» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastering Regular Expressions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Jeffrey Friedl

About this title: Regular expressions are an extremely powerful tool for manipulating text and data. They are now standard features in a wide range of languages and popular tools, including Perl, Python, Ruby, Java, VB.NET and C# (and any language using the .NET Framework), PHP, and MySQL. If you don't use regular expressions yet, you will discover in this book a whole new world of mastery over your data. If you already use them, you'll appreciate this book's unprecedented detail and breadth of coverage. If you think you know all you need to know about regular expressions, this book is a stunning eye-opener. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mastering Regular Expressions used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E F (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nutshell Handbooks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E F

price: $12.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears-corner is lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition new book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Friedl, Jeffrey E F

price: $12.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: New. Brand New-slight shelf wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: New. 1565922573 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $24.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Fine. 1565922573 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition new book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Friedl, Jeffrey

price: $27.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: New. 0596002890 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Jeffrey Friedl

price: $33.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E.

price: $38.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oreilly & Associates Inc Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780596528126. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Jeffrey Friedl

price: $40.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey

list price: $44.99

our price: $40.49

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 515 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions new book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E.F.

price: $53.61

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'REILLY MEDIA, INC, USA Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 542 pages. (542 pages) regular expressions are an extremely powerful tool for manipulating text and data. they are standard features in a range of languages and popular tools. showing how the regular expression engine works, this title includes a comparison of features among different versions of many languages and tools. it also has a chapter devoted to php. illustrations edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $100.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O*Reilly Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 0636920922575

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $115.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O*Reilly Date Published: 1997-01-15 ISBN-13: 0636920922575

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mastering Regular Expressions used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $2.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: O'Reilly ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Fair. 1565922573 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions: Jeffrey, E. F. Friedl (Paperback, 1997) used book

Mastering Regular Expressions: Jeffrey, E. F. Friedl (Paperback, 1997)

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: VERY_GOOD. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Louisa Book Cottage, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Jeffrey Friedl

price: $7.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Jeffrey E F Friedl

price: $7.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Friedl, Jeffrey

price: $7.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Good. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnt_Biscuit_Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Jeffrey Friedl

price: $7.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions Powerful Techniques for Perl and Other Tools a Nutshell Handbook used book

Mastering Regular Expressions Powerful Techniques for Perl and Other Tools a Nutshell Handbook

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Seventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates, Sebastopol CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1565922573. First edition, 7th printing (1998, c1997). 342 p. Very minor wear to covers. Discreetly penciled notation at bottom of half-title page Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cangelaw, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering General Expressions used book

Mastering General Expressions

by Jeffrey E. F. Friedl

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly Media Inc., Arlington, TX Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0596002890. Book in Fine + condition, tight & square no blemishes. Pages are clean and clear, no markings. ISBN 0596002890.; Book in Fine + condition, tight & square no blemishes. Pages are clean and clear, no markings. ISBN 0596002890.; 7 X 91/2; xxi 460 pages; Book in Fine + condition, tight & square no blemishes. Pages are clean and clear, no markings. ISBN 0596002890. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ACDC Shops, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions used book

Mastering Regular Expressions

by Friedl, Jeffrey

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: Very Good. 0596528124 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Stage_Coah_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions 1st Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions 1st Edition

by Friedl, Jeffrey

price: $18.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates Inc ISBN-13: 9781565922570 ISBN: 1565922573

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition used book

Mastering Regular Expressions, Second Edition

by Jeffrey Friedl

price: $20.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: O'Reilly Media, Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780596002893 ISBN: 0596002890

Description: Good. Paperback shows some general shelf wear, corners are bumped. A couple of pages have minimal highlighting. Great book! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Regular Expressions, 3rd Edition new book

Mastering Regular Expressions, 3rd Edition

by Friedl, Jeffrey E. F.

price: $27.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O'Reilly & Associates ISBN-13: 9780596528126 ISBN: 0596528124

Description: Brand New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nerdbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Don, Madison, WI

"If you want to meaningfully grok regex, this is probably a good reference. Not your casual beach reading material, to be sure."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Scott, Mountain View, CA

"I am reading "Mastering Regular Expressions" by Jeffrey Friedl, and am really enjoying it. Not only is it a topic that I find very interesting, but Jeffrey does a great job of leading you (and challenging you) on a path of discovering the power of regex. The narrative is sometimes a bit too self-conscious (the author never lets you forget that it's HIM doing the talking), but that can be forgiven because the book is well written and interesting.

I don't read a lot of technical, "geeky" books, so I don't have a broad base for comparison. But this is definitely the best I've read. So far, my only quibble is that he says that regex should be pronounced with a hard G, as in regular, rather than a soft G, as in regina. I haven't met a programmer yet who pronounces it this way, some of whom have been using regex for many years. We pronounce it rej'eks. Personally, I find reg'eks awkward to pronounce."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Alpha, The United States

"I thought I was pretty good at regular expressions, but this book puts me to shame. It also makes me glad that I don't have to worry about optimizing them or using them for anything besides quick REPL-type things. Fantastic for anyone who does need a deeper knowledge of regexen. Still quite good for people at my level, where more technical knowledge is helpful, even if it isn't necessary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By James, Buffalo, NY

"This is on the back-burner for a bit. I read about 1/4 of the book - it proved to be very useful and insightful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Mastering Regular Expressions by Jeffrey Friedl

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.