» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The master of go

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The master of go

by Yasunari Kawabata

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf; [distributed by Random House], New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394475417 ISBN: 0394475410

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. viii, 187 p. illus. 22 cm. Translation of Meijin. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari, And Seidensticker, Edward G

price: $2.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140039399 ISBN: 0140039392

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Translator: Edward G. Seidensticker

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1972-09 ISBN-13: 9780394475417 ISBN: 0394475410

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399505287 ISBN: 0399505288

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 8/10/1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505287 ISBN: 0399505288

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394475417 ISBN: 0394475410

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140039399 ISBN: 0140039392

Description: Fair. Corner & spine creases, modest edgewear. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master of Go used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761068 ISBN: 0679761063

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master of Go used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 5/28/1996 ISBN-13: 9780679761068 ISBN: 0679761063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399505287 ISBN: 0399505288

Description: Acceptable. 1981-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. No spine creases in this tight copy. Corners and edges litely rubbed, minor chipping to cocer. (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master of Go used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679761068 ISBN: 0679761063

Description: Fine. 0679761063. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Very Good. Creased and cocked spine. Unmarked text, crisp edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go (the Perigee Japanese Library)

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Very Good. Mass Market 0425026450 Used name in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Master of Go used book

The Master of Go

by Yasunari Kawabata

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679761068 ISBN: 0679761063

Description: Like New. Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. 1996 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780425026458 ISBN: 0425026450

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some fading to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140039399 ISBN: 0140039392

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505287 ISBN: 0399505288

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some pen marks on first page and stickers. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $6.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394475417 ISBN: 0394475410

Description: Good. 1972. First American Edition. Ex-public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Covers show wear. Usual library stamps & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Holman, J. Martin (Translator); Dunlop, Lane (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780399505287 ISBN: 0399505288

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Normal edge wear, pages are tanning and is just starting to separate from spine, contents are clean good reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari; Seidensticker, Edward G.

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140039399 ISBN: 0140039392

Description: Very Good- Very Good-, Paperback, 144 pages, tight, rubbed, corners pushed, scratches, translated from Japanese. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Master of Go

by Kawabata, Yasunari

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Tokyo Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Translated from the Japanese by Edward G. Seidensticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Alessandro, The United States

"I don't want to spend so much time reviewing a boring book, so I'll keep this short. If you need to read something by kawabata, just pick up Snow Country. Don't bother with this one. It's a fast read, but not overly interesting. I'd like to say the characterization and settings make up for the boring plot, but they don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"I loved this text. It drew me in completely and I even had to pull out the Go set to work go over some of the game positions. Fascinating and powerful. They say that there was no satisfactory explanation for Kawabata's suicide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Globulon, Bloomington, IN

"This book does something that few books about games can manage. He takes an historical game, and includes all of the moves of that game, and makes these moves a core part of a great novel that deals with many themes. I can definitely understand that this book may not be very appealing to someone who doesn't know anything about the game of go going into it, but it remains a great accomplishment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Meredith, Arlington, MA

"I thought the Master of Go was a nice book. Nice. I can't say that it thrilled me to pieces, but then, every book doesn't have to be thrilling. My enjoyment may have been hindered by a lack of understanding of the game of Go. I gather it's one of those "minute to learn, lifetime to master" games. But still... I couldn't get over how they were playing chess in order to unwind after the Go match.

The most interesting theme to me was the young-versus-old conflict. This is why I found it to be a sad book, although I do not think it was meant to be. The young challenger guy won... isn't that what humanity should want? I was actually reading it the day after my Grandma's funeral last month, and I kept thinking things like "The old will grow weak. Their powers will fade. Death is a part of life. To everything there is a season." Thoughts that make me a little less sad about death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The master of go by Yasunari Kawabata

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.