About this title: This collection of stories written over a period of more than thirty shows the deep seriousness and astonishing versatility of Par Lagerkvist's imagination. From the commonplace charm of the title story, to the searing futuristic satire of "The Children's Campaign, " to the disquieting fantasy of "The Lift That Went Down to Hell, " we see that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 080901372X Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780809013722ISBN:080901372X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" 222 Pages. Book is in good condition with light wear. Several of the pack pages are rippled from somebody using the book as a coaster. Page edges show some spotting. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. No creases on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. Pages have marginal notations, usual library markings, previous owner's bookplate on ffep; mylar jacket is rubbed, scratched and bumped. 222 p. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1954
ISBN-13:9780809013722ISBN:080901372X
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has light shelf wear with a faint stain to the top outer edge of the pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Description: Trade Paperback. Reprint (circa 1970's). (no date). Copywrite 1954. 222pp. No creasing down a straight spine. Covers very lightly worn. A vg or better copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. This 5.5 x 8 hard cover book has the author's name and title in black lettering with an illustration on the yellow cover. This collection, containing many of the stories Lagerkvist has written over more than 30 years, shows the deep seriousness and astonishing versatility of his imagination. 222 pages. Clean copy with tight binding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hill and Wang, NY
Date Published: (1973? )
ISBN-13:9780809067862ISBN:0809067862
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0809067862. A collection of stories. Translated from the Swedish by Alan Blair and Carl Eric Lindin. First edition thus. Red star stamped on front paste-down, foxed along the edges, else very good in a very good (light age tanning along the flap and rear panel edges) dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Erasure top of front free endpaper else a fine copy in DJ with very small chip at the crown of the spine else near fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus,
Date Published: 1955
Description: Octavo, boards. First edition in English. "On the Scales of Osiris" was translated by Carl Eric Lindin, the remainder were translated by Alan Blair. At least one story is fantastic. "The Lift That Went Down into Hell" is termed a "disquieting fantasy" on the front flap. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 10 mm closed tear at upper front spine fold, somewhat faded spine panel, and some general darkening to rear panel, mostly at flap fold. (#117618) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Hill & Wang, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780809067862ISBN:0809067862
Description: Very Good. Octavo; 222pp; Softcover, excell cond, no markings, no spine creases, light shelf/corner wear, one creased page, else Near Fine. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hill & Wang
Date Published: 1973-01
ISBN-13:9780809013722ISBN:080901372X
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780809067862ISBN:0809067862
Description: New. This collection of stories written over a period of more than thirty shows the deep seriousness and astonishing versatility of Par Lagerkvist's imagination. From the commonplace charm of the title story, to the searing futuristic satire of "The Child... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.