New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martin Chuzzlewit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

About this title: Young Martin Chuzzlewit, a careless lad who is scorned by his tough and upright old grandfather, travels to America to seek his fortune. Dickens's satiric vision of America as a place full of criminals and disease alienated many of his American fans, but Martin survives his American ordeal and returns to England. He finds his grandfather in thrall to the evil Pecksniff and falls in love with Mary Graham. In the end, thanks to the wit of the wily old man and to Martin's inherent goodness, all is well: the evil are punished, the virtuous rewarded, and Dickens's usual wit and colorful cast of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles (Edited W/ Intro. By Edgar Johnson)

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Single crease to spine and to front hinge. Cover darkening. Interior clean but yellowing. Binding solid. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Books, Inc, 1868

Description: Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine torn loose, boards very worn, rubbed and bumped. Interior foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140435740 ISBN: 0140435743

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and free of markings. Binding and dust jacket are in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection) used book

Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Collection) (Wordsworth Collection)

by Dickens Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781853262050 ISBN: 1853262056

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit in Slipcase

by Charles Dickens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Some fading on cover. Minor wear on cover corners. Some yellowing on inside cover. Some fading on spine. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Banana Inc, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1965-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780451506122 ISBN: 045150612X

Description: Very Good. Only light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good. 1853268356 Used: Very Good/Dust jacket great shape pritecte; Book and dust jacket in great condition, clean and crisp. Not ex-lib. daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.90

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & company, New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Cruikshank; "Phiz" Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Light wear, corner bumps, lower back board and spine bled and faded, pouch, stamps. 752 p.; illustrations read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles...

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780192834614 ISBN: 0192834614

Description: Fine. Corner crease on cover. New. Never read. Protective packaging. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Mass Mkt Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable in Not Issued jacket. Spine and cover have creases, and cover has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics) used book

Martin Chuzzlewit (Oxford World's Classics)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.18

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/19/1998 ISBN-13: 9780192834614 ISBN: 0192834614

Description: Very Good. 0192834614 Clean, unmarked pages! Unused overstock copy with moderate wear to its edges/cover from shelving. May have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good. 1853268356 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit (Wordsworth Hardback Library)

by Dickens, Charles

price: $3.98

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing, U.K. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 1853268356 Near Fine/Near Fine DJ, Jacket in Mylar has very minor wear from shelf, book has some light dustyness to ends of pages (very thick book), otherwise clean, square pages, very lightly read, pictorial boards show no wear, and International not available on this oversized book (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good. Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.55

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140430318 ISBN: 0140430318

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. Has a little cover damage, some overall wear, but binding nice, Nice readers copy. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, previous bookstore price, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio music

Charles Dickens/Martin Chuzzlewit (Penguin Classics) [Audiobook] [Audio...

by Charles Dickens; John Wells

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Penguin Audio Date: 1995-03-01 UPC: 0140860657

Description: Very Good. Beautiful set. Case, inserts, and cassettes all in fantastic condition. Light use, if any. Guaranteed or money back. read more

condition:

Overall: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMom BookStore, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Martin Chuzzlewit used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Everyman Books, London, England Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780460873673 ISBN: 0460873679

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and scuffed. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit Part One (the Works of Charles Dickens)

by Charles Dickens

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. NO PUBLISHING DATE GIVEN. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Charles Dickens

price: $5.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Universal Sales Marketing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781853268359 ISBN: 1853268356

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight creasing and rubbing to corners and edges of jacket. A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780749307592 ISBN: 0749307595

Description: Near Fine. 933pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Life Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit used book

The Life Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens

price: $6.22

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780140430318 ISBN: 0140430318

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York. 1965. Signet/New American Library. 2nd Printing Of This Signet Classic Edition. Very Good In Wrappers. Afterword By Marvin Mudrick. pages: 896 pages. keywords: Signet Classic Paperback England Literature 19th Century. CY612. April-65. A parable of selfishness, a grisly melodrama, and an exuberant triumph of comic invention, Martin Chuzzlewit gives full display to Dickens' genius. Peopled by many of the author's most famous character creations-among them the memorable Mr. Pecksniff and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martin Chuzzlewit

by Dickens, Charles

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Thompson Publishing Company

Description: Good. -No Date--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 839 pgs. Interior-Near flawless w/ light cracking at the back. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2