» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and his family. -

by Meriol Trevor

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family. -

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $3.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 206 p.; 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Meriol Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Good in Good jacket. To very good, pages clean and tight Publisher, PublishPlace Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Meriol Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $3.50

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HC 1st ed w/mark A 4.77 (I), w/b&w pixs, w/DJ; VG/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin J. Thompson, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and his family. -

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $3.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Good. 206 p.: ports.; 23 cm. Includes portraits. Bibliography: p. 199-200. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family. -

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Book near fine. No writing, No ex-library. Dust jacket shows some wear around edges. Small pink pocket inside front cover. 206 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold Andhis Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth gilt lettering. Top rear corner rounded. Dustjacket with moderate edge & corner wear, multiple small edgetears. Illustrations, sources, index, 206 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: (1973)

Description: Near fine in very good dj w/ light shelfwear. About the famous headmaster of Rugby School. 8vo; Illus.; Index; 206 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Binding: Hb Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: Date Published: [1973] ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 206pp. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds. Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $7.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: New York: Scribner, s, 1973

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriel

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Near Fine / Good + Appears unread. In worn but intact DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: 1973 hardcover with jacket/slight shelfwear/clean & unmarked/new clear archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head,, London: Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0370013921. First edition. Small name-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $13.97

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. Spine sl. bumped at the bottom. Spine/d/j sl. faded by light. D/j shows signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and his family. -

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $14.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Book: top edge spotted else very good. Dust-jacket: light wear to top edge, price-clipped, very good otherwise. 206 p. : ports.; 23 cm. Includes Portraits. Bibliography: p. 199-200. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Meriol Trevor

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners 1973 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: A fine hardcover copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $15.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, 1973, 1st edition, Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardback, 8vo, 206pp, illustrated, ex-library, usual stamps and labels, spine numbering label, text clean and sound, red cloth, Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family (Father of Matthew Arnold Headmaster at Rugby)

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $17.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head (London) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Pages slightly yellowed otherwise good plus Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0684132621. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price-clipped.; 8"-9" tall; 206 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $19.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Assumed Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine in Fair-Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp w/index. Condition is Fine in a red cloth cover. DJ is Fair to Good with considerable wear evident to front and edges. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Edition Assumed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $22.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback no Dust Wrapper Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Very Good. Ex-university library with minimal markings, some shelf wear, and a small mark on front cover. Thomas Arnold, celebrated headmaster of Rugby School, was the scion of a family that included Matthew Arnold, the poet, and Mrs Humphry Ward. Illustrated in mono. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $23.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780370013923 ISBN: 0370013921

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 206 pp. This is a biography of the famous innovative headmaster of Rugby School, who was appointed in 1827. The top edge is lightly speckled. The dust-wrapper (which has not been price-clipped) is protected by a purpose-made plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds: Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, NY: Date Published: 1973.

Description: Fine / chipped dj. 206pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds Thomas Arnold and His Family

by Trevor, Meriol

price: $29.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: 8 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 206pp(Index) A 1/4"x1-1/2" long chip at DJ top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SBN 684 13262 1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Arnolds; Thomas Arnold and His Family By Trevor, Meriol

by Meriol Trevor

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684132624 ISBN: 0684132621

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: DJ in good condition with some rubbing and edgewear. Former library book with typical library markings. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palm City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.