through our newfound compassion and sense of interconnectedness with all things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Nicholas, Charlottesville, VA

"I don't know about this one. Seems like it could a bunch of feel-goodery.


Quotes:

"Our current society works in may ways to lead us astray, but the path of mastery is always there, waiting for us.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Matthew, Portland, OR

"Tools for Mastery

1. Maintain physical fitness
2. Acknowledge the negative and accentuate the positive
3. Try telling the truth
4. Honor but don't indulge your won dark side
5. Set your priorities
6. Make commitments. Take action.
7. Get on the path of mastery and stay on it

George Leonard explains these in his touchstone book, Mastery. The more that I see attempted transformations at work I realize that a big problem is that 'we' don't have a clue about learning. We just aren't in the habit of big change frequently. As one that endured night school for almost 5 years I am coming at change from the other side.

The sense and purpose that the author claims are required for mastery are uncommon indeed. He provides a model that we can use, common pitfalls, examples of typical learners - the hacker, the dabbler and the obsessive and other guidance.

This is useful for all of us so called life long learners. A pocket sized read at just under 200 pages - useful for a lifetime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Lisa, American Fork, UT

"Very insightful book that has changed my way of approaching life. I am stepping onto the journey of mastery! The book was inspiring but even better than convincing about how to achieve mastery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Mastery: The Keys to Success and Long-Term Fulfillment by George Leonard

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.