» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look

by Mary E Emmerling, Chris Mead (Photographer), Carol Sama Sheehan (Designer)

About this title: Mary Emmerling takes a fresh, wide-ranging look at American Country decorating, showing classic examples of the style in updated, sophisticated settings for the 1990s. She visits 22 houses in this gorgeous celebration of an enduring American style. 400 full-color phtographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Mead, Chris (Photographer), and Sheehan, Carol Sama (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Good in Good jacket. 218-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Sheehan, Carol Sama (Text); Mead, Chris (Photos)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: C. Potter, New York Date Published: 1990; c1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 288 p. ill. (some col. ) 26 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look By

by Mary Emmerling

price: $7.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 9/16/1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Mead, Chris (Photographer), and Sheehan, Carol Sama (Designer)

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright, crisp, unmarked clothbound book. Glossy jacket has small edge tear. Illustrated with more than 250 beautiful color photographs from traditional, romantic, rustic and eclectic homes.288 p. : 10"x10" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Wife, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary Ellisor/Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $7.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary Ellisor; Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. INTERIOR DECORATING. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 PAGES. POWDER BLUE SPINE ON DUST JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New Haven, CT Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Mead, Chris. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Mary Emmerling; Carol Sama Sheehan

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Chris Mead. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some minor rubbing to book and jacket, but still a nice copy suitable for gift-giving, in a Brodart jacket. More than 250 full-color illustrations of an updated American Country look: more sophisticated, more elegant, and less cluttered. 288 pages. Includes Shopping Directory (by state) and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garden of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Mead, Chris (Photographer), and Sheehan, Carol Sama (Designer)

price: $12.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition, 288 pages, square 10.25"x10.25", turquoise cloth book, strip wallpaper design endpapers, in a floral design dust jacket. More than 250 full color photographs, homes from around the country, and a comprehensive directory of resources. clean-tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics

by Emmerling, Mary, Text By Carol Sama Sheehan, Photographs By Chris Mead

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: Photographs (Color) Good plus condition-inside hinges weak, pages yellowed some/-- 4to., 288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics the New American Country Look

by Sheehan, Carol

price: $15.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Illustrated by Mead, Chris. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517571684. Slight sunning at spine extremities and top edges of boards. Else binding clean. Slightly bumped at head of DJ spine. Else DJ clean and bright.; Color Photographs; 10-1/2 x 10-1/4; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: The New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary E, and Mead, Chris (Photographer), and Sheehan, Carol Sama (Designer)

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in very good and clean condition. Dustcover shows minor wear and very small tear at top of binding edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Architecture; Decoration & Ornament; Decoration and ornament, Rustic; General; House & Home; Interior decoration; Interior Design; Non-Fiction; United States read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. M. Ashby, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary

price: $20.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Fine. 0517571684 Signed by Emmerling. 1st ed. Fine/Fine in a Brodart mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Chris Mead (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Successor to Emmerling's "American Country, " the 1980 publication that helped to spark a decorating/lifestyle revolution. Dark teal cloth, 288 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look

by Emmerling, Mary Ellisor; Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $28.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Color Illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to Square. Fine/Very Good+, some tears at corners of dj, else great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics

by Emmerling, Mary

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter

Description: Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics. By Emmerling, Mary, 1st edition 1990 Clarkson N. Potter. Photos by Chris Mead. 288pp. Shopping guide. Oversize HB/DJ fine/fine, weighs 5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hudsonpix, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look / Text By Carol Sama Sheehan; Photographs By Chris Mead

by Emmerling, Mary Ellisor

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: C. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Description: 288 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Decoration and ornament, Rustic--United States. Interior decoration--United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics: the New American Country Look / Text By Carol Sama Sheehan; Photographs By Chris Mead

by Emmerling, Mary Ellisor-Related Name: Sheehan, Carol Sama

price: $85.34

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: C. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780517571682 ISBN: 0517571684

Description: Description: 288 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Subjects: Decoration and ornament, Rustic--United States. Interior decoration--United States. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 288. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.