About this title: Now updated to cover the impact of digital imaging and Internet technology, this volume thoughtfully traces the photographic process from finding subjects to creating dazzling prints and more. Readers will learn to choose cameras, lenses and film, as well as exposure choices, filters and shutter speeds. Expert advice is offered for setting up and developing in a darkroom: making a contact sheet, creating a final print, printing an enlargement, and more. All photographers should benefit from the insights on aesthetics and composition, while those serious about their photography will treasure ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781880559239ISBN:1880559234
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting with yellow highlighter throughout, otherwise near fine. No other damage. 256 p.; 0.62" x 9.92" x 6.75". read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. :
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781880559239ISBN:1880559234
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. A nice, fine copy with some light shelf wear to covers. Otherwise, an unread, new book. Later printing; Illustrated; 8vo., 240 pages., read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Allworth Press, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781581153064ISBN:1581153066
Description: Good. 6.75 x 10. Covers have minor wear and curling, corners lightly bumped, small remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 256 pages including 6 appendices and index, course in basic black and white photography including equipment and materials, development and printing, composition and artistic techniques, photography as a business, bw illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press
Date Published: 2003-10-01
ISBN-13:9781581153064ISBN:1581153066
Description: Good. Book is in good condition with minor blemishes on the cover, including small bumped corners. Pages are clean. Ships next business day. Your purchase helps support Angel Cat and Dog Rescue. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press
Date Published: 3/1/1995
ISBN-13:9781880559239ISBN:1880559234
Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. Cover corner bumping and wear, text pages unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more
Binding: paperback
Publisher: Allworth Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9781880559239ISBN:1880559234
Description: Very Good, former library with few markings, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. Illustrated throughout. Photography. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ALLWORTH PR
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781581153064ISBN:1581153066
Description: New. Now updated and expanded to cover the latest information on the impact of digital imaging and Internet technology, Mastering Black and White Photography covers every aspect of the process, from choosing a camera and building a darkroom to finding sub... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.