Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The brown-skinned, yellow-eyed people of Mars live a beautiful, peaceful life rich with art, music, and philosophy, until the humans from Earth land on their planet and attempt to colonize it in this classic collection of linked short stories. The planet Mars acts as a mirror to the worst (and, very occasionally, the best) of humanity--sometimes literally, as when the telepathic Martians masquerade as the humans' long-dead relatives. Eventually, the humans are defeated, both on Mars and on Earth, by their own weaknesses. THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES is not hard SF in any sense. It's a poetic, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Martian Chronicles
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: 'Scholastic' 47th ptg, of 'Bantam' title.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780553119459
ISBN: 0553119451
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback, covers browned, pp tanned, owner-name, but--spine NOT creased, NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. 181 pp, 18 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780553131796
ISBN: 0553131796
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780553119459
ISBN: 0553119451
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 181 p.; 18 cm. "45 printings through March 1978. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Starblind,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martian Chronicles, the
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Paperback
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Softcover
Description: Bantam NP5613 (c.1958) 35th printing (1972) paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, spine slightly sunned & interior moderately age toned o/w a nice copy, very good condition. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Softcover
Description: Used. read more
|
|
Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780553229684
ISBN: 0553229680
Description: Good. ---181 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Cover has light rubbing along edges. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
Martian Chronicles, the
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: Jun 1951
Description: C+ 59th printing. read more
|
|
The Martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: Bantam pathfinder ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto: New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780553119459
ISBN: 0553119451
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 181 p.; 18 cm. "45 printings through March 1978. " read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NY: Bantam Books, 1962
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Good Cover has moderate edge wear with some spine creasing and paper peeling along the spine. Pages are age toned. First couple of pages have small tears at the open edge. No other faults. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Smith,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray, and Mugnaini, Joseph A.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam, .
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Benncart Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780553263633
ISBN: 0553263633
Description: Very Good. VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
ISBN-13: 9780553229684
ISBN: 0553229680
Description: Very Good. 0553229680 1982 BCE MMPB free of markings but label taped to top of spine. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior evidences only gentle use, binding is tight, pages clean, spine has 1 or 2 creases & is straight; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Forestelves,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Books
Description: Fair. B000GDF9MK DIFFERENT EDITION. Older mass market paperback edtion. Different cover. Heavy shelf and edgewear, creasing. Tears on spine ends. Text unmarked. Binding tight. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Ray. Bradbury
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. -25th Printing--No Jacket. Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 180 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The paperback cover has only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Martian Chronicles
by
Ray Bradbury
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553131796
ISBN: 0553131796
Description: Good. No internal markings. Edge wear. Slight rubbing. Creasing to spine. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam (H3243)
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. VG- 181 p. 1966 paperback edition from Bantam (H3243). VERY GOOD MINUS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King Crab Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. Nameplate Inside Front Cover, Soil Spot Bottem Page Ends, Sm. Chips/Tears On Covers, Front Cover Rubbed, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The martian chronicles.
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: Trade ed.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. a lot of wear to cover; sticker on front cover; pages are tanned; RTB81. 259p. : ill. read more
|
|
Martian Chronicles (the)
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
ISBN-13: 9780553263633
ISBN: 0553263633
Description: Good- Bantam Spectra, later printing. read more
|
|
Martian Chronicles (the)
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Soft Cover
Description: Fair. Bantam #886 May 1951 (No ISBN) read more
|
|
The martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1962
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, surface tear on 1/3 of back cover, slant to book, stk #2393L7. 180 p. read more
|
|
The Martian Chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Edition: 41st printing. Bantam Book #QP7900.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780553246919
ISBN: 0553246917
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Vintage paperback. Pages tanned, but unmarked, clean, tight and square. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Martian chronicles
by
Bradbury, Ray
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York
ISBN-13: 9780553131796
ISBN: 0553131796
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 200 p.; 17 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4204413&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|