» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marvelous Land of Oz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marvelous Land of Oz

by L Frank Baum

About this title: In the second book in the Wizard of Oz series, a boy named Tip takes up residence in the Emerald City after escaping from the grasp of the evil sorceress Mobi. Unfortunately for everyone in the Emerald City, Mobi is not quite ready to let Tip away from her. This book also introduces the character Ozma.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486296869 ISBN: 0486296865

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486296869 ISBN: 0486296865

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590085656 ISBN: 0590085654

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780486296869 ISBN: 0486296865

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L Frank, and Glassman, Peter (Afterword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064409636 ISBN: 0064409635

Description: Neill, John R. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Books of Wonder. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780064409636 ISBN: 0064409635

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064409636 ISBN: 0064409635

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486296869 ISBN: 0486296865

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marvelous Land of Oz

by L. Frank Baum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590413749 ISBN: 0590413740

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Books of Wonder)

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780064409636 ISBN: 0064409635

Description: Good. 0064409635 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780590085656 ISBN: 0590085654

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. small rip thru a few pages does not effect text. Trade paperback (US). Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/17/1997 ISBN-13: 9780486296869 ISBN: 0486296865

Description: Very Good. 0486296865 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks X251G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: John R. Neill illus. Good. Some cover wear and chipping to spine. Paperback, first printing thus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by L. Frank Baum

price: $4.42

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by L. Frank Baum

price: $4.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 6/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $4.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: Very Good. 0486206920 Corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, Frank L.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1967

Description: John R. Neill. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank; Baum, Lyman Frank; Neill, John R.

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: Fair. Staining to page edges, shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780590085656 ISBN: 0590085654

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Dover, NY USA Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: John R. Neill. VG, Edge of Cover Rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by L., Frank Baum

price: $6.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2007-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781603128315 ISBN: 160312831X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $6.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ann Arbor Media Group ISBN-13: 9781587260582 ISBN: 1587260581

Description: Good. 1587260581 Good Condition, Some Shelfwear & Edgewear, Ships Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Marvelous Land of Oz used book

The Marvelous Land of Oz

by Baum, L Frank, and Gardner, M (Designer)

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780486206929 ISBN: 0486206920

Description: Neill, John R. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good 5 1/4 X 8 Trade PB w/Clean Illustrated text. Slight wrapper edge shelf rub. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Children's stories, American; Classics; Fantastic fiction; Fantasy; Fiction; Juvenile Fiction; Oz (Imaginary place); Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic. The original edition with 120 line illustrations and 16 color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marvelous Land of Oz / a Sequel to the Wonderful Wizard of Oz

by Baum, L. Frank

price: $7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: For Your Knowledge, c2003, SOFTCOVER, 9x6", b/w illustrations by; John R. Neill, Clean, bright and solid, NEW and UNREAD. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Doreen, San Antonio, TX

"The incredible story of a boy named Tip highlights the love that every child longs for, as well as the courage to search for it. The adventure that happens along the way just makes it more enjoyable. This was a great story to get lost in as a child....and I did many times!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Caroline, The United States

"This book is the second book of the Oz series. It is about a boy named Tip who runs away from the witch who watches over him. Although it doesn't include Dorothy, the Scarecrow and Tin Woodsman are in this book. It is a very interesting and amusing book. I recommend this book to people who like fantasy and adventure. This book was a good read, and had a surprising plot twist at the end. It is just as interesting as The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, and I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Jan, The United States

"For me this audio version with narrator Ron Knowles did not appeal to me. He starts out giving an extensive summary of all 14 Oz books. He also talks about the history of The Wizard of Oz phenomenon and the author's life.

I didn't care for his interpretation of the characters in the book. Audiobook storytellers should enhance the experience of the story. In this case the storyline and the characters deteriorate with Mr. Knowles rendering of this book. The characters sound stupid and ignorant instead of delightful and naive. In one case it sounds as if the character is going to lose his dentures any minute. I found this very distracting for me.

I do enjoy it when audiobooks are also an entertaining performance, but if they are not well done, I would just prefer a straight read.

I may listen to another audioversion of this book, just to get a different perspective, or I might read the book myself. Now there's a idea!

ABOVE IS MY REVIEW FOR ONE AUDIOBOOK VERSION OF THIS BOOK WHICH I GAVE ONLY TWO STARS.
I JUST FINISHED ANOTHER AUDIOBOOK VERSION CALLED "THE LAND OF OZ" (SAME BOOK BY BAUM). THIS WAS NARRATED BY ANNA FIELDS. IN MY OPINION A MUCH BETTER READING. FIELDS DOES CHARACTERIZE USING DIFFERENT VOICES BUT IT DOESN'T DISTRACT, AND ONLY ENHANCES THE STORYLINE.
I DISCOVERED THE WONDEROUS WORLD OF FANTASY WHEN I READ SOME OF THE OZ BOOKS WHEN I WAS A YOUNG GIRL. LATER I ENJOYED READING THEM ALOUD TO MY YOUNG DAUGHTER."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great for ALL ages, Sep 17, 2009
By PatPederson, Moses Lake, Washington

"In the listing of the 14 books of OZ, this book,
The Marvelous Land of Oz, is listed as: The Land of OZ.............This book, M L of Oz, is so
good, it frees a person's mind from everyday
happenings, and is so positive, with all characters visiting & finding ways to get out of the pedictiments that they get in to. With Scarecrow and TinWoodman as leaders how can anybody (meat person) go wrong. Patchwork Girl, Scraps, & Button-Brite are so care free, and Dorothy w/Toto is a sincere ffriend and "overseer" of all, including Mr Tik-Tok..........My step son, 52 yrs old will add all 14 books to his "Oz" collection at 2009 Christmas!!!!!!!!!-----This is 70th yr of the Movie "The Wizard of Oz"......"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Marvelous Land of Oz by L Frank Baum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ozma of Oz

Ozma of Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.73!

Road to Oz

Road to Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Dorothy & the Wizard in Oz

Dorothy & the Wizard in Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Emerald City of Oz

Emerald City of Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.83!

Patchwork Girl of Oz

Patchwork Girl of Oz

by L Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

Tik-Tok of Oz

Tik-Tok of Oz

by Layman Frank Baum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!