» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Julia Child

About this title: Julia Child's two-volume masterwork--one of the most popular and influential cookbooks ever published--introduced French cooking to millions of home cooks during the 1960s and '70s. Among the recipes she includes, mainly traditional but occasionally moderately innovative, are Courgettes en Pistouille, Gnocchi Gratinés au Fromage, Pain Lous XV, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Volume 1)

by Julia Child~Simone Beck~Louisette Bertholle

price: $23.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721781 ISBN: 0394721780

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Vol. 2 (Paperback)

by Julia Child

price: $25.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394721774 ISBN: 0394721772

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Volume 1)

by Child, Julia; Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette

price: $28.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394721781 ISBN: 0394721780

Description: New. 0394721780 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. 2

by Julia Child, Simone Beck

price: $34.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394401522 ISBN: 0394401522

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking-Volume Two

by Julia Child

price: $54.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking-Volume Two

by Julia Child

price: $54.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume Two

by Child, Julia And Beck, Simone

price: $55.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred Knopf Pub. Date Published: 1979

Description: 12th printing. A Very Good book and a Very Good dustjacket. Slight tanning to the dj, and slight stains along the top outer page edges. A solid copy. 555 pages, 63 page index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. 2

by Julia Child; Simone Beck

price: $57.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1970-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394401522 ISBN: 0394401522

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking Volume Two

by Julia Child And Simone Beck

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Cook Book. 7.25 x 10.25 Inches. 555, lv pps; hard cover soiled w/worn corners and spine; text clean and unmarked; page edges soiled and stained; binding tight and stable; this copy has been used plus a few penciled notations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the art of French cooking

by Child, Julia, and Bertholle, Louisette

price: $72.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 2 v. illus. Includes Illustrations. [Vol. 1] first issued in 1961 with authors reversed. Vol. 2 by Julia Child and Simone Beck. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EJabalee, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume One

by Julia Child, Louisette Bertholle, Simone Beck

price: $74.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780394401553 ISBN: 0394401557

Description: Good in Good jacket. Volume 1. Light rubbing to eges of dust jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking: Volume Two

by Julia Child & Simone Beck

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good+/Fair. Large 8vo, DJ is edgeworn with tanned spine, large chip missing at bottom of DJ spine, water spot on top edge, interior pages are clean, a sequel to Mastering the Art of French Cooking, 555 pages + index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking-Volume Two

by Julia Child

price: $79.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-Used in Poor jacket. 1970 Knopf third printing in very tattered and chipped price clipped jacket. Book is tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume 1 used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume 1

by Child, Julia And Bertholle, Louisette And Beck, Simone

price: $79.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thiry-Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394533995 ISBN: 0394533992

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0394533992. Toning to spine and rear cover, light edgewear, tiny bit of soiling; 736 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Paradise, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking: Volume Two

by Julia Child; Simone Beck

price: $79.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Dust jacket is worn, is stained, and small tears. Text unmarked and in good shape. Page edges have some staining. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Vol. 1)

by Child, Julia; Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette

price: $89.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated Date Published: 2008

Description: New/Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Vol. 2)

by Child, Julia; Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette

price: $89.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated Date Published: 1970

Description: New/Brand New. B002OEZZR8. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Vol. 2)

by Child, Julia; Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette

price: $89.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Clean Text / Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Vol. 1)

by Child, Julia; Beck, Simone; Bertholle, Louisette

price: $89.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated Date Published: 2008

Description: New/Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Child, Julia; Bertholle, Louisette; Beck, Simone

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good. B000HTMQW4 1967-16th printing. Hardcover book in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Volume 1 Only (Vol. 1)

by Julia Child

price: $99.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: A. Knopf Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. 1 used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking, Vol. 1

by Julia Child; Simone Beck; Louisette Bertholle

price: $102.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394533995 ISBN: 0394533992

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Two Volumes).

by Child, Julia, Bertholle, Louisette, And Beck, Simone

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 1973

Description: Illustrated by Sidonie Coryn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Two volumes. Volume One is a twenty-third printing. Volume Two is a third printing. Both volumes are near fine in very good (minor edge wear with a few small chips) dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking (Two Volume Set)

by Child, Julia; Louisette Bertholle; Simone Beck

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vol. I Thirty-second printing; Vol. II Fifteenth printing. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1981; c.1961

Description: Near very good dust jackets. Near very good slip case. Very good condition. Illustrations (B+W) 2 vols. Volume I 684+ p. / Volume II 555+ p. Slight toning to spines. Light chipping and spotting to jackets. Slipcase has light edgewear, slight bubbling to surface. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering the Art of French Cooking

by Child, Julia; Bertholle, Louisette; Beck, Simone

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 14th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Coryn, Sidonie. Very Good. No Jacket. Collectible; Cookbook. 7 1/4" x 10" Reprint of the original 1961 version. 684 pp + Index, very clean, escept for minor soilage on page edges. Boards, with red and green alternating pattern, and red background for black and white lettering, are tight & straight, but slightly warped. Remnants of a price sticker on the front; some stains on cover and a bit of sun darkening. A very good copy that has been very gently used. This is the real thing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ballerinabiker, The United States

"I think Julia Child is hilarious and very informative. I learned how to make the perfect omelette and taught my Foods class. After 50 or so omelettes in 3 hours, I would say I'm now an expert. The book is a bit old fashioned and I wish there were some nice pictures rather than sketches."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By K.l., The United States

"Checklist for Impressing New In-Laws:
1. Plenty of face smoothing make-up (that is, if they are the "look don't touch" types)
2. Wear your best (depending on if your father-in-law-to-be is a pervert or not, wear something slimming and fantastic)
3. NO: hemming, hawing, donkey calling. Laugh cutesy.
4. Whatever you do, don't forget the garlic bread...AND..
Mastering the Art of French Cooking by Julia Child. There never was a better dead person to confer to about making your stiff-lipped, uptight in-laws happy.

Bottom Line?
No one could write a more beautiful book about food and what the heck we wives should do with it than Child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Kathleen, The United States

"I bought this book at Costco after seeing 'Julie and Julia'. One good tip I learned was how to duplicate French flour- add 1 c cake flour to 3c white flour- I have the book on my bedside table and am currently in sauces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Julianna, Denham Springs, LA

"This is a monster of a cookbook. The Collegiant textbook of cooking! The directions truely are step-by-step with a lot of illustrations. If I have 1 criticism it is that there is perhaps too much information. For example the recipe for a loaf of French Bread is 22 pages long!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Mastering the Art of French Cooking by Julia Child

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.