» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by David B. Warren, Katherine S. Howe, Michael K. Brown

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B., And Howe, Katherine S., And

price: $5.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N., Houston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Very Good. 207 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. "Times Mirror books"--P. [8] Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by David B., Katherine S. Howe, & Michael K. Brown Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B

price: $6.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Very good condition. Book, 207 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Like New, 4to, owner plate. ISBN 0890900442. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B., Katherine S. Howe And Michael K. Brown

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Houston Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Color and b&w illustrations. Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 207pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B. Et Al

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Wraps Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Date Published: 1987

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: VG/VG. 0810914441. Light general wear, DJ spine slightly faded but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. 255 illustrations, including 60 plates in full color. Remainder mark. Book is over-sized and additional postage needed to ship outside the United States.; Folio 13"-23" tall; 208 pages; Silver. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.; Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Folio. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn ad soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Katherine S. Howe; Michael K. Brown; Gerald W. R. Ward (Intro. )

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston/Harry N. Abrams, Houston and New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Greenish-gray cloth, lettered and decorated in silver foil. 207 pp., 225 b&w illus., including 60 plates in full color. Remainder dot on bottom text block edge. Slight shelf wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.; Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

price: $17.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Remainder Hard Cover-FINE/FINE--SHIPPING BY MEDIA RATE ONLY--Other than remainder dot to bottom edge, book and dust jacket are clean and bright. Indexed and photography throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.

price: $17.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: New. 0810914441 Brand new book! Still shrinkwrapped! s within 24 hours! Small felt mark on top of book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: A crisp tight ex-library copy in a near fine jacket; minimal library markings on back endpaper and page edges, free front endpaper has been removed else a bright fresh copy with unmarked text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B. Et Al

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 9 1/4 x 11 3/4" 207 pages, 225 illustrations including 60 plates in full color. This book and the exhibition on which it is based make an important contribution to our understanding of the nature and function of presentation silver. Contains a comprehensive bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Abrams, 1987. Softbound, 9" x 11.5", 207 pages, 60 color and 165 b/w illustrations, bibliography. Published under the auspices of the museum of Modern Art, Houston, Texas, this is a unique and richly illustrated history of presentation silverwork produced in the U.S. from the colonial period to the present day. Statues, vases, urns, bowls, cups, chalices, pitchers, cups, tea and wine services, boxes, platters, mugs, plates, ewers, rings, spoons, badges, medals, and many more exquisitely ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Raven Hill Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B.; Howe, Katherine S.; Brown, Michael K.; Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston

price: $31.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Cloth ( HARDCOVER ) Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 208 PAGES. Includes foreword by Peter C. Marzio, author's note, introduction, notes, bibliography, & index. " This book and the exhibition on which it is based make an important contribution to our understanding of the nature and function of presentation silver.....The beauty and variety of American presentation silver are amply revealed by the more than 200 superb illustrations in color and black and white. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver,

by Warren, David B., Howe, Katherine S., Brown, Michael K.,

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Of Fine Arts, Houston and Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1987, large pbk 4to 207pp illust in b/w and color ISBN: 089090 044 2 excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B., Katherine S. Howe And Michael K. Brown

price: $37.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers [1987]. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4to. 200 illustrations in color and b/w. Edited by Ellyn Childs Allison. Foreword by Peter Marzio of the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Introduction by Gerald W.R. Ward. Original gray cloth stamped in silver; light green endpapers. Color pictorial dust jacket (unclipped). Fine, fresh copy, as new. No signatues or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B., Katherine S. Howe, Michael K. Brown. Introduction By Gerald W. R. Ward

price: $40.22

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Museum Of Fine Arts / Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Houston / New York. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 4to. Pp: 207. Fully illustrated with more than 200 b&w and colour photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Introduction By Gerald W.H. Ward; David B. Warren, Katherine S. Howe, Michael K. Brown

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Houston TX in association with Harry N.... Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Near Fine. 207 pp., 230 illus. both B&W and color. A slight bit of scuffing to the covers, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by David B Warren

price: $5.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Good. Top corner bent/ creased Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by B. David, Howe Katherine S., Warren & Michael K. Brown

price: $7.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, $7.99 Date Published: 01/01/1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: Used-Very Good. 18162-CH-728bt- HARDCOVER with Dust jacket-Dust jacket lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marks of Achievement American Silver

by Warren & Howe

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE PAPERBACK Publisher: ABRAMS, HARRY N. INC. ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Museum Of Fine Arts

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York, [1987] ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Museum Of Fine Arts

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, in association with H.N. Abrams, New York, [1987] ISBN-13: 9780890900444 ISBN: 0890900442

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marks of Achievement: Four Centuries of American Presentation Silver

by Warren, David B. Et Al

price: $10.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound. Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780810914445 ISBN: 0810914441

Description: VG. Published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Houston Museum of Art. A pleasure to read through, an excellent regference. Illustrated wraps. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated in color and bw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.