New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

About this title: Marvin Gaye's remarkable state-of-the-nation critique of America's social, political, and moral outlook of the late 1960s and early '70s was a quantum artistic leap for both the musician and his record label, Tamla Motown. As the title of British music writer Ben Edmonds's story of the album's creation--WHAT'S GOING ON: MARVIN GAYE AND THE LAST DAYS OF THE MOTOWN SOUND--implies, the freewheeling, linear approach of Gaye's masterpiece also heralded a business and musical sea-change in the Motown music factory. At first just one of a stable of stars groomed for success by the highly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben, And Edmunds, Ben

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben, And Edmunds, Ben

price: $4.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mojo Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate U. S Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

price: $3.10

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: Very Good. COVER RUBBED AND HAS LARGE TEARS ON FRONT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye (Mojo Heroes S. ) new book

Marvin Gaye (Mojo Heroes S. )

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $13.64

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mojo Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New. Near fine: slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $4.67

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 01 Oct 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good. 1841950831. Some stains on cloth cover. Internally pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Music.; 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages; Arguably the greatest soul album ever made, What's Going On established Motown star Marvin Gaye as a unique and maverick musical talent. His determination and vision resulted in inspirational and pioneering works that, in the era of Vietnam and the civil rights protests, challenged America to take a long hard look at itself. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $5.51

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pgw Date Published: 01 Oct 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $5.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Canongate Books ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $5.52

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Canongate Books ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: Fair read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Whats Going on: Marvin Gaye (Tr) new book

Whats Going on: Marvin Gaye (Tr)

price: $7.83

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: BRAND NEW. 1841953148. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

price: $7.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben; Edmunds, Ben

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Canongate Pub Ltd, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dharma Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What's Going on? new book

What's Going on?

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $9.34

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pub Group West Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Ben Edmonds

price: $9.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound (Mojo Heroes Ser., Vol. 1) used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound (Mojo Heroes Ser., Vol. 1)

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Like New. Canongate Books. Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2002. Decorative Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

What's Going on? Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

What's Going on? Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Benjamin

price: $11.06

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Canongate Date Published: 2003-03 ISBN-13: 9781841953144 ISBN: 1841953148

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Edmonds, Benjamin *** Publisher: Canongate. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By used book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By

price: $12.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By new book

Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By

price: $13.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound used book

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $13.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark... 1841950831. 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound new book

Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound

by Edmonds, Ben

price: $14.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841950839 ISBN: 1841950831

Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1841950831. 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information: