|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Young Martin Chuzzlewit, a careless lad who is scorned by his tough and upright old grandfather, travels to America to seek his fortune. Dickens's satiric vision of America as a place full of criminals and disease alienated many of his American fans, but Martin survives his American ordeal and returns to England. He finds his grandfather in thrall to the evil Pecksniff and falls in love with Mary Graham. In the end, thanks to the wit of the wily old man and to Martin's inherent goodness, all is well: the evil are punished, the virtuous rewarded, and Dickens's usual wit and colorful cast of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Martin Chuzzlewit
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles (Edited W/ Intro. By Edgar Johnson)
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Single crease to spine and to front hinge. Cover darkening. Interior clean but yellowing. Binding solid. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Books, Inc, 1868
Description: Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine torn loose, boards very worn, rubbed and bumped. Interior foxed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780140435740
ISBN: 0140435743
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick Schuman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. Binding and dust jacket are in very good condition. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)
by
Dickens Charles
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13: 9781853262050
ISBN: 1853262056
Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit in Slipcase
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. Some fading on cover. Minor wear on cover corners. Some yellowing on inside cover. Some fading on spine. Pages clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Banana Inc,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet Classics
Date Published: 1965-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780451506122
ISBN: 045150612X
Description: Very Good. Only light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Hardback Library)
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good. 1853268356 Used: Very Good/Dust jacket great shape pritecte; Book and dust jacket in great condition, clean and crisp. Not ex-lib. daily. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
PGB Books & Media,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York
Date Published: 1944
Description: Cruikshank; "Phiz" Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear, corner bumps, lower back board and spine bled and faded, pouch, stamps. 752 p.; illustrations read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Dickens, Charles...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780192834614
ISBN: 0192834614
Description: Fine. Corner crease on cover. New. Never read. Protective packaging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Sometime,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Mass Mkt
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1965
Description: Acceptable in Not Issued jacket. Spine and cover have creases, and cover has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics)
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 11/19/1998
ISBN-13: 9780192834614
ISBN: 0192834614
Description: Very Good. 0192834614 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good. 1853268356 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Hardback Library)
by
Dickens, Charles
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing, U.K.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 1853268356 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, Jacket in Mylar has very minor wear from shelf, book has some light dustyness to ends of pages (very thick book), otherwise clean, square pages, very lightly read, pictorial boards show no wear, and International not available on this oversized book (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good. Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780140430318
ISBN: 0140430318
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. Has a little cover damage, some overall wear, but binding nice, Nice readers copy. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, previous bookstore price, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mo's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Charles Dickens/Martin Chuzzlewit (Penguin Classics) [Audiobook] [Audio...
by
Charles Dickens; John Wells
Format: Audio Cassette
Label: Penguin Audio
Date: 1995-03-01
UPC: 0140860657
Description: Very Good. Beautiful set. Case, inserts, and cassettes all in fantastic condition. Light use, if any. Guaranteed or money back. read more
|
condition:
Overall:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookMom BookStore,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Edition: Unknown Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Everyman Books, London, England
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780460873673
ISBN: 0460873679
Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and scuffed. Pages are clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit Part One (the Works of Charles Dickens)
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO PUBLISHING DATE GIVEN. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Charles Dickens
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781853268359
ISBN: 1853268356
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy In Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Heinemann
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780749307592
ISBN: 0749307595
Description: Near Fine. 933pp. read more
|
|
The Life Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780140430318
ISBN: 0140430318
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Softcover
Description: New York. 1965. Signet/New American Library. 2nd Printing Of This Signet Classic Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. Afterword By Marvin Mudrick. pages: 896 pages. keywords: Signet Classic Paperback England Literature 19th Century. CY612. April-65. A parable of selfishness, a grisly melodrama, and an exuberant triumph of comic invention, Martin Chuzzlewit gives full display to Dickens' genius. Peopled by many of the author's most famous character creations-among them the memorable Mr. Pecksniff and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martin Chuzzlewit
by
Dickens, Charles
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thompson Publishing Company
Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 839 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ light cracking at the back. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more
|
| | |