» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The masters and the slaves (Casa-grande & senzala) A study in the development of Brazilian civilization

by Gilberto Freyre

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization. Second English-Language Edition

by Gilberto Freyre

price: $17.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970

Description: [lxxii], 538, 44 (index) pp., hardback, dust jacket, very good, *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves [Casa-Grande & Senzala]: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: Date Published: 1956

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; book-plate; no DJ. Lxxi + 537 + xliv pp. [Trsl. , Samuel Putnam] [2nd English language Edition, Revised] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves (Casa Grande & Senzala). a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second American edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Fine copy in very good (light sunning) jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 537 pps. + index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $22.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: VG+/NONE. 41, 49, 54. 565787. Bound in green cloth with gilt printing on the spine, this book is clean and straight. There is light bumping at the spine ends from shelving and some wear to the lower corners; the top page edges have a touch of foxing and there is a tiny brown spot on the lower front corner. All of the interior is clean without any marks or tears. Translated from the Portuguese by Samuel Putnam, a study of the formation and disintegration of partriarchal society in Brazil---fro m ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves, a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $23.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Firm copy! Jacket spine lightly sunned. Previous owner name. 537 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.

Description: First American Edition. 8vo., 581pp., black cloth. Translated from the Portuguese of the fourth and definitive Brazilian edition by Samuel Putnam. Two faint stains at upper edge, spine rubbed and lightly worn at upper spine, else fine, without jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves (Casa-Grande & Senzala): a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto; Putnam, Samuel (Translated By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, lxxi, 537, xliv pp., plans, biblio., index; 25 cm. First published under title: Casa-grande & senzala. Translated from the Portuguese. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's blind stamp/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Expected browning. Stated "First American Edition. " OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Large 8vo. 1946 Stated First Edition, with 1946 printed on title page. An unmarked copy with no writing, bookplates, stampings. Text pages are clean and the book is complete with the foldout "Plans showing Big House of the Noruega Plantation. " Bound in black cloth with blind embossing on front and yellow lettering on spine. The cover is clean with bottom spine end rubbed and frayed, corners lightly bumped but otherwise very good. Dust jacket is clean but worn: sunned ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves. a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Second edition ("history book club" printed on dust jacket). WILLIAM P BUNDY'S COPY, typed bookplate, and with a typed note to "WPB" with "Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense" typed on top (comments about a Freyre book) signed "B. " Hardcover, very good condition in tattered dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves. a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by G. Freyre

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, editor Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Edge fraying on dj, pos on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization-Revised Edition

by Freyre, Gilberto [Translated From The Portuguese By Samual Putnam]

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 2nd English-language Revised, green cloth binding is firm, dust jacket in protective mylar has some discoloration and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves...a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $43.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Large folding plates. Very Good. Includes an extensive bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Gilberto Freyre

price: $44.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: A.A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1946

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves. a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $49.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. General wear. Some wear to edges of dust jacket. Corner tips bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves [Casa-Grande & Senzala]; a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization, Translated From the Portuguese of the Fourth and Definitive Brazilian Edition By Samuel Putnam

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Lxix, 537p., xliv, first US edition, shelfworn dj. The most controversial-and profound-interpretation of Brazilian civilization. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto; Samuel Putnam, Trans

price: $52.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second English Language Edition, Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: 8vo. Floor plans, bi-fold drawing of the big house on the Noruega Plantation. (lxxi) 537 pages, (xliv index), glossary, bibliography; green cloth. Very good, cover lightly rubbed, inner gutter tanned; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves (Casa-Grande & Senzala) a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Gilberto Freyre

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 5th printing. Like New inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves (Casa-Grande & Senzala) a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre Gilberto

price: $89.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: (Casa-Grande & Senzala): a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization;

by Freyre, Gilberto [1900-1987]

price: $102.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: 2pp. plans. Some rubbing. Spine crease. Binding corner bump. VG. 25x16cm, lxxi, 537, xliv? , Several pages bear pencilled notes & underlinings. 2nd English-language edition, revised. Translated from the Portuguese by Samuel Putnam. Contents: General Characteristics of the Portuguese Colonization of Brazil: Formation of an Agrarian, Slave-Holding and Hybrid Society; The Native in the Formation of the Brazilian Family; The Portuguese Colonizer: Antecedents and Predispositions; The Negro Slave in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto [Translated From Thr Portuguese By Samuel Putnam]

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956, second English language edition, revised, near fine condition, small wear to edges of binding, with a very good dust jacket, scotch tape reinforced edges of dust jacket, published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 537 pages, plus a 44 page index. A comprehensive and gripping study of the antropology and ethnology of the colonization of Brazil by the Portuguese. With an extensive notes section, and bibliography, and a glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masters and the Slaves. a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by G. Freyre

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, editor Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With cover wear and wear from use. Normal aged pages. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Masters and the Slaves (Casa-Grande & Senzala): a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second English Language Editon, Revised Publisher: Knopf, New York

Description: Out of Print. Former owner name on front pastedown, and former owner bookplate on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Volume 1 Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Masters and the Slaves; a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc. Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Translated from the Portuguese by Samuel Putnam. Second English-Language edition, Revised. There is a small scuff mark at the front edge of the cover that does not break the cloth. The book is otherwise in fine, unmarked condition with no dust jacket. There is a fold out plan of The Bigh House of the Noruega plantation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Masters and the Slaves a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good + No Dustjacket. 8vo. The flaps from the dust jacket are laid in. Illustrated. Green boards and spinew ith gold stamp. Previous owner's name on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Masters and the Slaves: a Study in the Development of Brazilian Civilization

by Freyre, Gilberto

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.,, New York: Date Published: 1956

Description: B000GR7HDU. Hardcover 2nd English translation, revised. Green cloth covers clean; previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn, with small edge tears, chipping, rubbing/soil. Not a former library copy.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.