» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Master of Sea Power: A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Master of Sea Power: A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Thomas B Buell

About this title: A comprehensive study of the most powerful naval officer in the history of the United States and controversial architect of victory in the Pacific.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Master of Sea Power

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $10.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 3/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $20.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1/1/1980

Description: Good. B000OLDX0E Hardback with clean pages and tight binding. Includes dust jacket. No marks or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Some foxing to page edges. Orders posted within two business days with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG-, mild edgewear and some rubbing to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $43.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Bos. Date Published: 1980

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; nice copy. 609. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $98.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Good. 0316114693 Book is in neat clean condition. alibris. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nom Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power: A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Buell, Thomas B

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, good condition. 609 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by King; Buell, Thomas B.

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages and boards; DJ in plastic slip cover with some light rubbing, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $25.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Good. Text is free from markings; cover and dust jacket have some wear; small red line on the top edge of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, BOSTON Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Light edge & corner wear to blue boards. White dustjacket has some light soiling, rubbing, edge & corner wear, etc. In brodart. A nice copy. (bx 157) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King (Classics of Naval Literature) used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King (Classics of Naval Literature)

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $35.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557500922 ISBN: 1557500924

Description: Good. 2nd. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power: a Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $51.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr Date Published: 1980-03 ISBN-13: 9780316114691 ISBN: 0316114693

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power

by Thomas B. Buell

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Shelf worn. No markings. This is a good reading copy--buy it for the information rather than the appearance. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Master of Sea Power

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $38.17

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: n.d. (c. 1980)

Description: A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 609; map endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, bibliographical notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket rubbed and chipped, previous owner's name, price clipped, spine cocked, spine and corners bumped, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Master of Sea Power

by Buell, Thomas B.

price: $53.25

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: n.d. (c. 1980)

Description: A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King. First Edition; 8vo; pp. xxvi, 609; map endpapers, frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, bibliographical notes, index; original cloth, dustjacket rubbed, previous owner's notes in ink to half-title and title page, a good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Booksellers, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.