» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marlborough as military commander

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marlborough as military commander

by David Chandler

About this title: John Churchill, the first Duke of Marlborough, was probably the greatest soldier that Britain has produced. Field Marshal Montgomery described him as "a miltiary genius" and the Duke of Wellington could "conceive of nothing finer than Marlborough at the head of an English army". Beginning with Marlborough's early career under Charles II, David Chandler, formerly head of War Studies at Sandhurst, goes on to consider in detail the Battle of Sedgemoor, the first engagement in which Marlborough played a leading role. Following a comprehensive chapter on 18th-century warfare, including the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David G Chandler

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684133140 ISBN: 0684133148

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marlborough as Military Commander (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Marlborough as Military Commander (Penguin Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $14.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780141390437 ISBN: 0141390433

Description: Good. Light shelfwear, label remains on front cover, else solid, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $15.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713412130 ISBN: 0713412135

Description: Good. Ex library The edge of the book are brown according to the age **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $15.96

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713412130 ISBN: 0713412135

Description: Good in good jacket. A slight tan to the page edges. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David G

price: $20.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684133140 ISBN: 0684133148

Description: Good. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marlborough as Military Commander used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390437 ISBN: 0141390433

Description: Near Fine. 0141390433. Minor shelf wear to cover; interior clean tight and unmarked.; Penguin Classic Military History; 1.18 x 8.5 x 5.28 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $25.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, D.

price: $26.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford, London Date Published: 1973

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Maps. xv, 368 pp. E. p's and edges spotted. r. hinge sl. strained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marlborough as Military Commander (Spellmount Classics) new book

Marlborough as Military Commander (Spellmount Classics)

by David Chandler

price: $32.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The History Press Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862271951 ISBN: 186227195X

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $32.75

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Batsford ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: Vg in dw. Political & Biographies-General The authoritative study of the leadership and battles and campaigns of John Churchill, Duke of Marlborough. After sketching in his early career the author considers in detail the battle of Sedgemoor. Thereafter he writes about the continental campaigns and the encounters which distinguished them including Hochstadt, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde and Malplaquet. UL-131204. 368pp, ills, 17 maps & diagrams, appendices, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marlborough as Military Commander (Spellmount Classics) used book

Marlborough as Military Commander (Spellmount Classics)

by Chandler, David

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Spellmount ISBN-13: 9781862271951 ISBN: 186227195X

Description: Fine. 186227195X CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marlborough as Military Commander (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Marlborough as Military Commander (Penguin Classic Military History)

by Chandler, David

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 22/02/2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390437 ISBN: 0141390433

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $14.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Batsford Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713412130 ISBN: 0713412135

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0713412135 Ex-Library 368 pages. Library copy-usual markings, very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1979. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #7683750 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: Ex-Library Published by BATSFORD in 1979. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #1100309 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: BATSFORD, 1979. Paperback. Number of pages: 384. Book Condition: Very Good. #1288487 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $19.25

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BATSFORD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713412130 ISBN: 0713412135

Description: Published by BATSFORD in 1973, hardback (no D/J), tall size, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David G

price: $20.63

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: book club edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: PBS-Military Book Society Date Published: 1973

Description: Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+368pp, b/w frontis & 32 b/w plates, 17 b/w maps, index, cloth a litttle rubbed, spine of dustjacket rather sunned to a pale grey, otherwise a fine copy. A good biography of John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough who is often stated as being the finest soldier Britain has ever produced. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler, His Grace The Eleventh Duke Of Marlborough (Foreword)

price: $21.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780946771127 ISBN: 094677112X

Description: Published by SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD in 1989. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7581962 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler, His Grace The Eleventh Duke Of Marlborough (Foreword)

price: $21.59

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPELLMOUNT PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780946771127 ISBN: 094677112X

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 368 pages, 3rd edition, photographs, index, pencil annotation on front free endpaper, internally good, jacket good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $25.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: History Book Club Reprint Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713412130 ISBN: 0713412135

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0713412135. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by David Chandler

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Military Book Society By Arrangement With B.T. Batsford Ltd., London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is well illustrated with b/w plates plus 17 maps and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pages with 33 b/w illustrations and 17 maps and diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $33.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780684133140 ISBN: 0684133148

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Jacket is a bit faded but looks good in mylar cover. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marlborough as Military Commander

by Chandler, David

price: $34.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.T. Batsford, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780713420753 ISBN: 0713420758

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 6 ¾"-9¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in Publisher's burgundy cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Fine Dust-Jacket, with no chips or tears to the d/j. Price clipped, with no previous ownership inscriptions present. Lovely clean copy for the collector. Illustrated with 33 plates and 17 maps, 8vo 368pp First Edition Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.