» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary Poppins in the Park

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mary Poppins in the Park

by P. L. Travers

About this title: Things happen to the Banks children when they go to the park with Mary Poppins. Strange things, funny things, unexpected things: nothing is ever straightforward with Mary Poppins about -- and it's never boring either! Mary Poppins, neat and prim in her blue skirt and a new hat trimmed with a crimson tulip, looked at them over her knitting. She was sitting bolt upright against the tree, with a plaid rug spread on the lawn around her. Her handbag sat tidily by her side. And above her, from a flowering branch, the parrot umbrella dangled. She gave a little sniff. The stories in this collection ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P L, Dr

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965001670 ISBN: 0965001679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L., And Shepard, Mary

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 235 p. : ill.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L., And Shepard, Mary

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. 235 p. : ill.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L., And Shepard, Mary

price: $6.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 235 p. : ill.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P L, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Odyssey Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Shepard, Mary. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. Odyssey Classics (Odyssey Classics). Audience: Children/juvenile. Minor wear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toby's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by Dr. P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780440404521 ISBN: 0440404525

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1952

Description: Acceptable. 1952 Hardback, poor condition. Thanks for looking at our books we ship fast and we guarantee books we sell. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Harcourt Brace Young Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Harcourt Brace Young Classics)

by Pamela L. Travers, P. L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Young Classics ISBN-13: 9780152017163 ISBN: 015201716X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (a Voyager Book; Avb 102)

by P. L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) ISBN-13: 9780156576901 ISBN: 0156576902

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (a Voyager Book Avb 102)

by P. L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156576901 ISBN: 0156576902

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books (J) Pub Date: 12/1/1985 Binding: Paperback Pages: 235. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (a Voyager Book; Avb 102)

by P. L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156576901 ISBN: 0156576902

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (a Voyager Book; Avb 102)

by P. L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156576901 ISBN: 0156576902

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by P. L Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965001670 ISBN: 0965001679

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by Dr. P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by Dr. P. L. Travers; P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1997-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Harcourt Brace Young Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Harcourt Brace Young Classics)

by Travers, Dr. P. L.; Travers, P.L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152017163 ISBN: 015201716X

Description: Good. 015201716X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics) used book

Mary Poppins in the Park (Odyssey Classics)

by P. L. Travers, P.L. Travers

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Odyssey Classics Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152017217 ISBN: 0152017216

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P.L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yearling ISBN-13: 9780440404521 ISBN: 0440404525

Description: Fine. 0440404525. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the park

by Travers, P. L., and Shepard, Mary

price: $2.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has slight creasing, and slight wear. 235 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780965001670 ISBN: 0965001679

Description: Very Good. 0965001679 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by Travers, P. L

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World ISBN-13: 9780965001670 ISBN: 0965001679

Description: Very Good. 0965001679 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Poppins in the Park

by P. L Travers

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965001670 ISBN: 0965001679

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good with very good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Elizabeth, Xenia, OH

"I can't remember this book very well, it's been a while since I have read it, but I know I enjoyed it extremely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Joanne, Dublin, 07, Ireland

"The movie not being one i liked particularilly I was reluctant to read the series of Mary Poppins, but they were a great deal more enjoyable. With the nanny herself being a lot more realistic than portrayed in the film. The children embark on a series of adventures that more often than not don't actually include the formiddable Mary Poppins. The magical trips are short and sweet with a simple message or lesson in them...even some of the clichéd ones, such as " be careful what you wish for", not that I'm sure why you wish for such a nanny...and did you know Jane and Michael have 3 younger siblings?! I would recommend it if you have nothing better to do before going to sleep, plus your head will be filled with dreams of talking animals, dancing stars and evil cats trapping you on a far away planet asking riddles..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Sherry, San Ramon, CA

"Not quite a charming as the first and third books, but better than the second. The last pages wrap up the series quickly but leave the reader satisfied that the kids will have happy childhood memories forever, regardless of the fact Mary will soon leave them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Mary, Brockton, MA

"LOVED these books as a kid. I think I read them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Mary Poppins in the Park by P. L. Travers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.