New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Martian Chronicles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

About this title: The brown-skinned, yellow-eyed people of Mars live a beautiful, peaceful life rich with art, music, and philosophy, until the humans from Earth land on their planet and attempt to colonize it in this classic collection of linked short stories. The planet Mars acts as a mirror to the worst (and, very occasionally, the best) of humanity--sometimes literally, as when the telepathic Martians masquerade as the humans' long-dead relatives. Eventually, the humans are defeated, both on Mars and on Earth, by their own weaknesses. THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES is not hard SF in any sense. It's a poetic, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 'Scholastic' 47th ptg, of 'Bantam' title. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553119459 ISBN: 0553119451

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, covers browned, pp tanned, owner-name, but--spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. 181 pp, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553131796 ISBN: 0553131796

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780553119459 ISBN: 0553119451

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 181 p.; 18 cm. "45 printings through March 1978. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles, the

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Bantam NP5613 (c.1958) 35th printing (1972) paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine slightly sunned & interior moderately age toned o/w a nice copy, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Used. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Flights of Fantasy, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553229684 ISBN: 0553229680

Description: Good. ---181 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Cover has light rubbing along edges. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles, the

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Jun 1951

Description: C+ 59th printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Bantam pathfinder ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780553119459 ISBN: 0553119451

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 181 p.; 18 cm. "45 printings through March 1978. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY: Bantam Books, 1962 Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Cover has moderate edge wear with some spine creasing and paper peeling along the spine. Pages are age toned. First couple of pages have small tears at the open edge. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray, and Mugnaini, Joseph A.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, . Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553263633 ISBN: 0553263633

Description: Very Good. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553229684 ISBN: 0553229680

Description: Very Good. 0553229680 1982 BCE MMPB free of markings but label taped to top of spine. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight, pages clean, spine has 1 or 2 creases & is straight; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Fair. B000GDF9MK DIFFERENT EDITION. Older mass market paperback edtion. Different cover. Heavy shelf and edgewear, creasing. Tears on spine ends. Text unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Ray. Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. -25th Printing--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 180 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles

by Ray Bradbury

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553131796 ISBN: 0553131796

Description: Good. No internal markings. Edge wear. Slight rubbing. Creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam (H3243) Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 181 p. 1966 paperback edition from Bantam (H3243). VERY GOOD MINUS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King Crab Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. Nameplate Inside Front Cover, Soil Spot Bottem Page Ends, Sm. Chips/Tears On Covers, Front Cover Rubbed, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The martian chronicles.

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Trade ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. a lot of wear to cover; sticker on front cover; pages are tanned; RTB81. 259p. : ill. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles (the)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover ISBN-13: 9780553263633 ISBN: 0553263633

Description: Good- Bantam Spectra, later printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Martian Chronicles (the)

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair. Bantam #886 May 1951 (No ISBN) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, surface tear on 1/3 of back cover, slant to book, stk #2393L7. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian Chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 41st printing. Bantam Book #QP7900. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553246919 ISBN: 0553246917

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Vintage paperback. Pages tanned, but unmarked, clean, tight and square. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Martian chronicles

by Bradbury, Ray

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York ISBN-13: 9780553131796 ISBN: 0553131796

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 200 p.; 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?