» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard J Suess

About this title: Now updated to cover the impact of digital imaging and Internet technology, this volume thoughtfully traces the photographic process from finding subjects to creating dazzling prints and more. Readers will learn to choose cameras, lenses and film, as well as exposure choices, filters and shutter speeds. Expert advice is offered for setting up and developing in a darkroom: making a contact sheet, creating a final print, printing an enlargement, and more. All photographers should benefit from the insights on aesthetics and composition, while those serious about their photography will treasure ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard J. Suess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 4/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard J. Suess

price: $2.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $4.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. Gd! tight, cvr lwr edge small crease, some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting with yellow highlighter throughout, otherwise near fine. No other damage. 256 p.; 0.62" x 9.92" x 6.75". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. A nice, fine copy with some light shelf wear to covers. Otherwise, an unread, new book. Later printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 240 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard

price: $7.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. 1880559234 crisp tight paperback withdrawn librarey with all the markings clean interior covers lightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: Good. 6.75 x 10. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, small remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 256 pages including 6 appendices and index, course in basic black and white photography including equipment and materials, development and printing, composition and artistic techniques, photography as a business, bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 240 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard Suess

price: $14.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom new book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard Suess

price: $16.76

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom new book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $24.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard J. Suess

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-And-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard Suess

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard Suess

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Allworth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White: Photography From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White: Photography From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard

price: $6.25

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: 1995 Pbk., VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess...

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Good. Cover corner bumping and wear, text pages unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Allworth Press ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom new book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard

price: $14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black and White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black and White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $17.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Very Good, former library with few markings, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Illustrated throughout. Photography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mihaly's Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera new book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera

by Suess, Bernhard J.

price: $22.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALLWORTH PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: New. Now updated and expanded to cover the latest information on the impact of digital imaging and Internet technology, Mastering Black and White Photography covers every aspect of the process, from choosing a camera and building a darkroom to finding sub... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom used book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard J. Suess

price: $27.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781880559239 ISBN: 1880559234

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom new book

Mastering Black-and-White Photography: From Camera to Darkroom

by Bernhard Suess

price: $29.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allworth Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781581153064 ISBN: 1581153066

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.