About this title: Hervey Garrett Smith was the foremost marine illustrator of the 1950s and 1960s, and his wonderful drawings of traditional ropework quickly propelled The "Marlinspike Sailor" to cult classic status when it was published in 1956. With the addition of a section on modern, synthetic rope in the 1970s, its popularity has continued undiminished to this day. It teaches a few basic knots - the bowline, sheet bend, and rolling hitch, among others - and splices in three-strand and braided rope. But its real business is decorative rope and canvaswork - the traditional arts of the sailor - and here it ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc., Clinton Corner, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780828600446ISBN:0828600449
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0828600449. The cover is clean but the spine tips are faded/frayed. The edges are bleached, with a few tiny white spots on surface. The inside covers are lightly foxed. The pages very clean. read more
Description: Very good. By Hervey Garrett Smith; ISBN: 0828600449; Pub. : Intl Marine Pub; Pub. Date: 1971-06; Media: Hardcover; (786JZ07010950) 1971 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 131 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT BINDING AND BOARDS, SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER EDGES, DJ IS WORN AND HAS A FEW TEARS ON EDGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN TEXT PAGES. by Hervey Garrett Smith; ISBN: 0828600449; Pub. : Intl Marine Pub; Pub. Date: 1971-06; Media: Hardcover; (786JZ07010950) 1971 HARDCOVER EDITION WITH 131 PAGES, TIGHT AND STRAIGHT ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Co
Date Published: 1994-11-01
ISBN-13:9780070592186ISBN:0070592187
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780070592186. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(International Marine)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780070592186ISBN:0070592187
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 11.098 by 8.5 inches. (131 pages) hervey garrett smith was the foremost marine illustrator of the 1950s and 1960s, and his wonderful drawings of traditional ropework quickly propelled the marlinspike sailor to cult classic status when it was published in 1956. with the addition of a section on modern, synthetic rope in the 1970s, its popularity has continued undiminished to this day. it teaches a few basic knots--the bowline, sheet bend, and rolling hitch, among others--and ... read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John de Graff Incorporated
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780828600446ISBN:0828600449
Description: Jun1006-01. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is in EXCELLENT condition. Back board has light staining. DJ has slightly ruffled top edge with a half-inch closed tear to front top. DJ rear panel has a one-inch repaired closed tear. 131 p. Jun1006-01; Boating; Engineering; Knots and splices; Marline spike seamanship; Non-Fiction; Sailing; Ships & Shipbuilding; Sports & Recreation; Transportation. read more
Description: NY 1952 2nd edition, enlarged. Knots and some instructions for craft-making with rope and string. 4to, 115pp., monochrome illustratrations on glossy stock, hardcover. VG, no DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780715355299ISBN:0715355295
Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc., Tuckahoe, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780828600446ISBN:0828600449
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 0828600449. X, 131 pages, very well illustrated, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise fine. From the dust jacket: "This re-issue of a book first published in 1956 is good news for skippers of modern boats ~ equally welcome is a section of new drawings on the use of synthetic line. " B27-4; 131 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David & Charles PLC
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780715355299ISBN:0715355295
Description: Acceptable. Bumping to edges. Internally Clean Internally Sound Tanning to page ends Unclipped dust wrapper A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more
Description: 1981, enlarged edition, very good+ condition, minor wear to lower edge of binding, with a very good dust jacket, three small closed tears to dust jacket edges, minor wear to edge of dust jacket, published by John de Greaff, Clinton Corners, 131 pages. An excellent detailed introduction to the skippers, and seaman of modern Sailing Vessals, of ropes and ropework, profusely illustrated with detailed drawings. A must have book for the sailing enthusiast! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. David & Charles
Date Published: 1972
Description: Reprint. 161 PP with b/w drawings by the author. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 24 x 16. ISBN 715355295. How to master knots, palm & needlework, making of small objects. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John de Graff, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Reissue of 3rd Ed, enlarged 1960. X, 131 PP profusely illustrated with b/w drawings by author. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 28.5 x 22. ISBN 828600449. How to master knots, palm & needlework, making of small objects. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rudder
Date Published: 1949
Description: Acceptable. Book is in acceptable condition. Textblock is in good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Heavy staining on cover. Diagrams and black and white pictures. - read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press
ISBN-13:9780070592186ISBN:0070592187
Description: Very Good. 0070592187 Slight shelf wear on cover. No marks. Tightly bound with no loose pages. Compare seller ratings. We offer excellent customer service. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John De Graff, Inc., Tuckahoe, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good-VG jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. GOOD-VG FIRST EDITION LARGE FORMAT SUEDE GREEN CLOTH HARDCOVER WITH GOOD-VG, PICTORIAL ILSTD. DJ. 131 PP. INDEX. APPROX. 50 CHAPTERS. PROFUSELY ILSTD. W/HUNDREDS OF LINE DRAWING ILSTNS. W/INSTRUCTIONS ON HOW TO MAKE SPECIFIC KNOTS. SIGNS OF MOISTURE ON SOME PAGES MAINLY IN THE CORNERS NOT EFFECTING PRINT OR ILSTNS. THE DJ IS SLIGHTLY AFFECTED ON THE REAR ONLY, BUT LOOKS VERY CLEAN. NO MARKS. NOT EX LIBRARY. read more
"Excellent book for anyone looking for best uses for rope. Text contains quality humor, and illustrations are delightfully detailed. Not the most complete book on knots, but all the essentials are covered for most all sailors, and what's here is top quality. Highly recommended."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.