» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Marquis de Sade: The 120 days of Sodom, and other writings.

by marquis de Sade, Austryn Wainhouse, Richard Seaver

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Sade, Marquis De

price: $6.83

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback 1967 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Good. B000IH8LXS Unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade

price: $6.87

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing, paperback copy. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom, and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom, and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade; Translator-Austryn Wainhouse; Translator-Richard Seaver

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked. No jacket. Unmarked. Covers scuffed, upper corners lightly bumped. Serviceable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some rubbings and fading on the cover. Name inside. Binding is firm. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IGOR FERTELMEYSTER, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis de Sade: The 120 days of Sodom, and other writings.

by Sade, marquis de, and Wainhouse, Austryn, and Seaver, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [lst American paperback ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, sound, slight crease on spine. No jacket. Text in English, French. xii, 799 p. 19 cm. An Evergreen black cat book, BC-138.. Critical: Must we burn Sade? By S. de Beauvoir. Nature as destructive principle, by P. Klossowski. --From Les crimes de l'amour: Reflections on the novel (1800). Villeterque's review of Les crimes de l'amour (1800). The author of Les crimes de l'amour... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Valorem Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade, the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Wainhouse, Austryn; Seaver, Richard

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very Good, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, rubbed, spottled, paint blob on back cover, 799 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade

by Wainhouse & Seaver

price: $16.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name plate on inside front cover, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis de Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Austryn Wainhouse And Richard Seaver

price: $41.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First edition/First printing! 8vo Hardcover with DJ. Book: VERY GOOD, light rubbing and bumping to boards, binding tight, but rounded from reading, text clean and crisp, pages lightly tanned from age. DJ: VERY GOOD, NOT price-clipped, minor chips and/or tears, light shelf rubbing, now in mylar. As Always...Delivered to your home in a bright new Brodart wrapper, in bubble wrap, and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SciFiFirstEditions, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom, and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade

price: $49.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1966 Grove (GP-371) first printing hardcover; light shelf wear to jacket; clean text; no marks; compiled & translated by Austryn Wainhouse & Richard Seaver; introductions by Simone de Beauvoir & Pierre Klossowski, 799pp; light edge wear "The complete Philosophy of Justine in the Bedroom and other Writing" also available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom, and Other Writings

by Sade, Marquis De

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press

Description: Fair. B0007DS6NI. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of RPL, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom, and Other Writings

by Marquis De Sade; Translator-Austryn Wainhouse; Translator-Richard Seaver

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Poor jacket has large tears, tattering and soiling, black cloth boards has white spotting in areas, binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Wainhouse, Austryn; Seaver, Richard ( Compiled And Translated By).

price: $18.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Softcover. Fair reading copy has chips and tears. The Marquis de Sade, vilified by respectable society from his own time down to ours, apotheosized by Apollinaire as the freest spirits that has yet existed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marquis De Sade, the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Seaver, Richard & Wainhouse, Austryn

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: GROVE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: GOOD CREASED DJ. CREASED DJ. 6 X 9. Dj tanned, rubbed cover, creased at spine edges. Light shelf wear, good binding, clean body and unmarked text. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marquis De Sade: the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings

by Wainhouse, Austryn & Seaver, Richard-Compiled And Translated By

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has light shelfwear with rubbing on the tips of corners, mild tanning, a smudge on the bottom at the corner tips, dj has shelfwear rubbing, nicks on the edges, a little discoloration on the spine. Introductions by Simone de Beauvoir and Pierre Klossowski. Major selection of Sade's writings have been collected, included is the work many consider to be the cornerstone of Sade's thought: The 120 Days of Sodom, written in 1785 while Sade ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Marquis De Sade

by Wainhouse, Austryn

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition 2nd Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Thick Average Size Book. Mind, Sadism, Masochist, 1785. Writings. 799p., includes biblio. Some darkening, slight soiling dj also some small edge tears, Dj out of square. TT10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Marquis De Sade (the 120 Days of Sodom and Other Writings)

by Wainhouse, Austryn & Seaver, Richard

price: $46.56

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.