» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masters of Atlantis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Masters of Atlantis

by Charles Portis

About this title: Lamar Jimmerson belongs to the Gnomon Society, which exists to carry on the wisdom and legends of the lost city of Atlantis.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Masters of Atlantis used book

The Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A few small stains on edges and dog eared pages. No spine creases. Pages clean, bright and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Charles Portis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Charles Portis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070505032 ISBN: 0070505039

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Charles Portis

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Acceptable. 2000-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis new book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $4.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: New. Brand new. No marks. No wear. Perfectly new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis new book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $4.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: New. Brand new. No marks or wear. Direct brand new from our warehouse to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis new book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $4.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters of Atlantis used book

The Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $5.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Bargain Price

Description: New. BRAND NEW. GW8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters of Atlantis new book

The Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new book, no marks no defects, in excellent condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alternating Reality, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2000

Description: A fine clean copy. 8vo, paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780070505032 ISBN: 0070505039

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070505032 ISBN: 0070505039

Description: Fine. 0070505039 McGraw Hill trade paperback, 1989, immaculate/unread, No marks-No defects...Fine (like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis: a Novel used book

Masters of Atlantis: a Novel

by Portis, Charles

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook Pr, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, front cover curled at fore-edge, else, nice condition, 247 pages, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis: a Novel used book

Masters of Atlantis: a Novel

by Portis, Charles [Cover Photograph By Eric Tucker / Tony Stone Images]

price: $8.90

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Overlook Press [Tusk] [2000], Woodstock Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Fine. First edition thus. "This comic masterpiece centers on Lamar Jimmerson, the leader of the Gnomon Society, the international fraternal order dedicated to preservinig the arcane wisdom of the lost city of Atlantis". [248] pages [last numbered page is 247]. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, 1985

Description: VG trade paperback. Gnomons. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dj sticker glue mark, lightly soiled w/closed tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis A. Bond, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $11.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Fair to Good in Fair to Good jacket. Rough copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters of Atlantis new book

The Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Charles Portis

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0394546830. First edition. Remainder mark on top edge, else near fine in a very good (light stain along the spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masters of Atlantis used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585670215 ISBN: 1585670219

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 248pp. Paperback in good condition. 'White comedy' of secret societies, lost cities, and American dreamers' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo 8 1/2"x 5 1/2" dark-blue cloth w/ russet paper boards; title on front, & lettering on spine, in gilt; fore edge untrimmed; 248 pgs; illus dust jacket w/ $15.95 on front flap. quotes by Walter Clemons, Walker Percy, Eliot Fremont-Smith, Anne Bernays & Ross Wetzsteon on back cover. jacket design by Sara Eisenman w/ art by Dagmar Frinta. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sharp, maybe unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Masters of Atlantis

by Portis, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1985 1st ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: New York: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394546834 ISBN: 0394546830

Description: 248pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Good+ dj that is slightly age darkened with a tear or two but now protected in a Brodart cover; short rem. line top edge; else nrF] A witty skewering of every sort of cult by the hilarious but underappreciated Charles McColl Portis (b. 1933), author of "True Grit. " Garrison Keillor has said that this is a favorite of his. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Rupert, Mountain View, CA

"Four stars is pushing it a bit on this one because at it's core it's inert, but it's a fantastic collection of character sketches and a knowing as well as fond send up of leftfield mystics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By James, Brookline, MA

"There's underrated, there's severely underrated, . . . and then, there's Charles Portis, one of the truly all-time greatest writers you've never heard of. Oh, sure, you may be smart enough to know that he wrote the novel _True Grit_, which of course was transformed into that Great American John Wayne film, but did you have any inkling that that novel was, oh, roughly 43,879 times better than the film? (I am in no way putting down the film, which I actually like.)

And this novel, Masters of Atlantis, is . . . indescribably hilarious. It's pitch perfect, it keeps throwing curve balls right up to the very last page, and you will never again look at Rosicrucians, or Masons, or any of those types, in quite the same way ever again. Which is also a good thing.

Re-reading it just a week or two ago, after having left it off for ages, I'm struck by just how much Portis can cram onto a single page. And even while his satirical blade is as sharp as ever, his wit is still tempered by a great love of people, no matter how eccentric. Or perhaps, especially the eccentrics.

Portis belongs in the same conversation as Pynchon, DeLillo, and (to a surprising degree) Dostoevsky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Clint, Orange, TX

"This is probably a better book than I give it credit for. I thought the of the humor and satire were too easy and obvious of targets. Maybe I just wasn't in the mood for comedy and satire.

Portis's prose is fairly good and he has a nice style. I may try another of his books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Chris, Los Angeles, CA

"If this book had taken place in California, it would have been perfect for my dissertation on alternative religion. There was something Upton Sinclair-ish about the style, and while I did not find it as uproarious as the blurbs promised, the characters and their intermittent devotion to their sect kept me interested."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Masters of Atlantis by Charles Portis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.