» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arnold Roth Free Lance: A Fifty Year Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The legendary illustrator Arnold Roth has been one of the most successful cartoonists of the last 50 years, contributing to Playboy, Esquire, Time, The New Yorker and so many other publications, as well as dozens of classic jazz record covers. This book is the first comprehensive retrospective of his career, and was produced in conjunction with a world-traveling art exhibition that kicked off in September 2001 and will continue through 2004.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arnold Roth: Free Lance used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Arnold Roth, Lucy Shelton Caswell, Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Arnold Roth, Lucy Shelton Caswell, Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $3.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $4.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Good. Former Library Paperback, Stickers To Cover, Stamp On Inside Cover, Clean Pages, Mild Edgewear Still Nice Used Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Roth, Arnold; Caswell, Lucy Shelton; Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fantagraphics Books ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. 1560974389 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Roth, Arnold; Caswell, Lucy Shelton; Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fantagraphics Books ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Fine. 1560974389 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $9.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. This book is in fine condition, with slight shelf/edge wear. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Roth, Arnold; Caswell, Lucy Shelton; Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $10.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Very Good. 1560974389 crisp tight copy laminated covers withdrawn library clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated] used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance [Illustrated]

by Roth, Arnold

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth-Freelance. a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth-Freelance. a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Roth, Arnold

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: ISBN 1-56097-438-9. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth-Free Lance. a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth-Free Lance. a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Caswell, Lucy Shelton

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: ISBN 1-56097-438-9. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth-Freelance. a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth-Freelance. a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Roth, Arnold

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: ISBN 1-56097-438-9. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth-Free Lance. a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth-Free Lance. a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Caswell, Lucy Shelton

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: ISBN 1-56097-438-9. Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth Free Lance a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth Free Lance a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Caswell, Lucy Shelton (Editor)

price: $27.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle WA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; paperback; good. Oversize 124 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Arnold Roth, Lucy Shelton Caswell, Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Arnold Roth: Free Lance a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Roth, Arnold; Caswell, Lucy Shelton; Ohio State University; University Of The Arts (Philadelphia, Pa. )

price: $3.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S. A Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Fine. Never read.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Roth: Free Lance, a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance, a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Arnoldl Roth

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $22.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Roth: Free Lance new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Arnold Roth

price: $4.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Roth Free Lance: a Fifty Year Retrospective used book

Arnold Roth Free Lance: a Fifty Year Retrospective

by Roth, Arnold

price: $6.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fantagraphics Books ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Roth: Free Lance used book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Roth, Arnold

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fantagraphics Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Arnold Roth: Free Lance new book

Arnold Roth: Free Lance

by Arnold Roth, Lucy Shelton Caswell, Pa. ) University Of The Arts (Philadelphia

price: $14.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560974383 ISBN: 1560974389

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.