About this title: The novel which became the famous Hitchcock film. Marnie seems a charming young woman, but is in fact a thief and a liar. This time she has walked into a trap but the man who has caught her has also trapped himself by falling in love with her. From the author of the Poldark novels and TREMOR.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Very Good. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Good. Excellent copy to read. Very neat pages. Reading creases to spine. Previous owners name inside. Paperback published by Pan. UK seller. Can post internationally. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780330339032ISBN:0330339036
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780006170457ISBN:0006170455
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases on covers. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Crease along spine. Bottom front corner bends down slightly. Otherwise a nice looking book for its age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Very Good. 0881844071 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. 0881844071 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine. Very tidy, just faint foxing in edges and endpapers. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed at corners and folded edges, light foxing/slight damp stain to flaps and rear panel, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Basis for 1964 Alfred Hitcock film of the same name. First U.S. Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, light green cloth with green gilt titles, DJ, 281 pp, slight edgewear with light foxing to extremities, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
"A Good book but it left me hanging at the end! There's so much I want to know! I guess the author want me to use my own imagination as to what happens at the end. For those who read the book, what do you think happen to Marnie?"
"I thought this was a really interesting story about a young woman who closed herself off from all but the most superficial human contact and became a thief due to childhood trama. Plus I loved that it was set in England in the early 60's. I have to pour myself a gin and french. This is so much better than Hitchcock's movie version, which, if memory serves, was rather lurid and focused too much on the character's frigidity."
"I knew the movie way before the book. No surprise that the book is even more complex and captivating than Alfred did with the movie. I read it almost in one go."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.