» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Master and Commander

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Master and Commander

by Patrick O'Brian

About this title: Patrick O'Brian's Aubrey-Maturin tales are widely acknowledged to be the greatest series of historical novels ever written. All eighteen books are being re-issued in hardback by HarperCollins with stunning new jackets to coincide with a new film based on the adventures and to introduce these modern classics to a new generation. Master and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 10/2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean copy. Small amount of cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition) used book

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback = very good, minor edge wear. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: VG/wraps trade paperback. 412. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages & tight binding. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition) used book

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition)

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2003-10-14 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback. Near fine. Very slight general wear. Completely clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander: Aubrey-Maturin Series used book

Master and Commander: Aubrey-Maturin Series

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. As new, unread. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very good. Previous owner's embossed stamp on flyleaf page. 412 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2401q7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2402h8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 459 p. Aubrey-Maturin (Paperback), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition) used book

Master and Commander (Movie Tie-in Edition)

by Patrick O'Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393325171 ISBN: 0393325172

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Later Printing ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. A Very Good soft cover. Light shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Later edition. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. Norton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Near Fine Book. Aside from a light crease to spine, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Overall, a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very Good+ Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Very Good+ Book. Light wear to book and spine. Aside from light foxing, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped Quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Master and Commander used book

Master and Commander

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393307054 ISBN: 0393307050

Description: Very Good+ Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1990. Very Good+ Book. Light wear to book and spine. Aside from crease to back cover, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped Quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"Merits three and a half, but I've got to quit competing with Santa Claus.

Good story, well told. I'm sure all the nautical stuff is accurate but laid on so heavily that it sometimes obscured the story and characters. And it's the development and relationship of those characters which makes Master and Commander worth reading.

And it is worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Tracy, Corvallis, OR

"The first scene had great promise, and sections of prose throughout the book were striking. The main characters were also endearing. However, I felt greatly handicapped by my ignorance of nautical terminology. Much of the time, especially in the rather pivotal battle scenes, I had incredible difficulty following what was going on. As a result, I was never really fully drawn into the story.

post-script: I don't understand why Russel Crowe was cast for the part of Aubrey. I haven't seen the movie, so I can't comment on his portrayal, but I think of Russel Crowe as rather dark, which Aubry certainly is not. On my mental stage, I cast Zac Crofford, who seemed a pretty good fit for the ebullient, larger-than-life captain."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By pete, Afton, VA

"i honestly dont give all my books 5 stars but this book which starts a series of 21 is among my all-time favorite historical novels. set in the 1800's they describe many of the events that occured with the british in their maritime wars with various countries including france, the u.s., the dutch and the spanish. adventuresome, suspenseful and often humerous...seafaring stories don't get much better than this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By James, Sasktoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

"Based partially on the movie, and mainly on the review of my friend Brad I threw audio version of Master & Commander on my iPod, and am very glad that I did.

I think the first thing I appreciated about the book was O'Brian's engaging, yet efficient, style that kept the story moving along at a steady pace. Not only was the pacing crisp and the style absorbing, but O'Brian managed to pack in enough detail to keep naval aficionados happy, yet was accessible to landlubbers like me with minimum effort.

Beyond that his characterizations are very well done and not a single character, no matter how insignificant they seem, suffers from a lack of attention (a form of laziness I see all-too-frequently nowadays).

I'm glad I got around to enjoying this book, and look forward to the next adventures of Captain Jack and his heterosexual life-mate Stephen!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Master and Commander by Patrick O'Brian

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.