Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684132624ISBN:0684132621
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. HC 1st ed w/mark A 4.77 (I), w/b&w pixs, w/DJ; VG/Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684132624ISBN:0684132621
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Book near fine. No writing, No ex-library. Dust jacket shows some wear around edges. Small pink pocket inside front cover. 206 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684132624ISBN:0684132621
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Small 8vo. Red cloth gilt lettering. Top rear corner rounded. Dustjacket with moderate edge & corner wear, multiple small edgetears. Illustrations, sources, index, 206 pp. Clean tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head,, London:
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780370013923ISBN:0370013921
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0370013921. First edition. Small name-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780370013923ISBN:0370013921
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp. Spine sl. bumped at the bottom. Spine/d/j sl. faded by light. D/j shows signs of wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780370013923ISBN:0370013921
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Book: top edge spotted else very good. Dust-jacket: light wear to top edge, price-clipped, very good otherwise. 206 p. : ports.; 23 cm. Includes Portraits. Bibliography: p. 199-200. read more
Description: Hardback, 8vo, 206pp, illustrated, ex-library, usual stamps and labels, spine numbering label, text clean and sound, red cloth, Good / no dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684132624ISBN:0684132621
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0684132621. Mylar protected dustjacket is tattered at edges and price-clipped.; 8"-9" tall; 206 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition Assumed
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fine in Fair-Good jacket. Used. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206pp w/index. Condition is Fine in a red cloth cover. DJ is Fair to Good with considerable wear evident to front and edges. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very nice copy of this First Edition Assumed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback no Dust Wrapper
Publisher: The Bodley Head
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780370013923ISBN:0370013921
Description: Very Good. Ex-university library with minimal markings, some shelf wear, and a small mark on front cover. Thomas Arnold, celebrated headmaster of Rugby School, was the scion of a family that included Matthew Arnold, the poet, and Mrs Humphry Ward. Illustrated in mono. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780370013923ISBN:0370013921
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 206 pp. This is a biography of the famous innovative headmaster of Rugby School, who was appointed in 1827. The top edge is lightly speckled. The dust-wrapper (which has not been price-clipped) is protected by a purpose-made plastic cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: 8 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 206pp(Index) A 1/4"x1-1/2" long chip at DJ top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SBN 684 13262 1. read more
Description: Good. HARDCOVER: DJ in good condition with some rubbing and edgewear. Former library book with typical library markings. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.