Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670215ISBN:1585670219
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few small stains on edges and dog eared pages. No spine creases. Pages clean, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394546834ISBN:0394546830
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. 2000-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: The Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670215ISBN:1585670219
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670215ISBN:1585670219
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new book, no marks no defects, in excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Overlook Press [Tusk] [2000], Woodstock
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670215ISBN:1585670219
Description: Fine. First edition thus. "This comic masterpiece centers on Lamar Jimmerson, the leader of the Gnomon Society, the international fraternal order dedicated to preservinig the arcane wisdom of the lost city of Atlantis". [248] pages [last numbered page is 247]. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394546834ISBN:0394546830
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dj sticker glue mark, lightly soiled w/closed tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394546834ISBN:0394546830
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394546830. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a very good (light stain along the spine) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781585670215ISBN:1585670219
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 248pp. Paperback in good condition. 'White comedy' of secret societies, lost cities, and American dreamers' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780394546834ISBN:0394546830
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo 8 1/2"x 5 1/2" dark-blue cloth w/ russet paper boards; title on front, & lettering on spine, in gilt; fore edge untrimmed; 248 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $15.95 on front flap. quotes by Walter Clemons, Walker Percy, Eliot Fremont-Smith, Anne Bernays & Ross Wetzsteon on back cover. jacket design by Sara Eisenman w/ art by Dagmar Frinta. read more
Description: 248pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj that is slightly age darkened with a tear or two but now protected in a Brodart cover; short rem. line top edge; else nrF] A witty skewering of every sort of cult by the hilarious but underappreciated Charles McColl Portis (b. 1933), author of "True Grit. " Garrison Keillor has said that this is a favorite of his. read more
"Four stars is pushing it a bit on this one because at it's core it's inert, but it's a fantastic collection of character sketches and a knowing as well as fond send up of leftfield mystics."
"There's underrated, there's severely underrated, . . . and then, there's Charles Portis, one of the truly all-time greatest writers you've never heard of. Oh, sure, you may be smart enough to know that he wrote the novel _True Grit_, which of course was transformed into that Great American John Wayne film, but did you have any inkling that that novel was, oh, roughly 43,879 times better than the film? (I am in no way putting down the film, which I actually like.)
And this novel, Masters of Atlantis, is . . . indescribably hilarious. It's pitch perfect, it keeps throwing curve balls right up to the very last page, and you will never again look at Rosicrucians, or Masons, or any of those types, in quite the same way ever again. Which is also a good thing.
Re-reading it just a week or two ago, after having left it off for ages, I'm struck by just how much Portis can cram onto a single page. And even while his satirical blade is as sharp as ever, his wit is still tempered by a great love of people, no matter how eccentric. Or perhaps, especially the eccentrics.
Portis belongs in the same conversation as Pynchon, DeLillo, and (to a surprising degree) Dostoevsky."
"This is probably a better book than I give it credit for. I thought the of the humor and satire were too easy and obvious of targets. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood for comedy and satire.
Portis's prose is fairly good and he has a nice style. I may try another of his books."
"If this book had taken place in California, it would have been perfect for my dissertation on alternative religion. There was something Upton Sinclair-ish about the style, and while I did not find it as uproarious as the blurbs promised, the characters and their intermittent devotion to their sect kept me interested."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.