» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary E Emmerling, Joshua Greene (Photographer)

About this title: An exploration of the charm of 24 country and seaside cottages from Key West to California. Emmerling and Greene ventured across America to see what cottage dwellers are up to today. Everywhere they found decorating ideas and housekeeping solutions that will prove delightful and useful to everyone. 325 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket included, and has light wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling; Editor-Carol Sama Sheehan; Photographer-Joshua Greene; Designer-Adriane Stark

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very Good. No folded pages. Name on first page but no other writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0517583658 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. This 209 page book has many color photographs as illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Sheehan, Carol Sams

price: $8.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary/Sheehan, Carol Sama/Greene, Josh

price: $9.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I E Clark Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: G+/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {Third Printing} Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Joshua Greene {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Whether is is a converted schoolhouse, a renovated boathouse, or simply a house with a few well-planned rooms and a climbing rose over the doorway, a cottage is the country retreat nearly everyone longs for. Mary Emmerling finds the best of country style within the twenty-three small gems in AMERICAN COUNTRY COTTAGES, the thirteenth book of her best-selling American Country series. " This book has 208 pages and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary; Greene, Joshua; Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: I E Clark, Schulenburg, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: JOSHUA GREENE PHOTOGRAPHY. Very Good in Very Good jacket. INTERIOR DECORATING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. YELLOW SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 208 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary & Carol Sama Sheehan

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. 208 pp; profuse color photographs. Cloth with dust jacket. VG/VG. Informal charm, ease of maintenance, and simple living are the hallmarks of the cottage style. This book features twenty-three cottages that show a variety of styles-seaside, town, simple, eccentric, from New England classic to Tropical Paradise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $21.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Greene, Joshua. 208 pages, numerous color photos by Joshua Greene, includes cottage handbook with sepia illustrations, sepia illustrated endpapers, square 8vo; lavendar cloth. Book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket with a tear of the flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Greene, Joshua (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Greene, Joshua (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Greene, Joshua (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Cottages

by Mary Emmerling, Joshua Greene

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517583654 ISBN: 0517583658

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Tanya, The United States

"My go-to favorite decorating book ever. The pages transport you to a cozy place and then you make it your own. Awesome book with wonderful pictures to get inspired."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.