» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

About this title: This guide to massage covers everything the massage therapist needs to know and includes sections on the career options, strategies and tactics, business, practical and legal information, sources of equipment and information.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Publishing ISBN-13: 9780964466241 ISBN: 0964466244

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Jd, Lmt, Martin Ashley, Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964466241 ISBN: 0964466244

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Massage a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882681351 ISBN: 0882681354

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. No markings or tears. Both a career manual and a reference directory, this book begins with an exploration of the nature of the massage profession, its recent history, and the realities of making a living in this field. A description of the laws regulating massage is given for all 50 states, along with a directory of suppliers and schools. 22 line drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very Good. 0964466260. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $2.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips. Audience: General/trade. Bend on one corner mild wear. Save fuel. Let your mouse do the running. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Carmel NY: Enterprise 1999, softcover, 3rd edition, 317p., good condition, faint coffee stain on lower corner edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Massage a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Station Hill/ See Talman Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780882681351 ISBN: 0882681354

Description: Very Good. Contents crisp, clean. Light cover wear, curling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $3.84

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1998-07 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips (3rd Edition) used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips (3rd Edition)

by Ashley, Martin

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Pubns, Carmel, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing (NY) Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very Good. 0964466260 IN STOCK! paperback with Clean white pages: No marks, no writing, no stickers inside or out! Possibly some light shelf wear. We ship to APO, FPO, and Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. Tracking information provided with every order! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley

price: $4.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780882681351 ISBN: 0882681354

Description: Very Good. Some rubbing. Little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Pubns, Carmel, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage a Career at Your Fingertips-the Complete Guide to Becoming a Bodywork Professional used book

Massage a Career at Your Fingertips-the Complete Guide to Becoming a Bodywork Professional

by Ashley, Martin

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780964466265 ISBN: 0964466260

Description: Enterprise 1999. 3rd Edition. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley Jd Lmt, Martin; Ashley, Martin

price: $9.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780964466241 ISBN: 0964466244

Description: Fine. Softcover with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Martin Ashley Jd Lmt

price: $10.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964466258 ISBN: 0964466252

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $12.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Pubns, Carmel, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780964466241 ISBN: 0964466244

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 7 x 10 softcover has 315 pages. This book is a guide to: massage laws nationwide, jobs in the massage field, how to open a private office, how to attract clients, marketing adn promoting your practice, ethnics, sexuality and gender issues, reimbursment by insurence companies, how to prepare taxes adn keep records, and scientific evidence on the benifits of massage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Massage: A Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $15.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Station Hill Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780882681351 ISBN: 0882681354

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. $20 New Book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 290 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipping upgrade! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips used book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips

by Ashley, Martin

price: $16.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Enterprise Pubns, Carmel, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780964466241 ISBN: 0964466244

Description: Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Clean text with minor curling to front cover corners...slight soiling to side page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips (Massage) new book

Massage: a Career at Your Fingertips (Massage)

by Martin Ashley

price: $19.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Enterprise Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780964466258 ISBN: 0964466252

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Liz, San Francisco, CA

"Great reference book when starting your own massage business."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.