|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
About this title: Marvin Gaye's remarkable state-of-the-nation critique of America's social, political, and moral outlook of the late 1960s and early '70s was a quantum artistic leap for both the musician and his record label, Tamla Motown. As the title of British music writer Ben Edmonds's story of the album's creation--WHAT'S GOING ON: MARVIN GAYE AND THE LAST DAYS OF THE MOTOWN SOUND--implies, the freewheeling, linear approach of Gaye's masterpiece also heralded a business and musical sea-change in the Motown music factory. At first just one of a stable of stars groomed for success by the highly ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben, And Edmunds, Ben
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on? and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben, And Edmunds, Ben
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mojo Books
Date Published: 10/2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate U. S
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: Very Good. COVER RUBBED AND HAS LARGE TEARS ON FRONT. read more
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Marvin Gaye (Mojo Heroes S. )
by
Edmonds, Ben
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mojo Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New. Near fine: slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pgw
Date Published: 01 Oct 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good. 1841950831. Some stains on cloth cover. Internally pristine. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Music.; 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages; Arguably the greatest soul album ever made, What's Going On established Motown star Marvin Gaye as a unique and maverick musical talent. His determination and vision resulted in inspirational and pioneering works that, in the era of Vietnam and the civil rights protests, challenged America to take a long hard look at itself. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Alley,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pgw
Date Published: 01 Oct 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Canongate Books
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Canongate Books
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: Fair read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Whats Going on: Marvin Gaye (Tr)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: BRAND NEW. 1841953148. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What's Going on: Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben; Edmunds, Ben
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Canongate Pub Ltd, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dharma Books,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
What's Going on?
by
Edmonds, Ben
Edition: REPRINT
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pub Group West
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Ben Edmonds
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound (Mojo Heroes Ser., Vol. 1)
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Like New. Canongate Books. Edinburgh, United Kingdom, 2002. Decorative Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. read more
|
|
What's Going on? Marvin Gaye and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Benjamin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Canongate
Date Published: 2003-03
ISBN-13: 9781841953144
ISBN: 1841953148
Description: New. New * fine, clean condition *** Author: Edmonds, Benjamin *** Publisher: Canongate. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Academybookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good. Hardcover; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye: What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound By
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark... 1841950831. 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marvin Gaye What's Going on and the Last Days of the Motown Sound
by
Edmonds, Ben
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781841950839
ISBN: 1841950831
Description: New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1841950831. 0.94 x 8.12 x 5.3 Inches; 160 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
| | | | |