» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

About this title: Tarot expert Eden Gray wrote this follow-up to her COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE TAROT in 1971, and it has been in print almost constantly ever since. She uses an engaging historical overview of the Tarot as a jumping-off point for a series of lessons and sample readings designed for the beginner. The book uses the Rider-Waite deck; all 78 cards are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot; Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown, [New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 152 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot; Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crown, [New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 152 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art (Signet) used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art (Signet)

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. Book is clean with unmarked pages. Cover has rubbing and wear. Very solid Each book described as accurately as possible. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1/1/1971

Description: Very Good. B0011MXP2Q Thanks 37A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot--Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: A Signet Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Mass Market Paperback--Very Good--Other than discoloration to corner of back cover, book is clean and tight with only light wear. 221 pages with index and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Eden Gray

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It does have some color aging. The cover has bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot; Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Signet Books/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Shelf wear, rubs, soil, a crease, toning. 221 pgs.; illustrated; diagrams; index; 18 cm. . "Basic lessons in an ancient, Mystic Art...unlock the secrets of the Tarot...their mysterious and beautiful symbols. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hare Hill, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $4.19

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Book: Good. 4 1/4 x 7. 221 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $4.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, book contains black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot; Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, 1971

Description: Good paperback. Name plate on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot; Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: mass paper Publisher: Signet

Description: GOOD. USED First Edition 1st Edition: -: Good: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot-Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Binding: Paper Publisher: New American Library, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.95 cents-----Number 451-j8373------The cover has very light shelf wear... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean, tight, spine intact, small ink top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient, Mystic Art

by Gray, Eden

price: $8.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good Dj/Very Clean text/tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $8.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Gently used. No markings in the text. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art (Signet) used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art (Signet)

by Gray, Eden

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus; Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Very Good-with no DJ. 0451167813. Book is Very Good-(minus). Appears book lightly read. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding a little weak at hinges but intact and sturdy. Very light single spine face crease and very slight cover spine edge creases. Light cover edge and corner wear. Back cover bottom corner diagonal surface crease. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Very light front cover surface sticker glue remnant. Very light page edge tanning. Page 143-157 slight 1/8 inch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot used book

Mastering the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet/New American Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Good/ee/Light Tanning. 0451167813. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art used book

Mastering the Tarot: Basic Lessons in an Ancient Mystic Art

by Eden Gray

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451167811 ISBN: 0451167813

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2008
By Maureen, Athens, GA

"For anyone wishing to learn Tarot divination, Eden Gray makes a superb introduction. Although Ms. Gray may not be as lyrical or spooky as some other writers on the Tarot, she uses the Rider-Waite deck to fully illustrate basic meanings for each card. Her explanations are thorough and easy to understand. This book has stood the test of time because of its utility and ease of use."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.