» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

About this title: An insightful analysis of how the Masters Tournament became one of the most prestigious golf tournaments in the country.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Villard Date Published: 3/24/1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $2.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some dings and small hole oin first few pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great condition, this book is NOT a remainder! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Ships First Class with Delivery Confirmation to most U.S. locations for no extra charge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

price: $4.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Fine. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages have tanned on the edges. One very small dogeared page corrected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: clay sawyer, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard/Random House, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, slight age toning pg edges, slight ft cover curl, pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 265 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $6.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Fine New in Fine jacket. SOFT COVER, Fine/Fine, Villard, 1999, 0.75 in. H x 8.01 in. L x 5.22 in. W, 8.4 oz. This copy has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $7.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Good in None jacket. 5.25 x 8. Clean tight copy. Very minor reading wear. Some toning on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powel Ave Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxiv, 263 pp. First printing. The jacket is price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia new book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $9.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Date Published: 3/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and tight with slight edge wear and shelf wear of the dust jacket. Like New. Text clean with no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Curt Sampson

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1998-03-24 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $12.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679457534 ISBN: 0679457534

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Clean, tight, book has a slight bend from top to bottom. "The Masters is the intricate tale of the interplay among the town, the tournament, and the club. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia used book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

price: $14.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999, Mississauga, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Masters is an amazing slice of history, taking us inside the presidency of Dwight D. Eisenhower, Augusta's most famous member. It is a look at how the new South coexists with the old South: the relationships between blacks and whites, between Southerners and northerners, between rich and poor--with such characters as James Brown, the Godfather of Soul; the great ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia new book

The Masters: Golf, Money, and Power in Augusta, Georgia

by Sampson, Curt

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375753374 ISBN: 0375753370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.