» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Masterpiece

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Masterpiece

by Emile Zola

About this title: The Masterpiece is the tragic story of Claude Lantier, an ambitious and talented young artist from the provinces who has come to conquer Paris and is conquered by the flaws in his own genius. While his boyhood friend Pierre Sandoz becomes a successful novelist, Claude's originality is mocked at the Salon and turns gradually into a doomed obsession with one great canvas. Life - in the form of his model and wife Christine and their deformed child Jacques - is sacrificed on the altar of Art. The Masterpiece is the most autobiographical of the twenty novels in Zola's Rougon-Macquart series. Set ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Masterpiece (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Masterpiece (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780472061457 ISBN: 0472061453

Description: Good. 1968; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics)

by Émile Zola; Roger Pearson; Translator-Thomas Walton

price: $4.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192839633 ISBN: 0192839632

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Émile Zola used book

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics) [Paperback] By Émile Zola

by Émile Zola; Roger Pearson; Translator-Thomas Walton

price: $7.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999-07-22 ISBN-13: 9780192839633 ISBN: 0192839632

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover curl, spots on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading) new book

The Masterpiece (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Emile Zola

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760780886 ISBN: 0760780889

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading) new book

The Masterpiece (Barnes & Noble Library of Essential Reading)

by Emile Zola

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: barnes & Noble ISBN-13: 9780760780886 ISBN: 0760780889

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Masterpiece

by Emile Zola

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes and Noble Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780760780886 ISBN: 0760780889

Description: New. No Jacket. Trade paperback in new condition, originally published in 1886. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: New. **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s/BN-U2-150. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ann Arbor Paperback, Michigan Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780472061457 ISBN: 0472061453

Description: FINE. 0472061453. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics) new book

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics)

by Emile Zola

price: $9.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536917 ISBN: 0199536910

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece used book

The Masterpiece

by Emile Zola

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780472061457 ISBN: 0472061453

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Soil on half title page. Back cover and last few pages have a small crimp. 0472061453. 8vo; 367 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece new book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile, and Walton, Thomas (Translated by), and Pearson, Roger (Revised by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536917 ISBN: 0199536910

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 366 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece new book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile / Pearson, Roger (Editor) / Walton, Thomas (Translator)

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780199536917 ISBN: 0199536910

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780199536917. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece

by Emile Zola

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: bestseller libary Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece used book

The Masterpiece

by Emile Zola

price: $16.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839633 ISBN: 0192839632

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece: new book

The Masterpiece:

by Zola, Emile Editor: Pearson, Roger Translator: Walton, Thomas

price: $21.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780199536917 ISBN: 0199536910

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. New edition. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece (Bestseller Library)

by Emile Zola

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Elek Date Published: 1959

Description: Acceptable. Wear to cover. page edges beginning to brown. Name written on ffep. A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece new book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780472061457 ISBN: 0472061453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elek Books, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback (no dustjacket). Free end papers a little browned. Translated from French by Thomas Walton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile Translated By Thomas Walton

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Paul Elek, 1950

Description: First edition octavo hardback yellow cloth 448 pp illustrated. Near VG no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $39.99

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Elek Books, London Date Published: 1956

Description: Octavo Size, VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD Dustjacket. DJ protected in Mylar cover.367pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $55.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: n. d

Description: VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. English translation by Francis Walton. Story of a painter and a writer, whose struggles, successes, and failures are a reflection of Zola's own difficult but fascinating progress through the literary and artistic world of Paris. An exuberant testament against the ignorance and derision of the "Philistines". 367 pp. Very slight edgewear and cornerwear to DJ. Brodart protection to DJ. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (the World's Classics) new book

The Masterpiece (the World's Classics)

by Emile Zola

price: $120.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 4/8/1993 ISBN-13: 9780192829061 ISBN: 0192829068

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics) used book

The Masterpiece (Oxford World's Classics)

by ? Mile Zola, Roger Pearson

price: $3.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192839633 ISBN: 0192839632

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Masterpiece used book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Michigan Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780472061457 ISBN: 0472061453

Description: Very Good. 0472061453 Pb., 367 pp., like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Masterpiece new book

The Masterpiece

by Zola, Emile, and Walton, Thomas (Translated by), and Pearson, Roger (Translated by)

price: $7.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192839633 ISBN: 0192839632

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksLikeNew, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Abigail, Valence, B9, France

"A lovely rendering of the beginnings of Impressionism. The novel, which airs compelling discussions of art and the Artist, is also a story about friendship, loyalty and aging. While at times seeming nostalgic, it is never suffocated by regret."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Yukie, Nantes, France

"Best novel among Zola's works I've ever read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Alfonso, San Gabriel, CA

"Loosely based on the life of Zola and his schoolmate Cezanne. This is the 19th novel in his Rougon-Macquart series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Glarence, Cincinnati, OH

"This book made me feel things. I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Masterpiece by Emile Zola

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nana

Nana

by Emile Zola

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Germinal

Germinal

by Emile Zola

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Ladies' Paradise

The Ladies' Paradise

by Emile Zola

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.26!

Against nature

Against nature

by Joris-Karl Huysmans

see all from $2.99!

new only from $8.00!

The kill

The kill

by Emile Zola

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.21!

Doctor Pascal

Doctor Pascal

by Emile Zola

see all from $12.02!

new only from $13.26!