About this title: The Virgin Mary has been an inspiration to more people than any other woman who ever lived. For Catholics, Protestants, Jews, and Muslims, for artists, musicians, and writers, and for women and men everywhere she has shown many faces and personified a variety of virtues. In this book, a scholar who is the author of numerous books - including the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0300069510 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996-09-25
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0300069510. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300076615ISBN:0300076614
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. The book has some small surface stains to the top edges, else fine. The jacket has light bumping to the edges, else fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0300069510. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. No writing, No ex-library. Very slight scent of incense. 240 p.; 1.10" x 9.57" x 6.41". Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, crisp, bright copy. No marks or creases, near new, appears unread. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 267pp. Illustrations, some in color. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Used: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good In Very Good Dust Jacket. Dj-Slightly Rubbed On Finish. 240 P.; 1.10" X 9.57" X 6.41". Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300069510 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in like dustjacket, very slight bump to the bottom edge of the boards. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket has minor edgewear. Otherwise this is a very nice, clean and tight copy. From the best-selling author of Jesus Through Centuries, this book tells how Mary has been depicted and venerated through the ages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First American edition hard cover. Small tear to top of jacket. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780300069518ISBN:0300069510
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), 267 pages, color illustrations (L2). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780300076615ISBN:0300076614
Description: Like New. Clean, tigh book. 267pp. Bibliographic note. Notes. Indices. Section of color plates. A sequel to Jesus Through the Centuries, this scholarly study of Christ's mother Mary by Jaroslav Pelikan, a Yale historian of Christian theology, is thoroughly grounded in formal theology yet still explores the many manifestations of Marian devotion that have emerged in the wider culture. read more
"If you could somehow sort out everything in the history of Christianity pertaining to Mary, what would be left? So asks the author. It's a very helpful look at the history of Mary's cultural, social, and of course theological influences. There are some esoteric digressions into Goethe and Dante that I just couldn't follow, being unfamiliar with the works he examines, but most everything else was worthwhile. Those perplexed by Catholic Marian doctrine won't find a robust defense of it here, but it certainly does provide a survey of the whole that helps explain Mary's place at the heart of the Church--a heart that can never be considered in isolation from its Head."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.