» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Around the Year

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

About this title: A look at the seasons and holidays that occur throughout the year. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Around the Year new book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $6.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689873508 ISBN: 0689873506

Description: New. 0689873506 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. * read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

price: $7.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9780689873508 ISBN: 0689873506

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Children's Illustrated Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A bit of bumping. A lovely book which takes us through the year on a farm of bygone days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cream spined dj with brown lettering, covered with clear plastic, taped to HB...Oblong...Ex-library Expected library markings For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

price: $11.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Good. Around the Year. Sturdy pictorial library hardcover. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are generally clean and unmarked although there is an occasional light smudge or stain; binding sound. Two inch tear on front free end page near spine. Spine is sound but wobbly. 1905281. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year new book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor; Illustrator-Tasha Tudor

price: $11.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: Book is new. It is new. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor; Illustrator-Tasha Tudor

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S.A. : Henry Z. Walck, Inc. 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). No dust jacket. Worn to boards at edges. Pages are in good readable shape, but may have a smudge or small tear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patty King, Hilltop Book Shop, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year new book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Around the Year used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: ISBN 0-689-82847-0. Hardback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $17.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year new book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $17.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780689828478. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year new book

Around the Year

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689828478 ISBN: 0689828470

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

price: $17.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc., USA Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, edges rubbed, boards showing, shelf H-4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor; Illustrator-Tasha Tudor

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1957 Date Published: 1957-01-01

Description: Good in None jacket. Hardbound book in good condition. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth Cover has light bumping at corners and spine ends. Light finger smudges and two small soiled spots on front cover. Interior is clean. Binding is tight. Gorgeous color and black & white illustrations by Tasha Tudor throughout. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patty's Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

price: $21.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: n.d.

Description: Reprint of the 1957 edition; oblong quarto, 54 pp., yellow cloth, minor soiling to edges of covers due to an old jacket protetctor, else very good in a good+ dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor

price: $37.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BRODART DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Ed. Book like new with small stain on front board, yellow cloth binding, pages clean and bright, delightful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $47.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1957 Oxford Univ. Press, NY

Description: 1st edition, horizontal format, yellow cloth hardcover. No dust jacket. The cover has a few minor surface marks, but little edge wear. The inside pages are clean and unmarked. Classic Tasha Tudor illustrations, most in color. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $49.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jenny Wren Press, Morresville, Indiana Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Reprint of the 1957 edition. Printing not stated. The jacket has a few short tears and a tiny chip. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Z Walck Inc, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Tudor. Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. 1960 reprint, soil to rear cover at bottom edge, interior is clean and sound, dj has some edge tears to front, light soil to dj, nice copy. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor Tasha

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY Z. WALCK INC Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. 1957 Henry Z. Walck hardcover. Ex-library with usual marks, jacket taped to cover, inside cover page torn out, heavy reading wear. Ship same or next day. More children's books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jenny Wren Press, Mooresville, IN Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Oblong 16mo Over 6"-7" Tall. Unpaginated, yellow cloth covered boards, dj light yellow w/black-yel dj w/illustrated front & back, couple small 1/8" tears on edges of dj, slight scuffing back front bottom edge of dj. Special edition of the reprint of original 1957 edition. Tasha Tudor's verses for each month of the year w/illustrations. Holidays, changes in nature from month to month and season to season make this a storehouse of the year's joys. Hare ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Around the Year

by Tasha Tudor

price: $71.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Henry Z. Walck, Inc, 1957, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Tasha Tudor. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Ex-Library. yellow boards shelf wear to edges. lettering in brown. bx 74. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Around the Year used book

Around the Year

by Tudor, Tasha

price: $85.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oblong 12mo First edition. Oxford Books for Boys and Girls. One line poems about each month of the year with page-by-page illustrations by the beloved Tasha Tudor, alternating black and white with color page spreads, all in fine detail. Lemon yellow cloth with light brown decorative cover lettering, detailed color illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, forty-eight pages, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with lightly foxed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Sarah, Solana Beach, CA

"Tudor's beautiful, soft illustrations are calming and evoke a sense of serenity and quiet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Deborah, Longwood, FL

"Sweet little book...that Tasha Tudor's paintings take you back to yester-year....She paints of a time...we mostly dream about..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Stirring childhood memories, Apr 20, 2007
By JimM70, Lyons, OR

"An absolutely delightful book, depicting monthly and seasonal activities of country life in a beautiul setting, for which Tasha Tudor's extraordinary water color illustrations are famous. This book reveals the beauty and joy that children discover in the natural surroundings of their daily lives."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  16 out of 16

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.