» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

About this title: Few figure in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. Richard Marius portrays his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his relations with contemporaries, and his responses to opponents. Focusing in particular on the productive years 1516-1525, Marius' detailed account of Luther's writings yields a rich picture of the development of Luther's thought on the great questions that came to define the Reformation. Marius follows Luther from his birth in Saxony in 1483, during the reign of Frederick III, through his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death, used book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death,

by Marius, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death, used book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death,

by Marius, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death, used book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death,

by Marius, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $2.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003873 ISBN: 067400387X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Light marks on exterior of the pages. Highlighting on the inside. Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674003873 ISBN: 067400387X

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Richard Marius

price: $4.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $4.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 3/25/1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Fine. 0674550900 Previous owners name written on inside, otherwise book and dust jacket are LIKE NEW! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Luther used book

Luther

by Marius, Richard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Quartet Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. 269 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (REL) 0674550900. Mass Market PB; 1.34 x 9.53 x 6.66 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death [Illustrated]

by Richard Marius

price: $7.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Fine. 0674550900 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death, used book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death,

by Marius, Richard

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. The dust jacket has very light edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death new book

Martin Luther: The Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $10.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003873 ISBN: 067400387X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. 1999. Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 542pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $11.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: NEW/NEW. Black boards. [B30] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Red paper over boards with black cloth binding. Lightly bumped to lower corners. xv, 542 pp. Notes, index. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge/London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Illustrated by (dj) Peter Murphy. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 0-674-55090-0. [very nice copy, slight bumping and minor shelfwear at base of spine, otherwise tight and clean; jacket shows a couple of tiny spots of edgewear]. (B&W plates) "Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther: the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $12.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674550902 ISBN: 0674550900

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674550900 Nice clean unmarked trade paperback with minor shelfwear or reading wear, nice dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003873 ISBN: 067400387X

Description: As New. 067400387x. 1.17 x 9.21 x 6.35 Inches; 576 pages; Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and playwright, Richard Marius gives us a dazzling portrait of the German reformer--his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death used book

Martin Luther the Christian Between God and Death

by Marius, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674003873 ISBN: 067400387X

Description: As New. 067400387x. 1.17 x 9.21 x 6.35 Inches; 576 pages; Few figures in history have defined their time as dramatically as Martin Luther. And few books have captured the spirit of such a figure as truly as this robust and eloquent life of Luther. A highly regarded historian and biographer and a gifted novelist and playwright, Richard Marius gives us a dazzling portrait of the German reformer--his inner compulsions, his struggle with himself and his God, the gestation of his theology, his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Tom, Norman, OK

"Lots of interesting history but way overdone on trying to discuss his main theses (as in, Marius's, not Luther's)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2008
By Rogier, Bronx, NY

"What a tormented history! A cross between inspiration and limitation. Inspiration that led to the Luther Bible, the first German translation of the Bible, inspiration that recognized how far the Catholic church had wandered from the truth, and even so he remained completely a denizen of the times, and beholden to authority of the Pope in spite of his disagreements. It somehow never seems to have occurred to him that Jesus never had a pope, but he just lived in direct relationship with the truth within.

Luther's life remains completely within the framework of his profound conflict with the Pope and the Church, which gradually takes the form of a Lutheran faith, and the subsequent proliferations of splits within the Church.

The book is lovely, because it really gives us a feel for the person of Luther, beyond the caricature of school history lessons. It also debunks the famous association of Luther's constipation and the justification by faith, which seems to be more telling of Erik Erikson, than of Martin Luther perhaps. So the justification by faith was perhaps not tied to Luther's physical relief in actuality as it was in Erikson's analysis. Though it well could have been.

It just remains a pity on some level that amidst so much inspiration there was not the freedom to go beyond the model of churchianity. But understanding just how much religion was mixed up with worldly politics is a sobering realization for a modern reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.