» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maroo of the Winter Caves

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

About this title: This enduring story set at the end of the last Ice Age--a gripping tale of survival as well as a vivid portrait of prehistoric people--celebrates its 20th year in print with this new hardcover edition featuring a striking new cover and a new Author's Note.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Turnbull, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Turnbull, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899193045 ISBN: 0899193048

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves new book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780899193045 ISBN: 0899193048

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th anniversary Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2004-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Turnbull, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780899193045 ISBN: 0899193048

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Turnbull, Ann

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780395547953 ISBN: 0395547954

Description: Very Good. 0395547954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves new book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $3.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves used book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780899193045 ISBN: 0899193048

Description: Fine. Fine book/Near fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Maroo of the Winter Caves new book

Maroo of the Winter Caves

by Ann Turnbull

price: $5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780618442997 ISBN: 0618442995

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Debbie, Philadelphia, PA

"I'm reading this book with my social studies class. It's a bit difficult for them, but they are enjoying it. We'll finish this week."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By madison, Ireland

"Honestly, teachers think our reading capability is so much smaller then it really is. I don't really remember this book, but I know there were parts that were pretty good. This isn't my type of story and I never would have chosen it on my own, but overall I don't think it was bad. But not incredibly good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 7, 2009
By Stephanie, Abington, MA

"i feel bad the elle had to read this for summer reading.
i feel even more bad for me, who had to try and make it interesting for her.
ew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Xiomara, Roslindale, MA

"most people say that this book is so boring because of all the details but its actually Really Good!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Maroo of the Winter Caves by Ann Turnbull

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.