» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

About this title: -- Susan Rubin Suleiman

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-96 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket), remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.89 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing new book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing new book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

price: $7.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing new book

Marrano as Metaphor: The Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: New hardcover with jacket/no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: 187pp. Fine / fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, Date Published: 1996.

Description: 187pp. VG+ / Near fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: Jewish Presence in French Writing new book

Marrano as Metaphor: Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $28.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1995-12 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: New. Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $86.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: (1996)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper. 24x15cm, xx, 187 pp. "When Europeans in the Middle Ages spoke of "marranos, " they were making a derogatory reference to "crypts-Jews"-those who publicly converted to and performed as Christians, but who remained secretly Jewish and faithful to Judaic Law. This text asserts that the term can be used to describe all Jews living in a dominant Christian or Muslim culture. A sweeping examination of the Jewish presence in French literature, this work explores the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor. the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor. the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: As New. 0231103085. Text pristine & unmarked, crisp, tight to the spine, appears unread-187 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing, By Marks used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing, By Marks

by Marks, Elaine

price: $3.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Good Used. Missing Dust Jacket. SKU: 7280881 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780231103084. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks Elaine

price: $4.89

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 12/01/1995 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Used-Like New. 50101-5036-#121shelf. Nice condition overall--NO underlining, NO highlighting, NO marks. ---------HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor used book

Marrano as Metaphor

by Marks, Elaine

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: 0231103085. Fine/Fine, DJ. 6.25 X 9.25, 187, Pages. Fully indexed. FIRST EDITION. New in new DJ. The Jewish Presence in French Writing in the Middle Ages "marranos, " was a derogatory reference to "crypto-Jews". Marks examines the Jewish presence in French literature from the 16th century to the present. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: FINE Copy in FINE dust jacket----Hardcover--No interior markings of any kind---Condition: FINE copy in FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dick Brani Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Marks, Elaine

price: $13.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Good. 0231103085 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Professor Elaine Marks

price: $13.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing used book

Marrano as Metaphor: the Jewish Presence in French Writing

by Elaine Marks

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1996-01-18 ISBN-13: 9780231103084 ISBN: 0231103085

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in DJ with very small dent. Light rubbing to front edges. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.