» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mary McCarthy: A Life

by Carol Gelderman

About this title: The author has had the full co-operation of her subject in this biography of one of the leading novelists of post-war America. Mary McCarthy wrote "The Group", a novel which made a considerable impact, and a book about her extraordinary childhood - "Memories of a Catholic Girlhood".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: A Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #2560x8. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 430 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy, a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SMP Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy, a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Gelderman, Carol W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: St Martins Press, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good ++ No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" No DJ. Remainder marks bottom. Number Line 1-10. Binding tight, pages clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display _ Bio) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg, Binding: boards Publisher: St Martin's,, NY: Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Fine, dj spine a trifle sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, light spotting to top edge of text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermilon Books Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Like New. Photo availible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sidgwich Jackson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780283997976 ISBN: 0283997974

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. First Edition. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: St Martins Pr Pub Date: 8/1/1990 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 430. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Good. Former library book. 1989 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermilon Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0312005652. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 0.5 x 6.2 x 1.6 Inches; 430 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermilon Books Date Published: 1989-11 ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy-a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312034825 ISBN: 0312034822

Description: St. Martins Press 1988. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Sidgwich Jackson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780283997976 ISBN: 0283997974

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, illustrated, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Carol Gelderman

price: $2.42

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1990-08 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary McCarthy: a Life

by Gelderman, Carol

price: $2.74

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312005658 ISBN: 0312005652

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Minor dust jacket wear; a very nice copy. 430 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.