» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mask of Command

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mask of Command

by John Keegan

About this title: A wide-ranging, forceful, and fascinating analysis of generals - who they are, what they do, and how they affect the world we live in. Its central argument is that, like warfare itself, generalship is a cultural activity, providing a key to understanding a particular place or era, as much as it is an exercise in power or military skill. Other books by the same author include: "The Face Of Battle", "Who's Who In Military History" and "The Nature of War".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust Jacket has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Very Good. Moderate jacket wear with scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Very Good. SLIGHT COVER WEAR WITH MINOR SCUFFING TO EDGES SLIGHT SGE TONING GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 11/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 11/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224019491 ISBN: 022401949X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780670459889 ISBN: 0670459887

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by John Keegan

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Nr VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth PB Printing. Lightly worn along edges with a 1/2" tear on bottom front of spine, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 368 pages, index, bibliography, maps, illustrations. "A brilliant treatise on the essence of military leadership...." focusing on Alexander, Wellington, Grant, Hitler. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by John, Keegan

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: VIKING PENGUIN

Description: Very Good. B000UDTDPU. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $2.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Very Good. 0140114068. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1987

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MISC. -----------The cover has very light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mask of Command used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $3.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114065 ISBN: 0140114068

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This Book is in Good Condition. There is some age wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This Book is in Good Condition. There is some age wear, but not a lot. Good Quality! I send out same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris Savant Books - Alan, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mask of Command

by Keegan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition. 368 pp. with index and bibliography. Black and white photos. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Spine is not creased. Wraps are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Actionscientist, Greyton, 06, South Africa

"I really liked this book. It was my initial introduction to Alexander, within the context of the evolution of generalship since his life 2,500 years ago. In addition to Wellington and Grant, the book also covers Adolf Hitler under the chapter heading 'False Hero' and shows what a deluded putz he actually was in WWII. There have more 'false heroes' since. They start violent wars.

The book is, in my opinion, missing a chapter. It kind of ends in the nuclear age, admonishing modern leaders to tend towards doing nothing, or "post-heroic command". With regard to dropping nuclear bombs on each other, I would agree with that, however we're heading towards a whole new kind of war. To ensure our long term survival, the job of the warrior, our biosphere needs an entirely new kind of heroic warrior to emerge, individuals with the moral fortitude required to take a stand in lead-by-example ways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Dr., The United States

"Analyzes Alexander, Wellington, Grant, and Hitler as well as their place in the history of military leadership. The logical companion to "The Face of Battle", this is amazing and bound to shatter a lot of presumptions you may already have on the subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Heather, Blainville, QC, Canada

"In my last year of high school, Mr. Goodman, my world history teacher, organized a formal debate lasting a fortnight in order to assess which countries were most responsible for the outbreak of WWI. Were it not for that experience and Keegan's The First World War, i would probably not be where i am today. I've since moved away from military history as a field of study, focusing more on political theory and transgression in the late medieval era, but it remains a passion of mine. So, when a friend offered to lend me a copy of Mask of Command i couldn't pass it up.

Keegan, for all of his being one of the world's foremost military historians, suffers from what i dub "Harold Bloom" syndrome: He rewrites essentially the same books over and over again. That said, this specimen is fantastic. Using the example of four extraordinary generals, Alexander the Great, Wellington, Grant and Hitler, he analyzes their differing styles of leadership and command. Keegan offers a framework for comparison as he goes along arguing that the key question for ANY general, not just these four, is the extent to which they must share the danger with their troops. While each individual chapter provides a well-written, informative and insightful account of the particularities of situation and style of each general, the conclusion ties it all together very nicely. I learnt a lot from this book and think it is a great example of non-fiction palatable to both academic and amateur alike.

That said, there are a few problems with the book that caused me to groan. Firstly, it definitely suffers from a euro-centrism that undermines Keegan's authority. Only because this IS Keegan writing am i willing to trust his assertions without the formidable footnotes i would demand of any other writer. I have lost the quotations to back up this criticism, but i remember it was particularly prominent in the section about Wellington's background in India.

Lastly, the conclusion is divided into sections, each addressing different "imperatives" of command and providing a brief synopsis of how context, character and technology played out the success or failure of each general: Kinship, Prescription, Sanction, Action and Example. This conception of human history as teleological, i frankly can't agree with (see Eurocentrism criticism above). Furthermore, the argument borders on the ridiculous when the culminating section is a "validation of nuclear authority." Yes, i realize that, in 1987, nuclear war was still a very real threat as Keegan wrote. However, today, we are not nearly as occupied by nuclear warfare as by biological warfare and acts of terrorism committed by groups of individuals rather than armies. Mask of Command provides a very dated account of contemporary military leadership - but that doesn't in the least take away from its analysis of generalship in the past.

It took me over a month to slug through, but it was mostly the Hitler section that i had trouble with - not because it was poorly written but because it is difficult to get excited by a tale of defeat. Grant was an interesting choice for study - as numerous heated arguments about whether Lee or Grant was the better general have evidenced. I recommend this as a heavier read to just about everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 27, 2008
By Nate, Alexandria, VA

"Excellent military history and psychology. Keegan's insights on the great commanders of the West are compelling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Mask of Command by John Keegan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.