» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mask of treachery

by John Costello

About this title: Exploding the myths that surround Anthony Blunt this book reveals that he was not the fourth man but the first: the "managing director" of a network of spies that penetrated the very highest echelons of the American as well as the British establishments. By using newly discovered and top-secret British and American reports and cross-checking them with more than 300 interviews with Blunt's contemporaries John Costello presents a damning case against counter-intelligence. It proves how Blunt lied fom day one to MI5 and its interrogators. It shows how at an early age he learnt to exploit ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002175364 ISBN: 0002175363

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 761p. : ill., ports., facsims.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $65.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $65.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $65.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery: Spies, Lies, Buggery and Betrayal the First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean near white pages in lightly shelf worn DJ. 765p. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. Spies, Lies, Buggery and Betrayal, The First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. On the Cambridge spies, includes twelve sensitive documents involving the British Intelligence, MI5 moles, Anthony Blunt, Guy Burgess and Donald Mclean, Victor Rothschild, and the Moscow connections of inelligence data transfers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery, Spies, Lies, Buggery and Betrayal

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. The First Documented Account Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Good. Hard cover with some edge wears and spine creases, and dust jacketsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002175364 ISBN: 0002175363

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publisher Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002175364 ISBN: 0002175363

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -first edition, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by Costello, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002175364 ISBN: 0002175363

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mask of Treachery

by John Costello

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780688044831 ISBN: 0688044832

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
My Five Cambridge Friends

My Five Cambridge Friends

by Yuri Modin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.00!

The fourth man : the definitive account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and who recruited them to spy for Russia

The fourth man : the definitive account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and who recruited them to spy for Russia

by Andrew Boyle

see all from $1.99!

Nightmover: How Aldrich Ames Sold the CIA to the KGB for $4.6 Million

Nightmover: How Aldrich Ames Sold the CIA to the KGB for $4.6 Million

by David Wise

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Anthony Blunt: His Lives

Anthony Blunt: His Lives

by Miranda Carter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.43!

Treason in the Blood

Treason in the Blood

by Anthony Cave Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $83.69!

Conspiracy of Silence: The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt

by Barrie Penrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.95!