About this title: Few figure in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. Richard Marius portrays his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his relations with contemporaries, and his responses to opponents. Focusing in particular on the productive years 1516-1525, Marius' detailed account of Luther's writings yields a rich picture of the development of Luther's thought on the great questions that came to define the Reformation. Marius follows Luther from his birth in Saxony in 1483, during the reign of Frederick III, through his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Light marks on exterior of the pages. Highlighting on the inside. Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 3/25/1999
ISBN-13:9780674550902ISBN:0674550900
Description: Fine. 0674550900 Previous owners name written on inside, otherwise book and dust jacket are LIKE NEW! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674550902ISBN:0674550900
Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (REL) 0674550900. Mass Market PB; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.66 Inches. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has very light edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1999. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 542pp. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674550902ISBN:0674550900
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red paper over boards with black cloth binding. Lightly bumped to lower corners. xv, 542 pp. Notes, index. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge/London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674550902ISBN:0674550900
Description: Illustrated by (dj) Peter Murphy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-674-55090-0. [very nice copy, slight bumping and minor shelfwear at base of spine, otherwise tight and clean; jacket shows a couple of tiny spots of edgewear]. (B&W plates) "Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674550902ISBN:0674550900
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674550900 Nice clean unmarked trade paperback with minor shelfwear or reading wear, nice dustjacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780674003873ISBN:067400387X
Description: As New. 067400387x. 1.17 x 9.21 x 6.35 Inches; 576 pages; Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and playwright, Richard Marius gives us a dazzling portrait of the German reformer--his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780674003873ISBN:067400387X
Description: As New. 067400387x. 1.17 x 9.21 x 6.35 Inches; 576 pages; Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and playwright, Richard Marius gives us a dazzling portrait of the German reformer--his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his ... read more
"What a tormented history! A cross between inspiration and limitation. Inspiration that led to the Luther Bible, the first German translation of the Bible, inspiration that recognized how far the Catholic church had wandered from the truth, and even so he remained completely a denizen of the times, and beholden to authority of the Pope in spite of his disagreements. It somehow never seems to have occurred to him that Jesus never had a pope, but he just lived in direct relationship with the truth within.
Luther's life remains completely within the framework of his profound conflict with the Pope and the Church, which gradually takes the form of a Lutheran faith, and the subsequent proliferations of splits within the Church.
The book is lovely, because it really gives us a feel for the person of Luther, beyond the caricature of school history lessons. It also debunks the famous association of Luther's constipation and the justification by faith, which seems to be more telling of Erik Erikson, than of Martin Luther perhaps. So the justification by faith was perhaps not tied to Luther's physical relief in actuality as it was in Erikson's analysis. Though it well could have been.
It just remains a pity on some level that amidst so much inspiration there was not the freedom to go beyond the model of churchianity. But understanding just how much religion was mixed up with worldly politics is a sobering realization for a modern reader."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.