» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The master's hand : drawings and manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York = Von meisterhand : zeichnungen, partituren und autographen aus der Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The master's hand : drawings and manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York = Von meisterhand : zeichnungen, partituren und autographen aus der Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Cara D. Denison, Pierpont Morgan Library, Switzerland) Paul Sacher Stiftung (Basel, Museum Jean Tinguely Basel, Städtische Galerie im Städelschen Kunstinstitut Frankfurt am Main

About this title: The Pierpont Morgan Library is recognized as one of the finest collections of priceless works from the realms of art, literature, music and history. It came into being in the 1890s as the private collection of the American banker Pierpont Morgan. On his death in 1913 it passed into the hands of his son who then declared it a public institution in 1924. Since then the Morgan Library has been both a center for research and a museum of fine art. This illustrated volume provides a tour through the Morgan, and gives its readers an inside view of the rich holdings of a private, passionate collector ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by (No Author)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: White Cloth Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; dustjacket has 1" closed tear bottom of spine; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by (No Author)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: White Cloth Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. 10 x 11" A solid copy; dustjacket has 1/8" closed tear bottom of spine; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Master's Hand, the new book

Master's Hand, the

by Denison, Cara D.; Griswold, William; Et Al

price: $12.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: New. BRAND NEW. UP17. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by (No Author)

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Pub, Germany Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Profusedly Illustrated. Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9.5 x 11" A solid copy; Text in English and German; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Germany: Hatje Cantz Pub, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 3775707859. F/F hardback in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York new book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts from the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour (Text by), and Griswold, William M (Text by), and Parks, Robert (Text by)

price: $24.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library new book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: New hardcover with jacket sealed in the original shrink-wrap/no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour, Et. Al

price: $30.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First ed. Fine/Fine condition. Text in English and German. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Master's Hand, the used book

Master's Hand, the

by Denison, Cara D.; Griswold, William; Et Al

price: $32.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master's Hand Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont-Mrogan Library New York

by Denison, Cara And Others

price: $42.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Pierpont-Morgan Library, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Foreword By Charles E. Pierce, Jr., Margrit Hahnloser, And Margret Stuffmann

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Verlag Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 336 pp., many illustrations most in color. Text is in German and English. An exhibition organized by the Pierpont Morgan Library in collaboration with the Paul Sacher Foundation. held at the Museum Jean Tinguely, Basel 21 October 1998-24 January 1999 and the Stadelsches Kunstinstitut und Stadtische Galerie, Frankfurt 17 February-2 May 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gerd Hatje ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts Fropm the Pierpoint Morgan Library, New York / Von Meistershand: Zeichnungen, Partituren Und Autographen Aus Der Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts Fropm the Pierpoint Morgan Library, New York / Von Meistershand: Zeichnungen, Partituren Und Autographen Aus Der Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour; Griswold, William M.; Nelson, Christine; Parks, Robert; Turner, J. Rigbie; Voeklle, William M.; Wieck,...

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library and Other Institutions, New York, Basel, Frankfurt, & Stuttgart Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Various Artists. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue Handsome companion volume to 1999 traveling exhibition featuring some of the finest holdings of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Bound in original beige cloth with red lettering to spine and front cover; dust jacket has red spine and back panel with photograph of Morgan Library's main room on front panel and white lettering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Oversized. Clean and bright, as new. Color plates. 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

"Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York " used book

"Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York "

by "Denison, Cara Dufour, Et. Al. "

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara Dufour

price: $23.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Gerd Hatje ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Cara Dufour Denison, William Griswold, Et Al, New York The Pierpont Morgan Library

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Cara Dufour Denison, William Griswold, Et Al, New York The Pierpont Morgan Library

price: $26.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Very Good. 1999. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York used book

Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York

by Denison, Cara

price: $39.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Verlag GmbH & Co KG, Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: As New/As New. 9.5" x 11.25" Tall 3775707859 Unread copy. 336pp. May be encased in original shrink wrap. White cloth binding with red endpapers. Color photos throughout. This beautifully produced catalog gives an inside view of the Pierpoint Morgan Library in New York City. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New Yor used book

The Master's Hand: Drawings and Manuscripts From the Pierpont Morgan Library, New Yor

by Cara Denison

price: $44.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Very good. An inside view of these rich holdings, first assembled by a passionate, private collector, with informative essays on priceless illuminated manuscripts from the Middle Ages and Renaissance, on pre-1835 drawings by masters such as Rembrandt, Rubens, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Master's Hand, the new book

Master's Hand, the

by Denison, Cara D.; Griswold, William; Al, Et; Library, New York The Pierpont Morgan

price: $155.57

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: New. 3775707859 HATJE CANTZ (09/14/2005) Weight: 1601g. / 3.52lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York: the Master's Hand used book

The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York: the Master's Hand

by Cara D. Denison, William Griswold, Et Al, New York The Pierpont Morgan Library

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HATJE CANTZ, GERMANY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783775707855 ISBN: 3775707859

Description: Published by Hatje Cantz, Germany in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8278824 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.