About this title: John Churchill, the first Duke of Marlborough, was probably the greatest soldier that Britain has produced. Field Marshal Montgomery described him as "a miltiary genius" and the Duke of Wellington could "conceive of nothing finer than Marlborough at the head of an English army". Beginning with Marlborough's early career under Charles II, David Chandler, formerly head of War Studies at Sandhurst, goes on to consider in detail the Battle of Sedgemoor, the first engagement in which Marlborough played a leading role. Following a comprehensive chapter on 18th-century warfare, including the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780713412130ISBN:0713412135
Description: Good. Ex library The edge of the book are brown according to the age **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Batsford
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780713412130ISBN:0713412135
Description: Good in good jacket. A slight tan to the page edges. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780141390437ISBN:0141390433
Description: Near Fine. 0141390433. Minor shelf wear to cover; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Penguin Classic Military History; 1.18 x 8.5 x 5.28 Inches. read more
Edition: 2nd ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Batsford, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713420753ISBN:0713420758
Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine a little faded. read more
Description: Vg in dw. Political & Biographies-General The authoritative study of the leadership and battles and campaigns of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. After sketching in his early career the author considers in detail the battle of Sedgemoor. Thereafter he writes about the continental campaigns and the encounters which distinguished them including Hochstadt, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde and Malplaquet. UL-131204. 368pp, ills, 17 maps & diagrams, appendices, bibliography, index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 22/02/2001
ISBN-13:9780141390437ISBN:0141390433
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BATSFORD
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713420753ISBN:0713420758
Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1979. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7683750 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BATSFORD
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713420753ISBN:0713420758
Description: Ex-Library Published by BATSFORD in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1100309 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: BATSFORD
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713420753ISBN:0713420758
Description: BATSFORD, 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Book Condition: Very Good. #1288487 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BATSFORD
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780713412130ISBN:0713412135
Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1973, hardback (no D/J), tall size, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: book club edition.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: PBS-Military Book Society
Date Published: 1973
Description: Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+368pp, b/w frontis & 32 b/w plates, 17 b/w maps, index, cloth a litttle rubbed, spine of dustjacket rather sunned to a pale grey, otherwise a fine copy. A good biography of John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough who is often stated as being the finest soldier Britain has ever produced. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780946771127ISBN:094677112X
Description: Published by SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD in 1989. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7581962 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780946771127ISBN:094677112X
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 368 pages, 3rd edition, photographs, index, pencil annotation on front free endpaper, internally good, jacket good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780684133140ISBN:0684133148
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Jacket is a bit faded but looks good in mylar cover. Text free of marks. read more
Edition: Second
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780713420753ISBN:0713420758
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with no chips or tears to the d/j. Price clipped, with no previous ownership inscriptions present. Lovely clean copy for the collector. Illustrated with 33 plates and 17 maps, 8vo 368pp First Edition Second Edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.