About this title: Mary Emmerling takes a fresh, wide-ranging look at American Country decorating, showing classic examples of the style in updated, sophisticated settings for the 1990s. She visits 22 houses in this gorgeous celebration of an enduring American style. 400 full-color phtographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Good in Good jacket. 218-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 9/16/1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Excellent Conditon. Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Bright, crisp, unmarked clothbound book. Glossy jacket has small edge tear. Illustrated with more than 250 beautiful color photographs from traditional, romantic, rustic and eclectic homes.288 p. : 10"x10" read more
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CLARKSON POTTER., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. INTERIOR DECORATING. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 288 PAGES. POWDER BLUE SPINE ON DUST JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Chris Mead. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some minor rubbing to book and jacket, but still a nice copy suitable for gift-giving, in a Brodart jacket. More than 250 full-color illustrations of an updated American Country look: more sophisticated, more elegant, and less cluttered. 288 pages. Includes Shopping Directory (by state) and Index. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition, 288 pages, square 10.25"x10.25", turquoise cloth book, strip wallpaper design endpapers, in a floral design dust jacket. More than 250 full color photographs, homes from around the country, and a comprehensive directory of resources. clean-tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Illustrated by Mead, Chris. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517571684. Slight sunning at spine extremities and top edges of boards. Else binding clean. Slightly bumped at head of DJ spine. Else DJ clean and bright.; Color Photographs; 10-1/2 x 10-1/4; 288 pages. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in very good and clean condition. Dustcover shows minor wear and very small tear at top of binding edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Architecture; Decoration & Ornament; Decoration and ornament, Rustic; General; House & Home; Interior decoration; Interior Design; Non-Fiction; United States read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Chris Mead (photographs) Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Successor to Emmerling's "American Country, " the 1980 publication that helped to spark a decorating/lifestyle revolution. Dark teal cloth, 288 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued. read more
Description: Mary Emmerling's American Country Classics. By Emmerling, Mary, 1st edition 1990 Clarkson N. Potter. Photos by Chris Mead. 288pp. Shopping guide. Oversize HB/DJ fine/fine, weighs 5 lbs. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: C. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Description: 288 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Decoration and ornament, Rustic--United States. Interior decoration--United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 1. pp. 288. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: C. Potter: Distributed by Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780517571682ISBN:0517571684
Description: Description: 288 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Subjects: Decoration and ornament, Rustic--United States. Interior decoration--United States. Notes: Includes index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 288. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.