» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marnie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marnie

by Winston Graham

About this title: The novel which became the famous Hitchcock film. Marnie seems a charming young woman, but is in fact a thief and a liar. This time she has walked into a trap but the man who has caught her has also trapped himself by falling in love with her. From the author of the Poldark novels and TREMOR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Crest Books, Fawcett Publications, New York, 1964; Good+; no d/j; Motion picture tie-in with Alfred Hitchcock on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780006159643 ISBN: 0006159648

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Very Good. Tanning to edges EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. Excellent copy to read. Very neat pages. Reading creases to spine. Previous owners name inside. Paperback published by Pan. UK seller. Can post internationally. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $13.15

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881844078 ISBN: 0881844071

Description: Good. 0881844071 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $13.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $13.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780330339032 ISBN: 0330339036

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $13.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780006170457 ISBN: 0006170455

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $18.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases on covers. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Crease along spine. Bottom front corner bends down slightly. Otherwise a nice looking book for its age. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $34.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881844078 ISBN: 0881844071

Description: Very Good. 0881844071 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $37.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780006133551 ISBN: 000613355X

Description: Good. 253p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Hodder and Stoughton, 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $48.40

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub ISBN-13: 9780881844078 ISBN: 0881844071

Description: Very Good. 0881844071 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $49.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Distribution Services ISBN-13: 9780006133551 ISBN: 000613355X

Description: Good. 000613355X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $49.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Rebound Hardback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $62.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine. Very tidy, just faint foxing in edges and endpapers. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed at corners and folded edges, light foxing/slight damp stain to flaps and rear panel, protected in a clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $72.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780881844078 ISBN: 0881844071

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $80.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Fawcett World Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marnie used book

Marnie

by Winston Graham

price: $85.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: House of Stratus Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9780755109005 ISBN: 0755109007

Description: Very Good. Nice copy. Light shelf and edge wear. Does not come with a dust jacket, but cover is as pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StarCityBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marnie

by Graham, Winston

price: $95.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Basis for 1964 Alfred Hitcock film of the same name. First U.S. Edition. VG+/VG+. Hardcover, light green cloth with green gilt titles, DJ, 281 pp, slight edgewear with light foxing to extremities, otherwise a clean and tight copy. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Mischelle, Herndon, VA

"A Good book but it left me hanging at the end! There's so much I want to know! I guess the author want me to use my own imagination as to what happens at the end. For those who read the book, what do you think happen to Marnie?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2008
By Ellen, Denver, CO

"I thought this was a really interesting story about a young woman who closed herself off from all but the most superficial human contact and became a thief due to childhood trama. Plus I loved that it was set in England in the early 60's. I have to pour myself a gin and french. This is so much better than Hitchcock's movie version, which, if memory serves, was rather lurid and focused too much on the character's frigidity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Windy, West Midlands, The United Kingdom

"Really good book - and the film did it justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Ewa, 8032, Switzerland

"I knew the movie way before the book. No surprise that the book is even more complex and captivating than Alfred did with the movie. I read it almost in one go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Marnie by Winston Graham

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.