» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Jan Pelikan

About this title: The Virgin Mary has been an inspiration to more people than any other woman who ever lived. For Catholics, Protestants, Jews, and Muslims, for artists, musicians, and writers, and for women and men everywhere she has shown many faces and personified a variety of virtues. In this book, a scholar who is the author of numerous books - including the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good. 0300069510 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Professor Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture new book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: New in New jacket. 6 x 9. In mylar cover 265 pp, index, notes, index of biblicak references, read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: madrid book co, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0300069510. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

price: $5.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300076615 ISBN: 0300076614

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $5.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300076615 ISBN: 0300076614

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Professor Jaroslav

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-98 ISBN-13: 9780300076615 ISBN: 0300076614

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: (1996)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Superb copy! 8vo; Color illus.; Indexes; 267 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The book has some small surface stains to the top edges, else fine. The jacket has light bumping to the edges, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300069510. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $8.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. No writing, No ex-library. Very slight scent of incense. 240 p.; 1.10" x 9.57" x 6.41". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries-Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries-Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Planet Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, crisp, bright copy. No marks or creases, near new, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 267pp. Illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Used: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. Dj-Slightly Rubbed On Finish. 240 P.; 1.10" X 9.57" X 6.41". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture new book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, NEW, no marks or blemishes, binding tight, dust jacket is bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $9.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300069510 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, very slight bump to the bottom edge of the boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries Her Place in the History of Culture

by Jaroslav Pelikan

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear. Otherwise this is a very nice, clean and tight copy. From the best-selling author of Jesus Through Centuries, this book tells how Mary has been depicted and venerated through the ages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Titles, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First American edition hard cover. Small tear to top of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Good. 0300069510. 2-tone hardcover (blue spine/white boards) w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, chipping spot on upper front near spine, pgs clean/bright, b&w & color illustrations/photos; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav Jan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069518 ISBN: 0300069510

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 267 pages, color illustrations (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture used book

Mary Through the Centuries: Her Place in the History of Culture

by Pelikan, Jaroslav

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076615 ISBN: 0300076614

Description: Like New. Clean, tigh book. 267pp. Bibliographic note. Notes. Indices. Section of color plates. A sequel to Jesus Through the Centuries, this scholarly study of Christ's mother Mary by Jaroslav Pelikan, a Yale historian of Christian theology, is thoroughly grounded in formal theology yet still explores the many manifestations of Marian devotion that have emerged in the wider culture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Nick, Mundelein, IL

"If you could somehow sort out everything in the history of Christianity pertaining to Mary, what would be left? So asks the author. It's a very helpful look at the history of Mary's cultural, social, and of course theological influences. There are some esoteric digressions into Goethe and Dante that I just couldn't follow, being unfamiliar with the works he examines, but most everything else was worthwhile. Those perplexed by Catholic Marian doctrine won't find a robust defense of it here, but it certainly does provide a survey of the whole that helps explain Mary's place at the heart of the Church--a heart that can never be considered in isolation from its Head."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.