» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A marsh island

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A marsh island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

About this title: Sarah Orne Jewett (1849-1909), one of the foremost "local color" writers in America, wrote exclusively about her native Maine--its landscape, its people, and its fading rural traditions. Her unsentimental, humorous, and deeply affectionate stories and sketches provide a realistic picture of a bygone time that is based on Jewett's family, neighbors, and personal experience, but that is filtered through the consciousness of an extremely gifted and observant fiction writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used audio book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, And Gibson, Flo, Professor

price: $22.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: houghton mifflin Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9781556854156 ISBN: 1556854153

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $13.09

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Co. The Riverside Press Date Published: 1885

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1889

Description: Good+ Green with lighter green spine, rubbed on spine, endpapers toned, some stains on fore-edge and on fore-margins of some pages, else tight and clean; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne, Author

price: $28.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443290050 ISBN: 144329005X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00146 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne (Author)

price: $33.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (128 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $35.48

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443290050 ISBN: 144329005X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island: new book

A Marsh Island:

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $40.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443290050 ISBN: 144329005X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marsh Island (the Works of Sarah O. Jewett)

by Sarah O. Jewett

price: $71.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9780781213073 ISBN: 078121307X

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marsh Island, a

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good + No DJ. 16mo = 6-7" 292pp. +several pages of advertisements. Riverside Press, Cambridge. Green cloth covers are slightly worn on corners, some wear on top/bottom of spine. Pencil writing on inside of front cover. Some foxing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Marsh Island

by S. O. Jewett

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Green cloth two tone. spine slightly faded, minor foxing, booksellers stamp on inside cover else VG+ A tight bright copy. Minor wear to corners. Small stain to rear board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne. (Signed).

price: $225.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good++ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH BEST WISHES FROM" AND DATED BY SARAH ORNE JEWETT. A Very Good++ hardback Eleventh Edition with gilt lettering spine. Owner bookplate front paste-down, mild soil edges, minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 292 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $11.27

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARS PUB Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781443290050 ISBN: 144329005X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $15.12

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. As he went up the broad green sloping yard toward the orchard, a little later, Mrs. Owen's voice reached him as she sang a high droning psalm tune behind the wilted scarlet runners of the pantry window. She had sung in the church choir in her early y... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Marsh Island new book

Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $18.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Co Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Marsh Island new book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $27.28

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781419102257 ISBN: 1419102257

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Marsh Island

by Sarah Orne Jewett

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good- No DJ. First edition, first printing (1/2, 500). BAL 10885. 16mo, 292 pages. Smooth dark green cloth with light green cloth spine; black and gilt stamping. Contemporary signature on front endpaper; endpapers foxed. Two tiny pinholes at rear edge of spine with slight wear to spine ends. Digital images available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raritan River Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $75.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Co. The Riverside Press, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. 12 Mo. First Edition, second printing. Only 2500 copies of the first printing and 1000 copies of the second printing were produced. [BAL: 10885] 292 pp. plus 12 pp. publisher's ads. Original green cloth with black printing and decoration on upper cover. Spine is bound in lighter green cloth with gold gilt printing on the spine. Spine is slightly tanned. Head and tail of spine and corners are mildly bumped and worn. Attractive owner's bookplate pasted on endpaper. Endpapers are very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $95.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good with hand written library ownership note on fly leaf. 292 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marsh Island, a

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $190.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Cambridge Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 292 pages. Green cloth boards. Title in gilt on spine. Previous owners signature on front endpaper. Light foxing on endpapers. Spine slightly cocked. Minor rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. Ex-library copy. moderately rubbed cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Marsh Island

by Jewett, Sarah Orne

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin And Company 1885., Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Olive cloth boards, light green cloth spine, black lettering and design on the cover, slightly faded gilt on the spine, edges tanned, corners and lower spine end lightly rubbed, front corners bumped, upper spine end worn, half inch vertical tear, hinged but tight, endpapers foxed, interior lightly tanned but clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Apple Tree Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.